Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-23-11, 11:27 AM   #61
ryoohki
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 72
Default Re: Assassin's Creed Brotherhood PC - This is how you do a port!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Destroy View Post
Tis better but far from what the PC version should be doing.
Should be doing what? It's a port of the Xbox 360 version. What it should be is Equal or better and it's better.

Textures are a lot sharper in this one. Personnally i like Post Process... it give a 'CGI' look and hide some of hugly things.. (it's used for that in CGI anyway.. LOL)
ryoohki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-11, 12:17 PM   #62
Destroy
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3,994
Default Re: Assassin's Creed Brotherhood PC - This is how you do a port!

Quote:
Originally Posted by ryoohki View Post
Should be doing what?
It should be properly taking full advantage of and using the platform its on.
__________________

Vista64 Home Premium
Gigabyte GA-EP35C-DS3R
CPU E8500 with Corsair H50 cooler
HIS 6970, always 19x10res
Memory 8 Gig OCZ 1000@1024
Display Westinghouse 37" LVM-37w1 LCD monitor
Destroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-11, 12:17 PM   #63
wysiwyg
Registered User
 
wysiwyg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London, England
Posts: 2,991
Default Re: Assassin's Creed Brotherhood PC - This is how you do a port!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Destroy View Post
Maybe you need to unplug the mouse and keyboard.
i prefer using mouse and KB, works great with them
wysiwyg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-11, 12:50 PM   #64
ryoohki
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 72
Default Re: Assassin's Creed Brotherhood PC - This is how you do a port!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Destroy View Post
It should be properly taking full advantage of and using the platform its on.
So there's no game worth it then, because no one use DX10/11 to it's full avantage.

Anyway, if they were, and would run at 10FPS at 720p, people would be crying that it's not optimized so there's no way of pleasing everybody on a forum...

People cried for years at performance of Crysis 1 and Warhead, they got the message...
ryoohki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-11, 01:16 PM   #65
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default Re: Assassin's Creed Brotherhood PC - This is how you do a port!

Quote:
Originally Posted by ryoohki View Post
So there's no game worth it then, because no one use DX10/11 to it's full avantage.

Anyway, if they were, and would run at 10FPS at 720p, people would be crying that it's not optimized so there's no way of pleasing everybody on a forum...

People cried for years at performance of Crysis 1 and Warhead, they got the message...
I think this is it to be honest.

Crytek gambled with Crysis 1. For the longest time us PC Gamers screamed and cried and moaned about how no games made use of all our expensive hardware. It's like we expected life-like visuals with zero performance penalty. Like we could have a game "make use of our expensive hardware" without it hurting the FPS in the least.

No, Crytek delivered a game that did more than stress even the latest and greatest, most top-end rigs at the time (8800GTX SLi I believe) and the constant barrage of moaning and groaning, crying and bickering was almost unbearable. What's even worse is Cevet was very clear that upon release Crysis would *not* run maxed even on the latest and greatest setups available at that time. We were fully warned that it wouldn't run maxed upon released. He told us ahead of time that it'd likely take a generation or two for GPUs and such to be able to play the game fully maxed. AND PC GAMERS STILL BITCHED!!!! x infinity.

I can't say I blame Crytek. They tried to deliver what we've been asking for, they do so, then the PC Gaming community cries and whines like a bunch of spoiled babies. It's like there's no pleasing this crowd- bunch of fickle, whining, cry babies.

And then the b.s. about Crysis not being optimised? I know the game had it's short falls, I'm well aware of the glitches. But I'd wager my entire life's wages that not a single one of any gamer that claimed it wasn't opimised could have done a better job @ optimising it considering the almost limitless hardware configurations it has to run on. I'd say Crytek did a damned fine job all things considered.

As to Crysis 2, I do want it, and do plan to purchase it. I just don't want it $60 bad. I'll wait till it's around $30 - $45 even if that means waiting till the end of this year or beginning of next. And it's not just Crysis 2... I'm putting a spending cap on certain things and $30 - $45 is about my limit on a video game, not willing to go any higher regardless of the game.

Honestly, I hope this sells well. I also hope that the patch Crytek releases with DX11 will include major graphical over haul for the PC. If not, I'll still end up buying the game eventually.

