Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-21-11, 09:45 AM   #49
Destroy
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3,994
Default Re: Assassin's Creed Brotherhood PC - This is how you do a port!

Quote:
Originally Posted by K007 View Post
bit....bright is it not?...
And hazy or blurry. Don't suppose any way to keep things sharp in video settings?
__________________

Vista64 Home Premium
Gigabyte GA-EP35C-DS3R
CPU E8500 with Corsair H50 cooler
HIS 6970, always 19x10res
Memory 8 Gig OCZ 1000@1024
Display Westinghouse 37" LVM-37w1 LCD monitor
Destroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-11, 06:33 PM   #50
nutcrackr
Super Registered User
 
nutcrackr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,210
Default Re: Assassin's Creed Brotherhood PC - This is how you do a port!

I don't think its too bright and it's a lot less blurry than AC2. I think you can turn off post processing but didn't try it, maybe I will tonight.

You can invest money into shops it seems to get you more money eventually. But I have to wonder is there any point in having so much money? In AC2 once you got all the weapons / armor / paintings the money was pretty much useless.
__________________
.
nutcrackr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-11, 07:34 PM   #51
wysiwyg
Registered User
 
wysiwyg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London, England
Posts: 2,991
Default Re: Assassin's Creed Brotherhood PC - This is how you do a port!

its so you can upgrade your assasins armour, and renovate buildings


i was addicted to AC2, and now i am the same with AC B, if i fail a mission im not annoyed to replay it, never gets old for me.

still a fantastic story, voice acting, soundtrack and decent graphics
wysiwyg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-11, 08:56 PM   #52
FastRedPonyCar
Resident Tire Destroyer
 
FastRedPonyCar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Montgomery, AL
Posts: 3,012
Send a message via AIM to FastRedPonyCar
Default Re: Assassin's Creed Brotherhood PC - This is how you do a port!

LOOOOOL!

http://www.escapistmagazine.com/vide...ed-Brotherhood
__________________
- Desktop -
4770k @ 4.45 ghz - ASUS Gryphon Mobo - 16 gigs Corsair Vengeance Pro 1866 RAM - XSPC Rasa 750 RS240 H2o Cooling - EVGA GTX 680 @1325mhz - 128 gig Crucial RealSSD C300 - 150 gig Velociraptor +2.75 Terrabytes of WD Sata 3.0 storage - 910 watt PC P&C PSU - Corsair Obsidian 650D case

- Server -
Core I7 D0 revision 920 @ 3.75 ghz - ASUS P6T Deluxe - 12 Gigs Mushkin DDR3 1600 - Corsair HX 620 PSU - Noctua NH-U9B cooler - Coolermaster WaveMaster Case

- Laptop -
MSI 16F2-012
- i7 2630QM - GTX570m @ 750Mhz - 8 gigs HyperX 1866 - 120 gig OCZ Vertex 3 SSD- 750 gig Scorpio Black - BluRay - 95% Gamut Screen - IC Diamond goop
FastRedPonyCar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-11, 09:46 PM   #53
JohnDio
Registered User
 
JohnDio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,026
Default Re: Assassin's Creed Brotherhood PC - This is how you do a port!

Now here is a nice surprise. The final version runs better than the preview code I had. Kudos to Ubisoft, although the engine 'likes' a lot Intel's i5/i7 CPU's (having some framerate drops to 35 with my Q9650 @ 4.2Ghz)
JohnDio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-11, 09:09 AM   #54
nutcrackr
Super Registered User
 
nutcrackr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,210
Default Re: Assassin's Creed Brotherhood PC - This is how you do a port!

Turning off post processing does make it a lot crisper, leaving it off now
ON OFF

Climbing up the Colosseum was great
__________________
.
nutcrackr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-11, 09:15 AM   #55
Destroy
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3,994
Default Re: Assassin's Creed Brotherhood PC - This is how you do a port!

Quote:
Originally Posted by nutcrackr View Post
Turning off post processing does make it a lot crisper, leaving it off now
ON OFF

Climbing up the Colosseum was great
Tis better but far from what the PC version should be doing.
__________________

Vista64 Home Premium
Gigabyte GA-EP35C-DS3R
CPU E8500 with Corsair H50 cooler
HIS 6970, always 19x10res
Memory 8 Gig OCZ 1000@1024
Display Westinghouse 37" LVM-37w1 LCD monitor
Destroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-11, 11:30 PM   #56
mailman2
Ducking & Dodging
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3,948
Default Re: Assassin's Creed Brotherhood PC - This is how you do a port!

Quote:
Originally Posted by abtomat74 View Post
I notice in one of your screens that it displays the name of the button on the keyboard...unlike the previous two games that always showed the controller buttons. Is this new or a setting I missed twice in the past?
As long as you dont have a controller connected to your PC it has always done that. Disconnect your controller and play AC2 or this and it doesn't do that.
__________________
i7-2600k @ 4.6Ghz, Zotac GTX 680 (1310/7000), 16GB DDR3 1600, 2 x 1TB Samsung F3 RAID 0, Windows 7 x64, CPU and GPU custom watercooled

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Lee View Post
Oh, if the whole world had only one neck for me to squeeze in my hands...
mailman2 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 03-23-11, 07:28 AM   #57
nutcrackr
Super Registered User
 
nutcrackr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,210
Default Re: Assassin's Creed Brotherhood PC - This is how you do a port!

Quote:
Originally Posted by mailman2 View Post
As long as you dont have a controller connected to your PC it has always done that. Disconnect your controller and play AC2 or this and it doesn't do that.
Don't think that is true. I'm pretty sure AC2 had color icon buttons no matter what. And as for Brotherhood I have my 360 controller plugged in always and it shows me keyboard layout.
__________________
.
nutcrackr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-11, 08:11 AM   #58
wysiwyg
Registered User
 
wysiwyg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London, England
Posts: 2,991
Default Re: Assassin's Creed Brotherhood PC - This is how you do a port!

Quote:
Originally Posted by nutcrackr View Post
Don't think that is true. I'm pretty sure AC2 had color icon buttons no matter what. And as for Brotherhood I have my 360 controller plugged in always and it shows me keyboard layout.
same here, have my 360 controller connected and it shows KB/mouse prompts too
wysiwyg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-11, 10:25 AM   #59
Destroy
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3,994
Default Re: Assassin's Creed Brotherhood PC - This is how you do a port!

Quote:
Originally Posted by wysiwyg View Post
same here, have my 360 controller connected and it shows KB/mouse prompts too
Maybe you need to unplug the mouse and keyboard.
__________________

Vista64 Home Premium
Gigabyte GA-EP35C-DS3R
CPU E8500 with Corsair H50 cooler
HIS 6970, always 19x10res
Memory 8 Gig OCZ 1000@1024
Display Westinghouse 37" LVM-37w1 LCD monitor
Destroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-11, 12:16 PM   #60
mailman2
Ducking & Dodging
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3,948
Default Re: Assassin's Creed Brotherhood PC - This is how you do a port!

Quote:
Originally Posted by nutcrackr View Post
Don't think that is true. I'm pretty sure AC2 had color icon buttons no matter what. And as for Brotherhood I have my 360 controller plugged in always and it shows me keyboard layout.
I've never been prompted with 360 controller buttons.
__________________
i7-2600k @ 4.6Ghz, Zotac GTX 680 (1310/7000), 16GB DDR3 1600, 2 x 1TB Samsung F3 RAID 0, Windows 7 x64, CPU and GPU custom watercooled

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Lee View Post
Oh, if the whole world had only one neck for me to squeeze in my hands...
mailman2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.