Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Microsoft Windows 7

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-23-11, 05:20 AM   #1
Rakeesh
 
Rakeesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sonoran Desert
Posts: 6,873
Default Windows activation rant

I own three completely legitimate copies of Windows 7 (One ultimate, two professionals) and on my desktop (which runs ultimate) I've reformatted my computer too many times, (mainly due to the recent episode of having to swap motherboards out so many times recently) and now the last two times it has just flat out refused to activate online, saying my copy wasn't genuine. This meant I had to activate it over the phone.

Problem is, it doesn't make that option available to you immediately. I had to somehow fool it into letting me activate over the phone. I went through the steps of activating it over the phone, only for in the end, after entering that long string of stupid numbers which takes forever, it tells me that it can't validate my copy of windows and hangs up. So now I have to call back, not press anything for a while, until it asks me if I want to speak to a representative, and then say yes. Then I talk to the Indian, give him my numbers, and then he asks me how many computers I have it installed on. I tell him one. So he says ok and gives me a bunch of numbers blah blah and it's all activated.

This has happened to me twice now, and I have to do it a third time. It's such a manual process that it's too much of a pain in the ass, so I just found and installed a SLIC key loader. It's pretty bad when it's easier to use illegitimate tools to activate (which work every bit as good) than go through the legitimate process.

/end rant.
__________________
Want to listen to audio without your computer going to sleep? Try this.

Core i7 2600k 4.4Ghz 1.385v | Corsair H60 | 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 8-8-8-24 | MSI P67A-G45 | OCZ Vertex 3 | Sapphire 7850 OC to Max settings

Rakeesh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-11, 09:25 AM   #2
Johnny C
Passing you @ 192mph
 
Johnny C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada, EH!
Posts: 779
Default Re: Windows activation rant

I have 2 legitimate copies of 7 ultimate one for my pc and one for the media center, I also was in on beta and RC trials. I also had the same issues. I just use the 7z loader now.
__________________
Phenom II 965BE @ 3.9ghz 200X19.5 1.4625 vcore 2.8ghz NB 2.4ghz HT - Asus M4A79XTD-EVO bios 0604 - 12GB Corsair DDR3 1600 @ 1600mhz CAS 9 w/1T - XFX 6970 2GB 950/1450 - Xigmatek S1283 HSF - Antec 900 - Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Johnny C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-11, 11:24 AM   #3
mullet
 
mullet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8,069
Default Re: Windows activation rant

I went through the same ****. I got the win 7 family 3 pack (same key for all 3) So when I upgrade the wife gets upgraded and the HTPC gets upgraded. I even got win 7 pro OEM for my PC to keep the the 3 pack with the same hardware just in different cases. So I had to call in to activate for what reason I don't know but it asked me how many PC's this is installed on and I said 2 and it hung up on me so I had to do it all over again and finally got it going. So they don't even know what the family 3 pack key is.
__________________
• LIAN-LI PC-A70B • ASUS MAXIMUS V FORMULA (0701) • i7-3770k + NOCTUA|NH-D14 • Intel 520 240GB SSD • G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB DDR3 1600 •
• EVGA GeForce GTX 680 • PCP&C 750 Quad • ASUS BD-ROM • DELL U2711 H-IPS + DELL 2209WA e-IPS• Windows 7 Pro x64 SP1 • Logitech Z5500 5.1 •
mullet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-11, 11:47 AM   #4
bacon12
Registered User
 
bacon12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3,532
Default Re: Windows activation rant

I haven't had to call in for a technet key ever. I have no idea what the activation limit is on one.
bacon12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-11, 01:36 PM   #5
Shatmusket
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 10
Default Re: Windows activation rant

Had the same problem yesterday. MS was apparently doing maintenance to the activation system yesterday and I had to call back 4 times over the period of about 4 hours.

Would have been nice if they had just said it was under maintenance before making me put in my code each time + hold time.

Last edited by Shatmusket; 07-24-11 at 11:44 PM.
Shatmusket is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.