Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-12-11, 05:02 PM   #1
Scorpile
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 9
Default Twin View and different size screens error

Hi, i have a OpenSuse11.4 laptop with resolution of 1366x768.

Recently i connected a 1280x1024 monitor as secundary to gain workspace.

I configured twin view and now i have both laptop LCD and monitor screens working.

Here is the "Before of the problem" picture:



The problem is when i move my mouse down of the taskbar to the empty area like in this picture and do a simple click:



The result is the following:



As you can see, both, the laptop LCD, and the monitor desktop area get lost.

Any help is really appreciated!
Scorpile is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-11, 10:31 AM   #2
Scorpile
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 9
Default Re: Twin View and different size screens error

Please... this is really annoying and happens every day i use my laptop... anybody?
Scorpile is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-11, 04:21 AM   #3
sandipt
NVIDIA Corporation
 
sandipt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 260
Default Re: Twin View and different size screens error

Hello Scorpile,
We are unable to see problem describing pictures. Can you do attachment of screenshots ? Also provide nvidia bug report by running nvidia-bug-report.sh as root.
sandipt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-11, 05:51 PM   #4
Scorpile
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 9
Default Re: Twin View and different size screens error

Thanks for your response...

Im currently downloading the April 20 Linux new version... meanwhile, i uploaded the screenshoots of the problem.

Best regards!

**Edit: Still the same behaviour with new driver...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1-Before.jpg
Views:	101
Size:	109.9 KB
ID:	42668  Click image for larger version

Name:	2-Mouse Down.jpg
Views:	92
Size:	109.4 KB
ID:	42669  Click image for larger version

Name:	3-After Click.jpg
Views:	102
Size:	92.9 KB
ID:	42670  

Last edited by Scorpile; 04-28-11 at 05:58 PM.
Scorpile is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-11, 01:26 PM   #5
Scorpile
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 9
Default Re: Twin View and different size screens error

Quote:
Originally Posted by sandipt View Post
Hello Scorpile,
We are unable to see problem describing pictures. Can you do attachment of screenshots ? Also provide nvidia bug report by running nvidia-bug-report.sh as root.
Hi... did you had time to see the pictures?
Scorpile is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-11, 09:45 AM   #6
Scorpile
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 9
Default Re: Twin View and different size screens error

Bump!
Scorpile is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-11, 02:44 PM   #7
MaDDeePee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 41
Default Re: Twin View and different size screens error

Why are you able to get there with your cursor?

Could you post your xorg.conf, please?
MaDDeePee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-11, 04:34 PM   #8
Scorpile
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 9
Default Re: Twin View and different size screens error

Quote:
Originally Posted by MaDDeePee View Post
Why are you able to get there with your cursor?

Could you post your xorg.conf, please?
Remember, the monitor have bigger resolution than Laptop's LCD...

# nvidia-xconfig: X configuration file generated by nvidia-xconfig
# nvidia-xconfig: version 270.41.06 (buildmeister@swio-display-x86-rhel47-07.nvidia.com) Mon Apr 18 15:15:12 PDT 2011

# nvidia-settings: X configuration file generated by nvidia-settings
# nvidia-settings: version 260.19.44 (buildmeister@swio-display-x86-rhel47-04.nvidia.com) Sun Feb 27 21:50:27 PST 2011

Section "ServerLayout"

# Removed Option "Xinerama" "0"
# Removed Option "Xinerama" "1"
# Removed Option "Xinerama" "0"
# Removed Option "Xinerama" "1"
# Removed Option "Xinerama" "0"
# Removed Option "Xinerama" "1"
Identifier "Layout0"
Screen 0 "Screen0" 0 0
InputDevice "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
InputDevice "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
Option "Xinerama" "0"
EndSection

Section "Files"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"

# generated from default
Identifier "Mouse0"
Driver "mouse"
Option "Protocol" "auto"
Option "Device" "/dev/psaux"
Option "Emulate3Buttons" "no"
Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"

