Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-04-11, 03:55 PM   #37
JasonPC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,103
Default Re: Get FXAA in DX9 games NOW

I tried it in mafia II and I could tell it was working but it didn't seem to help the jaggies much at all. Also still doesn't work with Crysis 2 a game that could really really use this bad. Post MSAA is horrible (blurry, HUGE performance cost on AMD cards)
JasonPC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-11, 04:19 PM   #38
HiCZoK4
 
HiCZoK4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 3,467
Default Re: Get FXAA in DX9 games NOW

How to use it ? There is no option i 280.19 drivers
HiCZoK4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-11, 04:46 PM   #39
Roliath
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Get FXAA in DX9 games NOW

i tested the following games.

works on dead space 2
works on ac2
doesn't work on crysis vanilla
works with gta iv, doesn't work with gta iv icehancer.

i wonder if it'll help dragon age or stalker.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-11, 04:57 PM   #40
JaylumX
Something Else
 
JaylumX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Somewhere Else
Posts: 374
Default Re: Get FXAA in DX9 games NOW

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roliath View Post
i tested the following games.

works on dead space 2
works on ac2
doesn't work on crysis vanilla
works with gta iv, doesn't work with gta iv icehancer.

i wonder if it'll help dragon age or stalker.
It does work on Crysis Vanilla

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gast @ 3DCanter
About Crysis:
After it took forever to download and install Crysis Demo on my very limited machine it took only a few moment to figure out the reason for the crash.
Actually it is working with the current beta (5). However you have to put the *.dll files ("dxgi.dll" worked fine in my case) into the "Bin32" folder and the the shader files into the main directory.

Some useful hints for the current beta:
1) If the "log.log" file is not created then you use the wrong "*.dll" or you put it into the wrong directory.
2) If the "log.log" is created but the game crashes or FXAA is disabled, then you probably put the "*.dll" into the correct directory. Look where the "log.log" is created. Usually the shader files go into that particular directory. (This was the case with Crysis and partially Portal 1).
3) Try to put the files into different directories before saying it doesn't work.
EDIT: Works on Metro 2033 DX11 mode.....damn this game is a hog
__________________
Half the fun is discovering it yourself

i5 760 @ 4.0 | P7P55D-E | 8GB DDR3 | 60 & 120GB SSD - 1TB SATA 2 | HD 7950 @ 1200/6300 | HDAV 1.3 | HD598

Xbox 360 120GB | PS3 40GB | Wii 8GB | Sony KDL-32EX723BU
JaylumX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-11, 05:49 PM   #41
Roliath
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Get FXAA in DX9 games NOW

i got it to run, but i prefer built in aa over fxaa in crysis.
it works decent in stalker cop (dx11).
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-11, 05:57 PM   #42
Roliath
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Get FXAA in DX9 games NOW

Quote:
Originally Posted by zer0 View Post
how?
did you try v6?
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-11, 09:36 PM   #43
ryoohki
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 72
Default Re: Get FXAA in DX9 games NOW

Btw,it work with MSAA... in AC2 Brotherhood and Just Cause 2 (only one i tested) it can the rest of the jaggies pretty well
ryoohki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-11, 11:05 PM   #44
knghtwhosaysni
Ni!
 
knghtwhosaysni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 457
Default Re: Get FXAA in DX9 games NOW

Quote:
Originally Posted by zer0 View Post
will this work in deadspace 2? on radeon cards?

it crashed on graw2, using a hd6870 here.

did not work in deadspace2.
It worked on graw 2 for me...

