Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-09-02, 08:17 PM   #1
LaoTzuTao
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 23
Send a message via AIM to LaoTzuTao
Question FSAA Questions

Well I finally got my drivers installed properly and working...Now I'd like to turn on FSAA and Anisoptric filtering. I assumed it would just be another Option you add to the config, but from the instructions I've seen, I have no idea what to do. 'Setting the environment variable'? I'm still too new to understand how to do that or what that even means. Thanks for all your help!
LaoTzuTao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-02, 11:44 AM   #2
Anthaus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 197
Default

You set up the environment variable with the EXPORT command. For example, with a console (you DON'T require to be su or root):

export __GL_FSAA=2
quake3

This will set 2x AA in Quake 3. You MUST launch the game from the very same console where you wrote the export command.

There's a way to set environment variables right from startup. I'll come back to that later.

(Isn't it refreshing to answer questions NOT related with RH 7.3? )
__________________
Use the source, Tux.
Anthaus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-02, 02:07 PM   #3
Thunderbird
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Netherlands, Europe
Posts: 2,105
Default

Sorry to correct you but it is __GL_FSAA_MODE. Also lookup the values you can set it to in the nvidia driver docs. The meaning of the values is different on different cards. (gf4 supports more options than the gf2 ..)
Thunderbird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-02, 02:10 PM   #4
Anthaus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 197
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Thunderbird
Sorry to correct you but it is __GL_FSAA_MODE. Also lookup the values you can set it to in the nvidia driver docs. The meaning of the values is different on different cards. (gf4 supports more options than the gf2 ..)
My bad.

Anyway, aside from the "export" command, nVidia's release notes should be enough to tweak you GeForce to your heart's content.
__________________
Use the source, Tux.
Anthaus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-02, 03:02 PM   #5
LaoTzuTao
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 23
Send a message via AIM to LaoTzuTao
Default

Thanks guys, I think I get it now. You said theres a way to set the variables from startup? How would I go about doing that? Thanks!
LaoTzuTao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-02, 03:31 PM   #6
Anthaus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 197
Default

I have to return to my linux rig to "remember". There's a config file in your /home/<user>/ folder. Maybe it's the bash.something... anyway, just define which settings you'd like to have on ALL your games. In the config file you should add something like this:

alias export __GL_FSAA_MODE=2

I use three alias: one for FSAA, another for Anisotropic Filtering and the last to force VSync On. Your release notes should be pretty self-explanatory.

If I could just remember the name of THAT file...

Anyway, save the file when you're done, restart X and you're set.

Cheers, mate!
__________________
Use the source, Tux.
Anthaus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-02, 04:44 PM   #7
bwkaz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,262
Default

The file's ~/.bash_profile, ~/.profile, or ~/.bashrc. It'd probably be best to put it in ~/.bashrc, because that's the script that gets executed every time the shell starts (AFAIK -- you might have to put it into the other one, too, though), while .profile and .bash_profile only get executed when you first log in.

~ is a shortcut for "my home directory", or /home/<user name here>.

But I'm curious, why make an alias out of these? The line you've posted (alias export __GL_FSAA_MODE=2) isn't even really valid syntax (the alias command requires an equal sign, like alias l="ls --color=auto -F", like I have in my .bash_profile), but even with that in there, the variable-set wouldn't happen until you typed in the stuff on the left side of the equal sign, When I do an l, the output of ls comes up in color, but not every time I log in.

I would think, at first, that it'd be easier to just do the export, without the alias, and let it just set that environment variable for the whole time the shell is running... but maybe not. Just wondering about the reasoning...
__________________
Registered Linux User #219692
bwkaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-02, 04:51 PM   #8
Anthaus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 197
Default

I agree it would be best to launch every single game with its own particular settings. But I haven't found how to do that (aside from launching a console every time and setting the environment variables by hand).

As for the alias thingie, I really got to return to my linux rig to see how I got it to work. I really did, believe me

Just a couple of hours, guys. I'll post my .bashrc file today.
__________________
Use the source, Tux.

Last edited by Anthaus; 09-10-02 at 05:01 PM.
Anthaus is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 09-10-02, 07:57 PM   #9
Anthaus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 197
Default

You're right about the alias bit. I was wrong.

The file is:
/home/<user>/.bashrc

and the setting I use (GeForce 4 Ti 4600):

export __GL_FSAA_MODE=2
export __GL_DEFAULT_LOG_ANISO=3
export __GL_SYNC_TO_VBLANK=1

That's for Quincunx, Max Anisotropic Filtering and VSync On.

Just add those lines at the end of the file, leave a blank line at the end and enjoy!!
__________________
Use the source, Tux.
Anthaus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-02, 02:05 AM   #10
LaoTzuTao
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 23
Send a message via AIM to LaoTzuTao
Default

Thanks for the help guys!
LaoTzuTao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-02, 06:46 AM   #11
bwkaz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,262
Default

I was thinking, you could use aliases if you wanted separate settings for different games. Alias "aa1" to one setting (for all 3 variables), "aa2" to another setting, and so on, then to run the game, just do a aa1 ; wolfsp or aa2 ; ut or whatnot. It'd save a little typing anyway. But then, you'd have to remember which settings you liked for which games...

Maybe a wrapper script for each game? Now I think it's just getting complicated though...
__________________
Registered Linux User #219692
bwkaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-02, 10:50 AM   #12
Anthaus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 197
Default

Interesting!

So, maybe I could set an alias at the .bashrc file (set1, for example) and call the game from a launcher with the command:

set1;quake3

Is that right? How could I program that alias?
__________________
Use the source, Tux.
Anthaus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dishonored trailer returns to the sewer of questions, shows city of many murders News Archived News Items 0 09-18-12 10:40 AM
Arma 3 E3 hands-on preview: 8 important questions answered News Archived News Items 0 06-08-12 05:20 AM
FSAA not working with 2.4.18-10 and 1.0-3123 perryd NVIDIA Linux 5 09-20-02 10:22 PM
Can't get FSAA to work krow NVIDIA Linux 6 09-17-02 08:03 AM
Can't see improved image quality with AA/AF imtim83 NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 17 08-05-02 02:30 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.