Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-06-11, 04:58 PM   #49
knghtwhosaysni
Ni!
 
knghtwhosaysni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 457
Default Re: Get FXAA in DX9 games NOW

Quote:
Originally Posted by zer0 View Post
how did you do it? where did you put it? are you using an nvidia card?
Are you using the latest version? I think I used 6 at first and just tried 9 and they both work. I just put the dx9 version files into the graw 2 directory. So for me that's
Code:
F:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\ghost recon advanced warfighter 2\d3d9.dll
F:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\ghost recon advanced warfighter 2\Fxaa3_11.h
F:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\ghost recon advanced warfighter 2\shader.fx
I am using GTX 275 in my sig, so yeah, nvidia. It's really just a standard pixel shader tho, it should work fine with AMD cards.
__________________
| i7-2600k | ASUS P8H67-M LE | eVGA GTX 275 1792MB | 8GB 1333mhz | Samsung 830 64GB | Seagate 7200.10 320GB | Seagate 7200.11 1.5TB | Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic | Dell S2209W | Audio-Technica ATH-A700 | Logitech G500 | Logitech Driving Force GT |
knghtwhosaysni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-11, 05:28 PM   #50
turdhat
Registered User
 
turdhat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 379
Default Re: Get FXAA in DX9 games NOW

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bicka View Post
The Title screen is still there, turdhat (lovely name btw), its just waiting for you to select either The Lost and Damned or The Ballad of Gay Tony. I use a 360 pad so I can just select it on the d-pad and press A. Then A again to continue the last savegame. Whether you can do this with the keyboard I don't know, but if you can only do this by mouse, then you may have to mentally remember whereabouts to move the mouse on the screen to line up with what you want to play...

In any case, practise without the FXAA workaround first so you know what I'm on about.

EDIT: Or get the latest version of the FXAA (9?) as this seems to have fixed that problem
Thanks man. Trying now.
__________________
MSI P67GD55
Intel i7 2600k @ 4.8ghz 1.35v, 1.40v full load
Cooler Master Hyper 212
Gigabyte 580 @945/2232
4 Gigs Ripjaw @ 1600
Antec (a good one) 650w
A Partridge in a pear tree.
turdhat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-11, 06:39 PM   #51
knghtwhosaysni
Ni!
 
knghtwhosaysni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 457
Default Re: Get FXAA in DX9 games NOW

Quote:
Originally Posted by zer0 View Post
do you have a link for version 9?
http://hotfile.com/dl/125975700/ef4f...dude_9.7z.html version 9 uses Pause as the on/off key rather than Insert.

Also, I didn't have to do this for graw 2, but this is just in general if some game doesn't work. Some games need you to put the .dll in the game's binary (usually \bin or \Win32) directory with the other .dll's and executable, but then have the .h and shader file one directory above that. That's what I had to do for Shattered Horizon (wish more people still played this game)

shattered_horizon\Fxaa3_11.h
shattered_horizon\shader.hlsl
shattered_horizon\client_exe\dxgi.dll




Same deal with stalker
stalker shadow of chernobyl\Fxaa3_11.h
stalker shadow of chernobyl\shader.hlsl
stalker shadow of chernobyl\bin\d3d9.dll


__________________
| i7-2600k | ASUS P8H67-M LE | eVGA GTX 275 1792MB | 8GB 1333mhz | Samsung 830 64GB | Seagate 7200.10 320GB | Seagate 7200.11 1.5TB | Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic | Dell S2209W | Audio-Technica ATH-A700 | Logitech G500 | Logitech Driving Force GT |
knghtwhosaysni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-11, 10:12 PM   #52
turdhat
Registered User
 
turdhat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 379
Default Re: Get FXAA in DX9 games NOW

You could call this green AA. I have been replacing in game AA with this in any game it will work in (after checking out if it is same, worse or better). In most games I have tried it is better and lower GPU usage = lower temps. I am seeing nice 5-7c temp drops in some games compared to the levels of aa I was using before.

It is hit and miss though. Dirt 2 for instance has nice elimination of jaggies on some object however it seems to miss the fences and all of the detail in the stands where there is a lot of alpha covered needed. The in game AA does a better job and for Dirt 2 and 3 8xaa gets everything. Just cause looks great as does GTA IV (Thanks for the help) now that it is working.