/end off topic rant.
Redeemed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-11, 04:47 PM   #66
wysiwyg
Registered User
 
wysiwyg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London, England
Posts: 2,991
Default Re: Assassin's Creed Brotherhood PC - This is how you do a port!

hmm been playing Brotherhood for 3 days now. for some reason i was more engaged with AC2's story. i thinks this one is shorter too. and i miss visiting other cities. not tried MP yet though
wysiwyg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-11, 06:59 PM   #67
nutcrackr
Super Registered User
 
nutcrackr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,210
Default Re: Assassin's Creed Brotherhood PC - This is how you do a port!

Quote:
Originally Posted by mailman2 View Post
I've never been prompted with 360 controller buttons.
Got any screenies of AC2 with "shift" and "space" etc? I played the entire game with those colored icons (they aren't 360 buttons per se)
__________________
.
nutcrackr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-11, 07:47 PM   #68
wysiwyg
Registered User
 
wysiwyg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London, England
Posts: 2,991
Default Re: Assassin's Creed Brotherhood PC - This is how you do a port!

hmm just finished the main storyline in AC:B

pretty short compared to AC:2

still some quest to do though
wysiwyg is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 03-23-11, 08:22 PM   #69
FastRedPonyCar
Resident Tire Destroyer
 
FastRedPonyCar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Montgomery, AL
Posts: 3,012
Send a message via AIM to FastRedPonyCar
Default Re: Assassin's Creed Brotherhood PC - This is how you do a port!

do you really need to play through AC2 first before playing this? will I miss a lot of the story if I don't play AC2? I've got it but haven't played but about an hour and just finished DL'ing AC2:B but don't want to start it if it builds off the 2nd game.
__________________
- Desktop -
4770k @ 4.45 ghz - ASUS Gryphon Mobo - 16 gigs Corsair Vengeance Pro 1866 RAM - XSPC Rasa 750 RS240 H2o Cooling - EVGA GTX 680 @1325mhz - 128 gig Crucial RealSSD C300 - 150 gig Velociraptor +2.75 Terrabytes of WD Sata 3.0 storage - 910 watt PC P&C PSU - Corsair Obsidian 650D case

- Server -
Core I7 D0 revision 920 @ 3.75 ghz - ASUS P6T Deluxe - 12 Gigs Mushkin DDR3 1600 - Corsair HX 620 PSU - Noctua NH-U9B cooler - Coolermaster WaveMaster Case

- Laptop -
MSI 16F2-012
- i7 2630QM - GTX570m @ 750Mhz - 8 gigs HyperX 1866 - 120 gig OCZ Vertex 3 SSD- 750 gig Scorpio Black - BluRay - 95% Gamut Screen - IC Diamond goop
FastRedPonyCar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-11, 12:07 AM   #70
ATi
RooR
 
ATi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,500
Default Re: Assassin's Creed Brotherhood PC - This is how you do a port!

Quote:
Originally Posted by FastRedPonyCar View Post
do you really need to play through AC2 first before playing this? will I miss a lot of the story if I don't play AC2?
yes
__________________
Intel Core i5-2500K @4.3
ASUS P8P67 (REV 3.0)
msi GTX295
G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB 2 x 4GB 1648
HD1.5tb
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium
corsair620HX
Windows7 64 home premium
Dell LED G2210
ATi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-11, 05:02 AM   #71
crainger
 
crainger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
Posts: 29,559
Send a message via AIM to crainger
Default Re: Assassin's Creed Brotherhood PC - This is how you do a port!

Yeah. Playing AC2 is pretty essential with this. The story is a direct follow on and the game is light on the tutorials for things covered in AC2. AC2 is a blast and pretty cheap so why not? Wait for a sale if you have concerns and grab it for $5 like I did.
crainger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-11, 06:43 AM   #72
Peoples-Agent
Vape Therapist
 
Peoples-Agent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Berkshire, UK
Posts: 4,308
Default Re: Assassin's Creed Brotherhood PC - This is how you do a port!

Anyone else noticed the extreme amounts of texture pop in and flickering? Need to have a look at driver settings.

Ahhh... nevermind, only does it with 8xAA. How weird.
__________________
For The Fallen
With proud thanksgiving, a mother for her children,
England mourns for her dead across the sea.
Flesh of her flesh they were, spirit of her spirit,
Fallen in the cause of the free.
Peoples-Agent is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.