# generated from default
Identifier "Keyboard0"
Driver "kbd"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Monitor0"
VendorName "Unknown"
ModelName "CRT-0"
HorizSync 30.0 - 83.0
VertRefresh 50.0 - 75.0
Option "DPMS"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Monitor1"
VendorName "Unknown"
ModelName "Seiko/Epson"
HorizSync 31.0 - 47.0
VertRefresh 40.0 - 60.0
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier "Device0"
Driver "nvidia"
VendorName "NVIDIA Corporation"
BoardName "Quadro FX 880M"
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier "Device1"
Driver "nvidia"
VendorName "NVIDIA Corporation"
BoardName "Quadro FX 880M"
BusID "PCI:1:0:0"
Screen 1
EndSection

Section "Screen"

# Removed Option "TwinView" "0"
# Removed Option "metamodes" "DFP: nvidia-auto-select +0+0"
# Removed Option "metamodes" "CRT: nvidia-auto-select @1280x1024 +1366+0, DFP: 1366x768_60 +0+0"
# Removed Option "TwinView" "1"
# Removed Option "metamodes" "CRT: 1024x768 @1024x768 +1366+0, DFP: 1366x768_60 +0+0"
# Removed Option "TwinView" "0"
# Removed Option "metamodes" "CRT: 1024x768 +0+0"
# Removed Option "TwinView" "1"
# Removed Option "metamodes" "CRT: 1280x1024 +1366+0, DFP: 1366x768_60 +0+0"
# Removed Option "TwinView" "0"
# Removed Option "metamodes" "CRT: 1280x1024 +0+0"
# Removed Option "TwinView" "1"
# Removed Option "metamodes" "CRT: 1280x1024 +1366+0, DFP: 1366x768_60 +0+0"
# Removed Option "TwinView" "0"
# Removed Option "metamodes" "CRT: 1280x1024 +0+0"
# Removed Option "metamodes" "CRT: 1280x1024 +1366+0, DFP: 1366x768_60 +0+0"
# Removed Option "metamodes" "CRT: 1280x1024 +1366+0, DFP: 1366x768_60 @1366x1024 +0+0"
# Removed Option "TwinView" "1"
# Removed Option "metamodes" "CRT: 1280x1024 +1366+0, DFP: 1366x768_60 +0+0"
# Removed Option "TwinView" "0"
# Removed Option "metamodes" "CRT: 1280x1024 +0+0"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device "Device0"
Monitor "Monitor0"
DefaultDepth 24
Option "TwinView" "1"
Option "TwinViewXineramaInfoOrder" "DFP-3"
Option "metamodes" "CRT: 1280x1024 +1366+0, DFP: 1366x768_60 +0+0"
SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "Screen"

# Removed Option "metamodes" "CRT: nvidia-auto-select +0+0"
# Removed Option "TwinViewXineramaInfoOrder" "CRT-0"
# Removed Option "metamodes" "CRT: nvidia-auto-select @1024x768 +0+0"
Identifier "Screen1"
Device "Device1"
Monitor "Monitor1"
DefaultDepth 24
Option "TwinView" "0"
Option "TwinViewXineramaInfoOrder" "DFP-3"
Option "metamodes" "DFP: 1366x768_60 +0+0"
SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
EndSubSection
EndSection
Scorpile is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 06-06-11, 10:06 AM   #9
Scorpile
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 9
Default Re: Twin View and different size screens error

Bump!
Scorpile is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-11, 02:06 AM   #10
sandipt
NVIDIA Corporation
 
sandipt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 260
Default Re: Twin View and different size screens error

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scorpile View Post
Bump!
Also provide nvidia bug report by running nvidia-bug-report.sh as root. Which desktop environment you are using gnome/Kde ? Check any display changes with SaX2 tool.
sandipt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-11, 12:51 PM   #11
Scorpile
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 9
Default Re: Twin View and different size screens error

Here is it! Using KDE!
Attached Files
File Type: gz nvidia-bug-report.log.gz (105.9 KB, 71 views)
Scorpile is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-11, 07:58 AM   #12
sandipt
NVIDIA Corporation
 
sandipt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 260
Default Re: Twin View and different size screens error

I tried with Quadro FX 880M (GT216) notebook but issue is not reproduced. I think some desktop layout has been changed. Can you try changing resolution of displays and if possible with Fresh OS ?
sandipt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.