Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-01-11, 04:37 PM   #13
JaylumX
Something Else
 
JaylumX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Somewhere Else
Posts: 374
Default Re: Get FXAA in DX9 games NOW

OP has updated tweak. See my first post for details
__________________
Half the fun is discovering it yourself

i5 760 @ 4.0 | P7P55D-E | 8GB DDR3 | 60 & 120GB SSD - 1TB SATA 2 | HD 7950 @ 1200/6300 | HDAV 1.3 | HD598

Xbox 360 120GB | PS3 40GB | Wii 8GB | Sony KDL-32EX723BU
JaylumX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-11, 05:07 PM   #14
Roadhog
Resident Alien
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 6,776
Default Re: Get FXAA in DX9 games NOW

Quote:
Originally Posted by mailman2 View Post
yea, I knew this...

Then FXAA will be available in the Nvidia Control Panel. But FXAA currently works only in OpenGL.

Still no working DX11 solution but the OP has figured out how to do it for DX9 titles. Nvidia only has it working for OGL.
**** yeah, make it work in minecraft.
Roadhog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-11, 05:28 PM   #15
knghtwhosaysni
Ni!
 
knghtwhosaysni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 457
Default Re: Get FXAA in DX9 games NOW

Quote:
Originally Posted by mailman2 View Post
I love how some guy can write code to do this... but Nvidia or ATI wouldn't bother. Here's an idea - they've given us useless FAA modes before why not give us something like this that really doesnt take a huge hit and is better than any other AA mode available??

Nice job OP - love how the little guys can seem to get it done better than the "pros"
Just for the record, it was a dude from Nvidia who is actually developing the algorithm for FXAA. This "some guy" just found a way to inject it into a DX9 helper dll...
__________________
| i7-2600k | ASUS P8H67-M LE | eVGA GTX 275 1792MB | 8GB 1333mhz | Samsung 830 64GB | Seagate 7200.10 320GB | Seagate 7200.11 1.5TB | Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic | Dell S2209W | Audio-Technica ATH-A700 | Logitech G500 | Logitech Driving Force GT |
knghtwhosaysni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-11, 07:36 PM   #16
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Get FXAA in DX9 games NOW

Someone test it with some Unreal Engine games.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-11, 08:19 PM   #17
JaylumX
Something Else
 
JaylumX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Somewhere Else
Posts: 374
Default Re: Get FXAA in DX9 games NOW

If you browse to the 3DCenter forum some of the members have been posting FXAA comparison shot of Mass Effect 1 and 2 - Unreal tech games with no AA support.

I have four Unreal Tech games but MSAA works in the respective DX9 modes (Bioshock 1+2, Mirrors edge and Gears of War) so i figued it is pointless installing them to test.

I was searching earlier for Unreal tech game demo that are notorious for not supporting AA but they are to big for me to DL now since i have work early tomorrow. One problem Unreal demo i may try after work later today is Stranglehold. Timeshift is another deffered rendering game with no AA support although that is not an Unreal tech game.

I am just dling Splinter Cell Chaos Theory demo (unreal Tech) and see how the HDR and FXAA fair since the demo is not that big

Edit: Works with Chaos Theory and will get NoAA, MSAA and FXAA comparison screenshots later today. This tweak would have been a God send last year when i went ATI and got the 5870 and posted a thread here on enabling AA with HDR on Splinter Cell: Chaos Theory with no success

Will also try the Timeshift demo

The hack works on ATI cards from what i have heard
__________________
Half the fun is discovering it yourself

i5 760 @ 4.0 | P7P55D-E | 8GB DDR3 | 60 & 120GB SSD - 1TB SATA 2 | HD 7950 @ 1200/6300 | HDAV 1.3 | HD598

Xbox 360 120GB | PS3 40GB | Wii 8GB | Sony KDL-32EX723BU
JaylumX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-11, 10:01 PM   #18
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Get FXAA in DX9 games NOW

Doesn't work for Alpha Protocol, makes the game insanely dark. Weird thing is that screen shots look normal.

