Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > General Software

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-05-11, 03:14 PM   #1
ViN86
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,486
Default Multiple Desktops for Windows

I was looking for an app similar to Linux where I can have multiple desktops and keep my windows and processes separate. I stumbled across this little piece of software:

http://virtuawin.sourceforge.net/

It's called VirtuaWin and I am using it with 4 desktops at the moment. It seems to integrate with Windows 7 nicely. There's easy fast switching between desktops with Alt+Ctrl+Arrow to navigate between desktops.

Check it out if you're looking for a nice multiple desktop solution for Windows. It's free under the Public GNU license, too. Also, there is plugin support as well as some sample code for any programmers out there.
ViN86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-11, 03:16 PM   #2
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default Re: Multiple Desktops for Windows

I just use VMs... cause each one has it's own desktop.

Redeemed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-11, 04:12 PM   #3
FlakMagnet
Registered User
 
FlakMagnet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Farnborough, UK
Posts: 335
Default Re: Multiple Desktops for Windows

Quote:
Originally Posted by Redeemed View Post
I just use VMs... cause each one has it's own desktop.

That's not exactly the same thing now is it
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 | i7 920 @ 3.6GHz
POV GTX480 | 6GB Patriot DDR3 @1443
X-Fi Fatal1ty Pro | 120GB OCZ Vertex SSD
2xSamsung 7200 750GB RAID 0| Akasa Eclipse 62
FlakMagnet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-11, 04:17 PM   #4
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default Re: Multiple Desktops for Windows

Quote:
Originally Posted by FlakMagnet View Post
That's not exactly the same thing now is it
How so? It allows you to have multiple desktops within windows.

Redeemed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-11, 07:39 PM   #5
six_storm
Registered User
 
six_storm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 11,575
Send a message via Skype™ to six_storm
Default Re: Multiple Desktops for Windows

Quote:
Originally Posted by Redeemed View Post
I just use VMs... cause each one has it's own desktop.

Lol. That's one way of doing it.
six_storm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-11, 12:50 PM   #6
Runningman
Registered User
 
Runningman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 925
Default Re: Multiple Desktops for Windows

Quote:
Originally Posted by ViN86 View Post
I was looking for an app similar to Linux where I can have multiple desktops and keep my windows and processes separate. I stumbled across this little piece of software:

http://virtuawin.sourceforge.net/

It's called VirtuaWin and I am using it with 4 desktops at the moment. It seems to integrate with Windows 7 nicely. There's easy fast switching between desktops with Alt+Ctrl+Arrow to navigate between desktops.

Check it out if you're looking for a nice multiple desktop solution for Windows. It's free under the Public GNU license, too. Also, there is plugin support as well as some sample code for any programmers out there.
Funny thing is that back in the day WinNT had something like this with powertoys, I always wondered why Microsoft never brought many of these features to windows or at least still allowed for the never OS's to have them as downloadable features again...
Runningman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-11, 02:05 PM   #7
LurkerLito
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,550
Default Re: Multiple Desktops for Windows

I have been using virtuawin for years now. It's hard to use windows without it. I agree with runningman why it is not built into windows I can't understand. I think every system I have used over the years has it, and if it didn't I had to get a program to enable it.
__________________

Main PC: Asus P8Z77-V Deluxe ; Intel i7-3770k ; GSkill Ripjaws X Series 16GB DDR3 2133 (2x8GB) ; Seasonic X Series X-1050 PSU ; Corsair H100 ; EVGA GTX-670 ; Mushkin 240GB SSD system drive
Old PC: ABIT IP35 Pro ; Intel Core2 Quad Q6600 ; Patriot 6GB (3x2GB) DDR2 800 RAM ; EVGA GTX480 SC ; Antec P190 Case ; EnzoTech Ultra120 CPU Cooler
LurkerLito is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-11, 03:29 PM   #8
ViN86
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,486
Default Re: Multiple Desktops for Windows

Quote:
Originally Posted by Runningman View Post
Funny thing is that back in the day WinNT had something like this with powertoys, I always wondered why Microsoft never brought many of these features to windows or at least still allowed for the never OS's to have them as downloadable features again...
Yea it is strange. And OSX's Expose and Spaces features are very nice. I am surprised Windows never tried to counter those.
ViN86 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 07-06-11, 03:33 PM   #9
frenchy2k1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 449
Default Re: Multiple Desktops for Windows

I thought nvidia drivers allowed that by default...

I actually use an app doing pretty much the opposite: let's you control multiple computers with only one KB/mouse, letting your cursor slide from one screen to the next. It's called Synergy+ for those interested. Similar to a software KM (video stay on separate screens).
__________________
As the universe is curved, there cannot be a straight answer...
frenchy2k1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.