Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Networking And Security

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-21-08, 08:13 AM   #1
Stoneyguy
Mechwarrior
 
Stoneyguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Kaplan, LA
Posts: 2,253
Send a message via MSN to Stoneyguy
Default Help with my DGL-4500 setup please

I recently picked up the D-Link DGL-4500 gaming router. The reason for the purchase is because it supports the 802.11a standard. I wanted to use this for my Xbox 360.

What I didn't know was that if I used the "a" standard on it's 5GHz frequency I could no longer use the "g" standard on it's 2.4GHz frequency. Does anybody know of a way that I could accomplish having both standards operating at one time? Even if there was a way to set it up using my old router (Dlink DIR-625) in combination?

This is the components of concern in my household:

Main PC: 680i motherboard with 2 NICs both hardwired to router
Wife's Laptop: Sony that has G and N standard support
Xbox 360: Using Microsoft's USB wireless that supports "g" and "a"
PSP: uses "g" setting
HP Printer: it has built in "g" wireless
Daughter's PC: hardwired to router, only one NIC
Stoneyguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-08, 01:24 PM   #2
bacon12
Registered User
 
bacon12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3,532
Default Re: Help with my DGL-4500 setup please

I have this router and love it but I have no need for wireless. Hopefully someone can shed some light.
bacon12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-08, 02:08 PM   #3
lduguay
Un-Ripped
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Montreal, Canaduh!
Posts: 1,968
Default Re: Help with my DGL-4500 setup please

You can use both routers. Connect one LAN port of one router to another LAN port on the DGL. I believe that mdi-x autosensing is supported on both routers, otherwise you would need a X patch cable. It would be better to use static addresses on the DIR (disable DHCP), also leave your WAN port open on the DIR.
__________________

Evga X58|I7 965 3.8GHz|Ultra 120 Extreme|Evga GTX 480 SC|2 x Intel X25-M 80GB RAID 0|Intel 520 - 240 GB|WD Black Caviar 1TB|6GB Corsair XMS3 1600C8 |Corsair 1000W PSU|Antec Twelve-Hundred|DELL U3011|Logitech G500|Logitech G19
lduguay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-08, 04:08 PM   #4
Stoneyguy
Mechwarrior
 
Stoneyguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Kaplan, LA
Posts: 2,253
Send a message via MSN to Stoneyguy
Default Re: Help with my DGL-4500 setup please

Quote:
Originally Posted by lduguay
You can use both routers. Connect one LAN port of one router to another LAN port on the DGL. I believe that mdi-x autosensing is supported on both routers, otherwise you would need a X patch cable. It would be better to use static addresses on the DIR (disable DHCP), also leave your WAN port open on the DIR.
Thanks for letting me know this is possible. Do you know of any site that can help me with step by step instructions? I did what you've stated but I have no idea on how to access the second router to set it up.

*update*: seems like I have most things working now. More testing is needed, but it looks like everything was working as should (my PSP was slow though). Thanks again for leading me down the right path lduguay. I also have to monitor the heat level as I have the 2 stacked on top of each other.
Stoneyguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-08, 12:04 AM   #5
Bman212121
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,726
Default Re: Help with my DGL-4500 setup please

Oh **** man!!!! I didn't know they came out with a new version. This will more than likely be my next router. Glad they went with gig all the way around and 802.11n. This should make it compatible for DOCSIS 3.0 devices or FIOS once they start getting closer to 100mbit.
Bman212121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-08, 01:21 PM   #6
Dragunov
Mister Anderson ... !!!
 
Dragunov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,785
Default Re: Help with my DGL-4500 setup please

well u can change for my DGL-4300, it works, I tried it
__________________
- Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 + Zalman 9700 LED
- MSI P6N (Nvidia 680i chipset), BIOS: P33
- 2GB DDR2 ram Corsair Dominator 1066Mhz
- MSI Geforce 8800GTS 640MB
- Creative X-Fi Elite Pro
- Seagate 320GB 7200/10
- WD Caviar 750GB
- Logitech MX-518
- Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit NL

3D mark 05: 13321

3D Mark 06: 8065
Dragunov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-08, 10:21 AM   #7
Stoneyguy
Mechwarrior
 
Stoneyguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Kaplan, LA
Posts: 2,253
Send a message via MSN to Stoneyguy
Default Re: Help with my DGL-4500 setup please

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bman212121
Oh **** man!!!! I didn't know they came out with a new version. This will more than likely be my next router. Glad they went with gig all the way around and 802.11n. This should make it compatible for DOCSIS 3.0 devices or FIOS once they start getting closer to 100mbit.
You should wait for the DIR-855
Stoneyguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-08, 09:40 PM   #8
Bman212121
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,726
Default Re: Help with my DGL-4500 setup please

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stoneyguy
You should wait for the DIR-855
What other features will it offer over the 4500?
Bman212121 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 02-05-08, 08:22 PM   #9
Stoneyguy
Mechwarrior
 
Stoneyguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Kaplan, LA
Posts: 2,253
Send a message via MSN to Stoneyguy
Default Re: Help with my DGL-4500 setup please

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bman212121
What other features will it offer over the 4500?
Sorry, I didn't realize you responded. Anyway, the difference is that the 855 will be true dual band. It will be able to simultaneously operate at 2.4 and 5 ghz.
Stoneyguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-08, 02:44 PM   #10
Bman212121
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,726
Default Re: Help with my DGL-4500 setup please

no problem. I usually stumble upon old threads that I forgot I posted in.

True dual band could be worth getting the other one instead, but I'm not sure if I would need that because everything I have can only do 2.4ghz anyway.
Bman212121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-11, 10:11 AM   #11
Kamikazi2142
Kamikazi2142
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1
Send a message via AIM to Kamikazi2142 Send a message via MSN to Kamikazi2142 Send a message via Yahoo to Kamikazi2142 Send a message via Skype™ to Kamikazi2142
Default Re: Help with my DGL-4500 setup please

the 4500 is either 5ghz or 2.4ghz, the new ones coming out are simultaneously both 5ghz and 2.4ghz, they advertise "two routers in one"

sorry to do this, but i need any help i can get here.
__________________
CPU - Phenom II 555 BE x2 2.7Ghz --} B55 x4 3.5Ghz
GPU - VisionTek ATI Radeon HD 5670
MoBo - ASUS M4A785-M
RAM - 8GB Wintec AMPX DDR2-800 PC2-6400
HDDs - 1 750GB Seagate - 1 1TB Seagate
OS - Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
Case - stock eMachine ET1331G case
PSU - CoolMax 700W dual fan
Monitor - Acer H203H, Magnovox tv/monitor
Sound - VIA HD Audio with Logitech Z506
NIC - Bigfoot Networks Killer Xeno Pro Gaming NIC
Kamikazi2142 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Toshiba Sat 1950 screen setup beaulieu NVIDIA Linux 7 06-13-03 03:17 PM
UT 2003 single player setup error HunterA3 NVIDIA Linux 6 10-07-02 12:14 AM
how to setup agp4x damogran2 NVIDIA Linux 1 09-27-02 12:04 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.