__________________
| i7-2600k | ASUS P8H67-M LE | eVGA GTX 275 1792MB | 8GB 1333mhz | Samsung 830 64GB | Seagate 7200.10 320GB | Seagate 7200.11 1.5TB | Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic | Dell S2209W | Audio-Technica ATH-A700 | Logitech G500 | Logitech Driving Force GT |
knghtwhosaysni is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 08-05-11, 10:56 PM   #45
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Get FXAA in DX9 games NOW

Is there anyway to increase the level of AA it provides?
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-11, 11:13 PM   #46
knghtwhosaysni
Ni!
 
knghtwhosaysni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 457
Default Re: Get FXAA in DX9 games NOW

Quote:
Originally Posted by |MaguS| View Post
Is there anyway to increase the level of AA it provides?
If you open the shader.fx file in a text editor look for a line like "0.50, //fxaaQualitySubpix (default: 0.75)" That value controls how strong the effect is... 1.0 is the highest, 0.0 is off. But it will get blurrier with higher settings.

edit: actually there are some more knobs you can edit, from the guy who actually wrote the algorithm:
http://timothylottes.blogspot.com/20...-released.html
Code:
// Only used on FXAA Quality.
    // This used to be the FXAA_QUALITY__SUBPIX define.
    // It is here now to allow easier tuning.
    // Choose the amount of sub-pixel aliasing removal.
    // This can effect sharpness.
    //   1.00 - upper limit (softer)
    //   0.75 - default amount of filtering
    //   0.50 - lower limit (sharper, less sub-pixel aliasing removal)
    //   0.25 - almost off
    //   0.00 - completely off
    FxaaFloat fxaaQualitySubpix,
    //
    // Only used on FXAA Quality.
    // This used to be the FXAA_QUALITY__EDGE_THRESHOLD define.
    // It is here now to allow easier tuning.
    // The minimum amount of local contrast required to apply algorithm.
    //   0.333 - too little (faster)
    //   0.250 - low quality
    //   0.166 - default
    //   0.125 - high quality 
    //   0.063 - overkill (slower)
    FxaaFloat fxaaQualityEdgeThreshold,
    //
    // Only used on FXAA Quality.
    // This used to be the FXAA_QUALITY__EDGE_THRESHOLD_MIN define.
    // It is here now to allow easier tuning.
    // Trims the algorithm from processing darks.
    //   0.0833 - upper limit (default, the start of visible unfiltered edges)
    //   0.0625 - high quality (faster)
    //   0.0312 - visible limit (slower)
    // Special notes when using FXAA_GREEN_AS_LUMA,
    //   Likely want to set this to zero.
    //   As colors that are mostly not-green
    //   will appear very dark in the green channel!
    //   Tune by looking at mostly non-green content,
    //   then start at zero and increase until aliasing is a problem.
    FxaaFloat fxaaQualityEdgeThresholdMin,
__________________
| i7-2600k | ASUS P8H67-M LE | eVGA GTX 275 1792MB | 8GB 1333mhz | Samsung 830 64GB | Seagate 7200.10 320GB | Seagate 7200.11 1.5TB | Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic | Dell S2209W | Audio-Technica ATH-A700 | Logitech G500 | Logitech Driving Force GT |
knghtwhosaysni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-11, 11:46 AM   #47
turdhat
Registered User
 
turdhat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 379
Default Re: Get FXAA in DX9 games NOW

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roliath View Post
i tested the following games.

works on dead space 2
works on ac2
doesn't work on crysis vanilla
works with gta iv, doesn't work with gta iv icehancer.

i wonder if it'll help dragon age or stalker.
IN Gta IV EFLC I get sound and no graphics. Any one know a fix ?
__________________
MSI P67GD55
Intel i7 2600k @ 4.8ghz 1.35v, 1.40v full load
Cooler Master Hyper 212
Gigabyte 580 @945/2232
4 Gigs Ripjaw @ 1600
Antec (a good one) 650w
A Partridge in a pear tree.
turdhat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-11, 02:54 PM   #48
Bicka
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 30
Default Re: Get FXAA in DX9 games NOW

The Title screen is still there, turdhat (lovely name btw), its just waiting for you to select either The Lost and Damned or The Ballad of Gay Tony. I use a 360 pad so I can just select it on the d-pad and press A. Then A again to continue the last savegame. Whether you can do this with the keyboard I don't know, but if you can only do this by mouse, then you may have to mentally remember whereabouts to move the mouse on the screen to line up with what you want to play...

In any case, practise without the FXAA workaround first so you know what I'm on about.

EDIT: Or get the latest version of the FXAA (9?) as this seems to have fixed that problem
Bicka is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.