Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-19-11, 02:48 AM   #1
ATOJAR
Bish Bash Bosh
 
ATOJAR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Middlesbrough, England.
Posts: 2,756
Send a message via MSN to ATOJAR
Question GTA IV

Just bought the GTA IV pack from Steam, Ive installed Episodes from Liberty City and im able to run the game at in-game max settings.

It still seems a little jaggie around the edges, Is the anyway to force some sort of AA? Nothing seems to work via Nvidia CP/Inspector.
__________________
Intel i7 920 D0(Ultra-120 eXtreme) - ASUS P6T iX58 - 6GB Corsair DDR3 XMS3 1600MHz - Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer - Corsair 120GB Force 3 SSD(Win7/apps) - Seagate Barracuda SATA II 500GB(storage/games) - LG W2452T 24" LCD 1920x1200 Monitor - MSI GTX 760 2GB - Windows 7 Ultimate X64 - Corsair 750W TX PSU - Antec 900 Case - Logitech G500 Mouse - Logitech G15 v2 Keyboard.
ATOJAR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-11, 08:46 AM   #2
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: GTA IV

only way to use "AA" is run the game at much higher resolution, lets say twice the size of your monitor, and then scale it down to your monitor.
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-11, 01:10 PM   #3
ATOJAR
Bish Bash Bosh
 
ATOJAR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Middlesbrough, England.
Posts: 2,756
Send a message via MSN to ATOJAR
Default Re: GTA IV

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13 View Post
only way to use "AA" is run the game at much higher resolution, lets say twice the size of your monitor, and then scale it down to your monitor.
How exactly would i do this with a 24" monitor & a res of 1920x1200?
__________________
Intel i7 920 D0(Ultra-120 eXtreme) - ASUS P6T iX58 - 6GB Corsair DDR3 XMS3 1600MHz - Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer - Corsair 120GB Force 3 SSD(Win7/apps) - Seagate Barracuda SATA II 500GB(storage/games) - LG W2452T 24" LCD 1920x1200 Monitor - MSI GTX 760 2GB - Windows 7 Ultimate X64 - Corsair 750W TX PSU - Antec 900 Case - Logitech G500 Mouse - Logitech G15 v2 Keyboard.
ATOJAR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-11, 03:48 PM   #4
Kemo
The Smite
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 217
Default Re: GTA IV

force super sampling in the graphics control panel. look for the gtaiv profile.
__________________
Core2Quad Q9550 @ 3.61Ghz (425x8.5)
evga 680i SLI (T1 Version)
8GB Corsair XMS PC8500 5-5-5-12 (SPD) DDR2@850Mhz
8800 GTX SLI
Corsair 750W PSU
Kemo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-11, 05:31 PM   #5
six_storm
Registered User
 
six_storm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 11,575
Send a message via Skype™ to six_storm
Default

Wish I would've bought the GTA pack ... Awesome deal.
six_storm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-11, 05:34 PM   #6
Sean_W
Registered User
 
Sean_W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,423
Default Re: GTA IV

Quote:
Originally Posted by ATOJAR View Post
How exactly would i do this with a 24" monitor & a res of 1920x1200?
The ENBSeries mod does it.
Sean_W is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-11, 11:58 PM   #7
Airbrushkid
 
Airbrushkid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,421
Default Re: GTA IV

Looked at that mod. It looks like they stop working on it. And it what vids I saw there was way to much blur. Do these people live there lives in blur.
__________________
Intel Q9550 l eVGA NForce 780i SLI FTW l 2 Palit GTX 560 Ti 2 GB SLI l Corsair Dominator 8 gig PC2-8500 l 2 - Intel X-25M 80 gb SSD Raid 0 l WD 1 -2TB & 2 -1TB l On board sound l Antec TruePower Quattro TPQ-1200 1200W l Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit l 3 X Dell E248WFP 24" Monitors
Airbrushkid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-11, 12:01 AM   #8
knghtwhosaysni
Ni!
 
knghtwhosaysni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 457
Default Re: GTA IV

Quote:
Originally Posted by Airbrushkid View Post
Looked at that mod. It looks like they stop working on it. And it what vids I saw there was way to much blur. Do these people live there lives in blur.
I'm pretty sure it uses an .ini that lets you customize it pretty extensively
__________________
| i7-2600k | ASUS P8H67-M LE | eVGA GTX 275 1792MB | 8GB 1333mhz | Samsung 830 64GB | Seagate 7200.10 320GB | Seagate 7200.11 1.5TB | Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic | Dell S2209W | Audio-Technica ATH-A700 | Logitech G500 | Logitech Driving Force GT |
knghtwhosaysni is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.