Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-18-11, 09:20 AM   #1
juanf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 2
Default Can't get 2560x1440 on GT520

Hi all,

I'm wondering if anyone can give me any advice or point me in the right direction.

My problem is that my new GT520 can't achieve the max resolution of my screen but my old GeForce 8400GS can.

Some base facts to start:

* Driver: 275.09.07 (Linux-x86_64 on Ubuntu 10.10 but also tried 11.04)
* New card (not working fully): GT520 (ASUS GT520 silent), 1GB
* Old card (works perfectly): GeForce 8400GS, 512MB
* Monitor: Dell U2711, panel res 2560x1440
* Cable: Dual link DVI
* Monitor appears to give correct EDID information

I've tried many settings combinations in my xorg.conf but no matter what, the GT520 will not produce above 1920x1200. Now, I'm pretty sure it's not an EDID thing as that information does seem to be picked up correctly by the driver. However, this mode is rejected on the GT520 card with the message "2560x1440 exceeds hardware capabilties".

(II) NVIDIA(0): Validating Mode "2560x1440":
(II) NVIDIA(0): 2560 x 1440 @ 60 Hz
(II) NVIDIA(0): Mode Source: EDID
(II) NVIDIA(0): Pixel Clock : 241.50 MHz
(II) NVIDIA(0): HRes, HSyncStart : 2560, 2608
(II) NVIDIA(0): HSyncEnd, HTotal : 2640, 2720
(II) NVIDIA(0): VRes, VSyncStart : 1440, 1443
(II) NVIDIA(0): VSyncEnd, VTotal : 1448, 1481
(II) NVIDIA(0): H/V Polarity : +/-
(II) NVIDIA(GPU-0): BestFit Scaled and BestFit AspectScaled are identical;
(II) NVIDIA(GPU-0): collapsing BestFit AspectScaled.
(II) NVIDIA(GPU-0): BestFit Centered and BestFit Scaled are identical;
(II) NVIDIA(GPU-0): collapsing BestFit Scaled.
(II) NVIDIA(GPU-0): Native Scaled and Native AspectScaled are identical;
(II) NVIDIA(GPU-0): collapsing Native AspectScaled.
(II) NVIDIA(GPU-0): Native Centered and Native Scaled are identical;
(II) NVIDIA(GPU-0): collapsing Native Scaled.
(II) NVIDIA(GPU-0): BestFit and Native are identical; collapsing Native.
(WW) NVIDIA(GPU-0): BestFit Centered ViewPort 2560x1440 exceeds hardware
(WW) NVIDIA(GPU-0): capabilities.
(WW) NVIDIA(0): Mode is rejected: Unable to construct hardware-specific
(WW) NVIDIA(0): mode timings.

The card is specced for up to 2560x1600, so it should be able to do it. I am currently guessing that it's something to do with the Adaptive clocking of the card and that at initialisation time the clock is under the level needed to make a 2560x1440@60Hz screen (241.50 MHz pixel clock) so that mode is getting rejected.

I've tried playing around with the Coolbits and PowerMizer settings in the xorg.conf as well as adding options nvidia NVreg_RegistryDwords="PerfLevelSrc=0x2222" into a modprobe.d configuration file as my gut feeling is that I need to make sure the GT520 is running at full speed during initialisation. However, no amount of tweaking has worked so far. Am I looking in the wrong direction? Might there be a bug with the 275.09.07 driver in that it isn't maxing the graphics card's clocks during initialisation?

Attached are two log files, one from the GT520 card and one from the 8400GS with the very same xorg.conf file. The xorg.conf file is very vanilla, with just Option "ModeDebug" "TRUE" in the monitor section and with Option "Coolbits" "1" in the device section (not that that seems to make a difference) - so nothing interesting there. I've attached the xorg.conf file just for completeness.

Any ideas or help would be much appreciated!

Thanks,

Juan
Attached Files
File Type: zip xorg_log_GT520.zip (13.2 KB, 198 views)
File Type: zip xorg_log_8400GS.zip (16.1 KB, 149 views)
File Type: txt xorg_conf.txt (1.8 KB, 261 views)
juanf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-11, 03:31 PM   #2
Spacemarine
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 4
Default Re: Can't get 2560x1440 on GT520

I have the exact same configuration and the exact same problem. Already tried the new 280.04 beta driver but it still has the same problem. This is really annoying!

Did you find any solution meanwhile?
Spacemarine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-11, 03:47 PM   #3
juanf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 2
Default Re: Can't get 2560x1440 on GT520

Actually, yes, I have now figured out one workaround. If I run my main screen at 50Hz instead of 60Hz the dot clock is under 220MHz, which seems to be the limit my card can manage in its low power state.

Into my monitor section I added:

Option "ExactModeTimingsDVI" "True"
Modeline "2560x1440_low" 201.416 2560 2608 2640 2720 1440 1443 1448 1481 +hsync -vsync


And the Display sub-section in Screen is:

SubSection "Display"
Modes "2560x1440_low"
Depth 24
EndSubSection


It's not an ideal solution but it'll do the job for me until there's a driver that fixes this problem. Most video I watch tends to be at 25FPS anyway and I mainly use my screen for work so the 50Hz rate isn't an issue.
juanf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-11, 06:11 AM   #4
Spacemarine
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 4
Default Re: Can't get 2560x1440 on GT520

Thanks for reply! I'll try it out this evening.

Is nvidia aware of this problem?
Spacemarine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-11, 06:49 AM   #5
artem
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 705
Default Re: Can't get 2560x1440 on GT520

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spacemarine View Post
Thanks for reply! I'll try it out this evening.

Is nvidia aware of this problem?
Not until at least one of their representatives drop in here and leave a message
artem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-11, 08:19 AM   #6
sandipt
NVIDIA Corporation
 
sandipt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 260
Default Re: Can't get 2560x1440 on GT520

NVIDIA filed Bug 849478 to track this issue. Will keep you posted.
sandipt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-11, 04:29 PM   #7
Spacemarine
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 4
Default Re: Can't get 2560x1440 on GT520

The workaround worked for me, so thanks again!
Spacemarine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-11, 10:12 AM   #8
dnm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1
Default Re: Can't get 2560x1440 on GT520

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spacemarine View Post
The workaround worked for me, so thanks again!
Also currently using this workaround...
dnm is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 08-11-11, 12:01 PM   #9
odin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1
Default Re: Can't get 2560x1440 on GT520

It is maybe fix in 280.13 because it offer 60Hz as 2560x1440_60 and it works.

I have still the patch as backup:
Option "metamodes" "2560x1440_60 +0+0; 2560x1440_low +0+0"
But the monitor is running 60Hz in 2560x1440 :-)
odin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-11, 12:51 PM   #10
Spacemarine
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 4
Default Re: Can't get 2560x1440 on GT520

The bug is solved in 280.13 !!

I just removed my xorg.conf and restartet my Xserver using the new 280.13 driver and I got 2560x1400 60 Hz (actually 59,95 Hz) right out of the box without the need to do any configuration!
Spacemarine is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.