Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA GeForce 400/500 Series

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-20-11, 02:52 AM   #1
avesta
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 165
Default Running 3 displays on 560Ti?

Hey guys,

I'm in the market for a 560Ti on a system I'm building. It's gonna be running 3 displays - 2 normal monitors and a 42" HDTV. The monitors connect through DVI and the HDTV through HDMI.

So can you have an extended desktop with all 3 displays?

Also, is the 560Ti fast enough to handle a scenario where you would do the following 3 things?
1) play an HD movie on the TV.
2) play a game on the primary monitor
3) have a browser open on the secondary monitor. or play your music program on the secondary monitor.

I know it's asking a lot, but I just wanna get some input and see if anyone's tried something similar.
Here are the system specs:

i5 2500k
8GB RAM
560 Ti (Twin Frozr II version)
WD Caviar Black 1TB

edit: I just learned that some of the Z68 motherboards will have HDMI and DVI outputs. So does this mean you can run the HDTV off the motherbaord and the 2 monitors off the single 560?
avesta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-11, 05:08 AM   #2
Muppet
Registered User
 
Muppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 3,130
Default Re: Running 3 displays on 560Ti?

Quote:
Originally Posted by avesta View Post
Hey guys,

I'm in the market for a 560Ti on a system I'm building. It's gonna be running 3 displays - 2 normal monitors and a 42" HDTV. The monitors connect through DVI and the HDTV through HDMI.

So can you have an extended desktop with all 3 displays?

Also, is the 560Ti fast enough to handle a scenario where you would do the following 3 things?
1) play an HD movie on the TV.
2) play a game on the primary monitor
3) have a browser open on the secondary monitor. or play your music program on the secondary monitor.

I know it's asking a lot, but I just wanna get some input and see if anyone's tried something similar.
Here are the system specs:

i5 2500k
8GB RAM
560 Ti (Twin Frozr II version)
WD Caviar Black 1TB

edit: I just learned that some of the Z68 motherboards will have HDMI and DVI outputs. So does this mean you can run the HDTV off the motherbaord and the 2 monitors off the single 560?
With a Z68 board you will be able to run 3 monitors, but you can't on just a single chip Nvidia card atm. You would need to go the ATI route to do that, either that or shell out big bucks for an Nvidia dual chip card like the GTX590. An ATI 6950 is a very good fast and cheap option.

Yes, if you buy the Z68 board, you are able to run the TV off of that and 2 monitors off the 560TI.
__________________
Asus Rampage IV Extreme Black Edition | Intel 4930k | SS Phasechange | 16GB Corsair Platinum DDR3 1866 | Asus GTX680 x2 SLI | Corsair AX1200 Watt PSU | Lian-Li PC-8NWX | Intel 520 120Gb SSD x2 | Samsung S27A950D 27" 120Hz | HP ZR24w 24" S-IPS x3 Nvidia Surround @6000x1200 | Xonar Essence STX
Muppet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-11, 07:10 AM   #3
EciDemon
Registered User
 
EciDemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,423
Send a message via ICQ to EciDemon
Default Re: Running 3 displays on 560Ti?

I think due to hardware limitations you can not for example play a game on one display and then run browsers or what not in windows environment on the second one, given they are both connected to the 560ti card unless you run the game in "window mode".

I only have one display and usually play my games via steam as it has the steam overlay with browser when I need it.
EciDemon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-11, 02:44 PM   #4
avesta
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 165
Default Re: Running 3 displays on 560Ti?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Muppet View Post
With a Z68 board you will be able to run 3 monitors, but you can't on just a single chip Nvidia card atm. You would need to go the ATI route to do that, either that or shell out big bucks for an Nvidia dual chip card like the GTX590. An ATI 6950 is a very good fast and cheap option.

Yes, if you buy the Z68 board, you are able to run the TV off of that and 2 monitors off the 560TI.
muppet thanks for the reply.
A couple more questions:

If I run the TV through the motherboard, does it use horsepower from the graphics card? The thing is, what if I want to run games on the HDTV once in a while? I was thinking it would make more sense if the motherboard was hooked up to the secondary monitor which won't be doing anything too graphically intensive. So here's what I was thinking:

560Ti DVI 1 - Primary monitor
560Ti HDMI - HDTV
z68 - secondary monitor

Now, if I do this, I should be able to run an extended desktop with all 3 displays. Also, this gives me the ability to sometimes use the HDTV for gaming.
Does this make any sense?
avesta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-11, 04:43 PM   #5
Muppet
Registered User
 
Muppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 3,130
Default Re: Running 3 displays on 560Ti?

