Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > CPUs, Motherboards And Memory

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-30-11, 05:06 PM   #1
Pennyboy
Registered User
 
Pennyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
Posts: 652
Default CPU Multiplier auto picking 100.3 not 100

My P8P67 Deluxe is auto detecting my CPU multiplier as 100.3mhz, is this ok? or should I manually set it to 100mhz. My system is stock. I haven't noticed any issues yet but wondering why it would pick 100.3 and if I should go with setting it manually to 100.

Thanks in advance for any help given!
__________________
RIG
Intel Core i7 4770k @ 4.4ghz
ASUS Maximus VI Extreme
EVGA GeForce GTX 780 x2 SLI
Corsair H100i Hydro Water Cooler
Corsair Dominator Platinum 32GB
Corsair AX1200i PSU
Intel 520 480GB SATA3 SSD
Western Digital 2TB Caviar Black Edition
Corsair Obsidian 900D Case
Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium HD PCIe
Logitech Z-680 5.1 Speakers
Logitech G19 Gaming Keyboard
Logitech G500s Mouse
ASUS VG236H 23.6" 120hz LCD with nVidia 3D Vision
Windows 8.1 Pro x64
Pennyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-11, 05:14 PM   #2
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default Re: CPU Multiplier auto picking 100.3 not 100

Unless you're looking to oc I'd leave it at that auto settings.

CPU frequencies change on the fly now days, thanks to speed step and turbo. It'll automatically clock down when idle to conserve power consumption, and ramp up clocks speeds when under load to help improve performance.

Though 100.3 is an odd number it's likely fine. I'd not mess with it unless you notice any stability issues.
Redeemed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-11, 05:15 PM   #3
Roadhog
Resident Alien
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 6,776
Default Re: CPU Multiplier auto picking 100.3 not 100

The 100.3 is probably caused by spread spectrum.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spread_spectrum
Roadhog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-11, 06:22 PM   #4
Pennyboy
Registered User
 
Pennyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
Posts: 652
Default Re: CPU Multiplier auto picking 100.3 not 100

Ok cool, cheers guys I will leave. No I am not overclocking at all, I did buy the 2600k with the intentions of overclocking it but with all the hard freezing stability issues I had with my non B3 board all I want is a stable system (as you probably know i RMA'd my non B3 board, and so far so good I haven't had another freeze with my new board). Anyways I won't be overclocking it, I would have to buy a better cooler to OC anyway and to be honest I just can't be stuffed messing around with it, I would rather sink the money of an after market cooler into a SSD or another GTX580 which would make an even bigger difference to my gaming performance.
__________________
RIG
Intel Core i7 4770k @ 4.4ghz
ASUS Maximus VI Extreme
EVGA GeForce GTX 780 x2 SLI
Corsair H100i Hydro Water Cooler
Corsair Dominator Platinum 32GB
Corsair AX1200i PSU
Intel 520 480GB SATA3 SSD
Western Digital 2TB Caviar Black Edition
Corsair Obsidian 900D Case
Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium HD PCIe
Logitech Z-680 5.1 Speakers
Logitech G19 Gaming Keyboard
Logitech G500s Mouse
ASUS VG236H 23.6" 120hz LCD with nVidia 3D Vision
Windows 8.1 Pro x64
Pennyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-11, 07:50 AM   #5
Dazz
"TOON ARMY!"
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Newcastle, United Kingdom
Posts: 5,138
Send a message via AIM to Dazz
Default Re: CPU Multiplier auto picking 100.3 not 100

Yeah 100.3MHz is fine, intel underclock their 99.8MHz you have around 5% way from intels spec so is fine.
__________________
"Never interupt your enemy when he is making a mistake."

Processor: AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Black Edition @ 4.25GHz
Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3
Graphics: ASUS ENGTX470
Memory: 4GB Kingston HyperX Blu PC12800 DDR3
Monitor: LG E2260V-PN Full HD WLED 22" & DELL 20" 2005FPW,
Power: Coolermaster Silent Pro Modular 850w PSU
Sound: Logitech Z5500 Digital.
Cooling: Thermalright Silver Arrow.
1st Storage: Kingston V100 SSDNow128GB SSD
2nd Storage: Samsung Spinpoint F1 750GB
Dazz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.