It does seem to break MSI on screen display though. Only way I knew temps and gpu utilization were lower (in some games) is because I turned on logging out of curiosity via Afterburnder stats server.
__________________
MSI P67GD55
Intel i7 2600k @ 4.8ghz 1.35v, 1.40v full load
Cooler Master Hyper 212
Gigabyte 580 @945/2232
4 Gigs Ripjaw @ 1600
Antec (a good one) 650w
A Partridge in a pear tree.
turdhat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-11, 01:20 AM   #53
dikinher
Grab em!
 
dikinher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Fullerton, CA.
Posts: 744
Default Re: Get FXAA in DX9 games NOW

Why not just use regular AA in Ghost Recon AW2? You guys do know there is an Nvidia profile in NVinspector that enables it? Forgot which one, but google is your friend.
__________________
Windows 7 Pro 64 OS * i7 2600K @4.5Ghz * ASUS P8P67 PRO (B3) * 4GB G.Skill Ripjaws X *
EVGA GTX 670 FTW Edition * Cooler Master HAF 932
dikinher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-11, 11:24 PM   #54
Roliath
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Get FXAA in DX9 games NOW

v9 doesn't work in bc2 dx11
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-11, 04:05 AM   #55
sillyeagle
sillyego
 
sillyeagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 5,394
Default Re: Get FXAA in DX9 games NOW

Can anybody get this working with Borderlands? I can only get it to crash at launch. Forcing MSAA doesnt seem to help much, so I was hoping FXAA would be an option.
__________________
Intel Core i7 920 Nehalem Quad @ 4.0GHz
EVGA GTX 660 SLI @ 1046MHz
OCZ Platinum CL7 6GB
EVGA Intel X58
_____________
A man's dreams are an index to his greatness.
sillyeagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-11, 07:12 AM   #56
mailman2
Ducking & Dodging
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3,948
Default Re: Get FXAA in DX9 games NOW

I haven't tried this yet but from what I gather you extract the file, pop everything into the game directory, run it. Then hit pause to enable/ disable FXAA?

Do you need to have AA enabled in the game or does it matter?
__________________
i7-2600k @ 4.6Ghz, Zotac GTX 680 (1310/7000), 16GB DDR3 1600, 2 x 1TB Samsung F3 RAID 0, Windows 7 x64, CPU and GPU custom watercooled

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Lee View Post
Oh, if the whole world had only one neck for me to squeeze in my hands...
mailman2 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 08-19-11, 08:30 AM   #57
dairy hick
*BANNED*
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 56
Default Re: Get FXAA in DX9 games NOW

Does this work with Matrix Path of Neo?
dairy hick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-11, 11:30 AM   #58
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Get FXAA in DX9 games NOW

Quote:
Originally Posted by sillyeagle View Post
Can anybody get this working with Borderlands? I can only get it to crash at launch. Forcing MSAA doesnt seem to help much, so I was hoping FXAA would be an option.
Normal AA for Nvidia cards works fine in Borderlands.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-11, 12:08 PM   #59
mailman2
Ducking & Dodging
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3,948
Default Re: Get FXAA in DX9 games NOW

Quote:
Originally Posted by dairy hick View Post
Does this work with Matrix Path of Neo?
Geezus... why?

AA is the least of your worries here....

__________________
i7-2600k @ 4.6Ghz, Zotac GTX 680 (1310/7000), 16GB DDR3 1600, 2 x 1TB Samsung F3 RAID 0, Windows 7 x64, CPU and GPU custom watercooled

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Lee View Post
Oh, if the whole world had only one neck for me to squeeze in my hands...
mailman2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-11, 01:18 PM   #60
Mike89
Dude, where's my brain?
 
Mike89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: In California choking from all the liberal BS
Posts: 1,185
Default Re: Get FXAA in DX9 games NOW

When using this, do all FSAA settings in game and/or in Nvidia Control panel need to be off?




http://hotfile.com/dl/126721760/6694...ude_10.7z.html
__________________
I7 3770 @ 4.4 gig (Noctua NH-U14S Heatsink), ASRock Z77 Extreme6, 16 Gigs (2x8) Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600, EVGA GTX 680 Signature 2, Acer P236H 23" (1920x1080), X-Fi Xtreme Gamer Pro, 2 WD 640 gig SATA HDDs, WD 750 gig HDD (eSata), WD 1TB Black HDD, Sandisk 32 GB ReadyCache SSD, 2 SATA DVD Burners, Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Speaker System, Corsair TX750w PSU, HSPC Top Deck Tech Station, Windows 7 Pro x64
Mike89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.