Quote:
Originally Posted by avesta View Post
muppet thanks for the reply.
A couple more questions:

If I run the TV through the motherboard, does it use horsepower from the graphics card? The thing is, what if I want to run games on the HDTV once in a while? I was thinking it would make more sense if the motherboard was hooked up to the secondary monitor which won't be doing anything too graphically intensive. So here's what I was thinking:

560Ti DVI 1 - Primary monitor
560Ti HDMI - HDTV
z68 - secondary monitor

Now, if I do this, I should be able to run an extended desktop with all 3 displays. Also, this gives me the ability to sometimes use the HDTV for gaming.
Does this make any sense?
The best way is to hook up your main gaming display (whichever it is) to the 560TI. I'm not sure how good the onboard is for gaming, but i'm sure it wouldn't be anywhere near as good as the 560.
__________________
Asus Rampage IV Extreme Black Edition | Intel 4930k | SS Phasechange | 16GB Corsair Platinum DDR3 1866 | Asus GTX680 x2 SLI | Corsair AX1200 Watt PSU | Lian-Li PC-8NWX | Intel 520 120Gb SSD x2 | Samsung S27A950D 27" 120Hz | HP ZR24w 24" S-IPS x3 Nvidia Surround @6000x1200 | Xonar Essence STX
Muppet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-11, 01:33 PM   #6
Rollo
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,719
Default Re: Running 3 displays on 560Ti?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Muppet View Post
With a Z68 board you will be able to run 3 monitors, but you can't on just a single chip Nvidia card atm. You would need to go the ATI route to do that, either that or shell out big bucks for an Nvidia dual chip card like the GTX590. An ATI 6950 is a very good fast and cheap option.

Yes, if you buy the Z68 board, you are able to run the TV off of that and 2 monitors off the 560TI.
Not quite true.

http://hardocp.com/article/2011/09/0...eo_card_review

Currently, this Galaxy 560Ti, some GTX295s, GTX590, and the EVGA GTX4602Win are the single slot NVIDIA based solutions I'm aware of that run surround from a single slot.
__________________
Rig1:
intel 990X + 2 X EVGA 3GB GTX580 + 3 X Acer GD235Hz
3D Vision Surround

Rig 2:
intel 2500K + NVIDIA GTX590 + Dell 3007 WFPHC

[SIZE="1"]NVIDIA Focus Group Member
[B]NVIDIA Focus Group Members receive free software and/or hardware from NVIDIA from time to time to facilitate the evaluation of NVIDIA products. However, the opinions expressed are solely those of the Members.[/B][/SIZE]
Rollo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-11, 01:42 PM   #7
avesta
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 165
Default Re: Running 3 displays on 560Ti?

I am still getting mixed input on whether I can achieve my triple display setup with the z68 board and a stock 560Ti. I've been told that when you're running off the PCIe, it disables the onboard graphics.
avesta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-11, 01:55 PM   #8
Rollo
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,719
Default Re: Running 3 displays on 560Ti?

Quote:
Originally Posted by avesta View Post
I am still getting mixed input on whether I can achieve my triple display setup with the z68 board and a stock 560Ti. I've been told that when you're running off the PCIe, it disables the onboard graphics.
You don't need the onboard with that Galaxy 560Ti I linked to- you run all three monitors off the 560Ti.
__________________
Rig1:
intel 990X + 2 X EVGA 3GB GTX580 + 3 X Acer GD235Hz
3D Vision Surround

Rig 2:
intel 2500K + NVIDIA GTX590 + Dell 3007 WFPHC

[SIZE="1"]NVIDIA Focus Group Member
[B]NVIDIA Focus Group Members receive free software and/or hardware from NVIDIA from time to time to facilitate the evaluation of NVIDIA products. However, the opinions expressed are solely those of the Members.[/B][/SIZE]
Rollo is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 10-21-11, 02:05 PM   #9
avesta
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 165
Default Re: Running 3 displays on 560Ti?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
You don't need the onboard with that Galaxy 560Ti I linked to- you run all three monitors off the 560Ti.
Yeah I understand that. But it's a bit pricier than the stock 560Ti.
What I'm confused about is whether I can achieve my setup with a stock 560Ti and the z68.

Btw there's also a 6950 radeon flex edition from sapphire which lets you run 3 monitors without any displayport adapters.
avesta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-11, 05:04 AM   #10
Muppet
Registered User
 
Muppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 3,130
Default Re: Running 3 displays on 560Ti?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
Not quite true.

http://hardocp.com/article/2011/09/0...eo_card_review

Currently, this Galaxy 560Ti, some GTX295s, GTX590, and the EVGA GTX4602Win are the single slot NVIDIA based solutions I'm aware of that run surround from a single slot.
He's not trying to run surround from my understanding, just have 3 monitors working at once. 2 off the card and one off the onboard.
__________________
Asus Rampage IV Extreme Black Edition | Intel 4930k | SS Phasechange | 16GB Corsair Platinum DDR3 1866 | Asus GTX680 x2 SLI | Corsair AX1200 Watt PSU | Lian-Li PC-8NWX | Intel 520 120Gb SSD x2 | Samsung S27A950D 27" 120Hz | HP ZR24w 24" S-IPS x3 Nvidia Surround @6000x1200 | Xonar Essence STX
Muppet is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.