Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central > Crysis

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-16-11, 04:06 PM   #1
Sean_W
Registered User
 
Sean_W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,423
Default How To Use Sparse Grid SSAA In Crysis 2

Just incase you didn't know, you can enable Sparse Grid Super Sampling AA in Crysis 2 rather than the crappy MSAA it comes with.

First Download the NVIDIA Inspector

Add this to your autoexec r_PostMSAA = 0

Use these settings in the screenshot. Note the Antialiasing Compatibility value.



Of course using SGSSAA will really hurt performance and I'm in the 20s maxed out on my GTX460@1920x1080 with this SGSSAA setting. Looks nice though.

Sean_W is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-11, 04:42 PM   #2
ATOJAR
Bish Bash Bosh
 
ATOJAR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Middlesbrough, England.
Posts: 2,756
Send a message via MSN to ATOJAR
Default Re: How To Use Sparse Grid SSAA In Crysis 2

I already had my r_PostMSAA = set to 2 ..... Ive changed it to 0 ... Ill check that out.
__________________
Intel i7 920 D0(Ultra-120 eXtreme) - ASUS P6T iX58 - 6GB Corsair DDR3 XMS3 1600MHz - Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer - Corsair 120GB Force 3 SSD(Win7/apps) - Seagate Barracuda SATA II 500GB(storage/games) - LG W2452T 24" LCD 1920x1200 Monitor - MSI GTX 760 2GB - Windows 7 Ultimate X64 - Corsair 750W TX PSU - Antec 900 Case - Logitech G500 Mouse - Logitech G15 v2 Keyboard.
ATOJAR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.