Seems to happen with all Unreal Engine 3 games for me... once enabled the screen gets way too dark.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-11, 04:20 AM   #19
Arioch
Registered User
 
Arioch's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,087
Default Re: Get FXAA in DX9 games NOW

This works great in Arcania and with the last update, the blurriness is gone too. Posted these elsewhere to show what it does for Arcania. Please note that these were taken from the previous beta, and the blurriness is no longer there.

Without FXAA


With FXAA
Arioch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-11, 04:52 PM   #20
JaylumX
Something Else
 
JaylumX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Somewhere Else
Posts: 374
Default Re: Get FXAA in DX9 games NOW

Updated to version 4

Edit: I am guessing version 4 improves compatibility even more for now that Nimbus works with it (go to Steam now and Download the demo NOW) and Tombraider Guardian of Light now works also (just to test for the sake of it )

Also the tweak works on Timeshift which imho is one of the best uses of deffered lighting when it was released and now looks better now with AA.

I wonder if it fixes the Unreal tech gamma issues. The guy is certainly improving on the hack
__________________
Half the fun is discovering it yourself

i5 760 @ 4.0 | P7P55D-E | 8GB DDR3 | 60 & 120GB SSD - 1TB SATA 2 | HD 7950 @ 1200/6300 | HDAV 1.3 | HD598

Xbox 360 120GB | PS3 40GB | Wii 8GB | Sony KDL-32EX723BU
JaylumX is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 08-02-11, 11:53 PM   #21
dikinher
Grab em!
 
dikinher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Fullerton, CA.
Posts: 744
Default Re: Get FXAA in DX9 games NOW

It would be nice if it were compatible with DX10 so I could finally play Crysis with AA on everything.
__________________
Windows 7 Pro 64 OS * i7 2600K @4.5Ghz * ASUS P8P67 PRO (B3) * 4GB G.Skill Ripjaws X *
EVGA GTX 670 FTW Edition * Cooler Master HAF 932
dikinher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-11, 12:23 AM   #22
mailman2
Ducking & Dodging
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3,948
Default Re: Get FXAA in DX9 games NOW

This is the kind of thing we've needed. Almost free anti aliasing. Lets hope we see all games switch to this and maybe enable it by default so that we don't have a choice.
__________________
i7-2600k @ 4.6Ghz, Zotac GTX 680 (1310/7000), 16GB DDR3 1600, 2 x 1TB Samsung F3 RAID 0, Windows 7 x64, CPU and GPU custom watercooled

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Lee View Post
Oh, if the whole world had only one neck for me to squeeze in my hands...
mailman2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-11, 12:24 PM   #23
fivefeet8
Ngemu Mod
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 1,886
Default Re: Get FXAA in DX9 games NOW

Quote:
Originally Posted by dikinher View Post
It would be nice if it were compatible with DX10 so I could finally play Crysis with AA on everything.
Now you can. The hack has been updated to support FXAA in dx10 applications.

http://hotfile.com/dl/125764390/1cef...dude_5.7z.html
__________________
[i7 2600k @4.4ghertz][2x4 GB DDR3 1600][EVGA GTX570 1.280GB SC][EVGA GTX460 physx][Asrock Extreme7 Gen3 Z68][2xSeagate 160 Gb SATA HD raid0][Seagate 250 GB SATA2 HD][Sony Bravia 40' 1080p LCD HDTV][NEC 3520a DVD+-DLw][Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Rosewill 1000w]
fivefeet8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-11, 12:44 PM   #24
Roadhog
Resident Alien
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 6,776
Default Re: Get FXAA in DX9 games NOW

Quote:
Originally Posted by fivefeet8 View Post
Now you can. The hack has been updated to support FXAA in dx10 applications.

http://hotfile.com/dl/125764390/1cef...dude_5.7z.html
Oh hell yah. FXAA works in BC2 with dx10... Now all I need now is dx11 support.
Roadhog is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.