Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-07-11, 06:20 PM   #25
knghtwhosaysni
Ni!
 
knghtwhosaysni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 457
Default Re: Upgrading for BF3 (clueless)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Viral View Post
Really? Well that's good, so you can just borrow a 64-bit disk or download a 64-bit version and use your CD key? I'd definitely do that, 32-bit will limit you way too much.
It should, I've used MSDNAA keys for 32-bit vista+7 to install 64-bit vista+7. Just can't use home premium keys for anything other than home premium, etc.
__________________
| i7-2600k | ASUS P8H67-M LE | eVGA GTX 275 1792MB | 8GB 1333mhz | Samsung 830 64GB | Seagate 7200.10 320GB | Seagate 7200.11 1.5TB | Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic | Dell S2209W | Audio-Technica ATH-A700 | Logitech G500 | Logitech Driving Force GT |
knghtwhosaysni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-11, 01:04 AM   #26
z44
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 50
Default Re: Upgrading for BF3 (clueless)

No there are 2 discs in the package, one is 32 bit and the other is 64 bit

I bought it retail (no haxxor crap)


Just looked at some RAM i can pickup this afternoon

Kingston HyperX 6GB, 1600MHz, DDR3, Non-ECC, CL9 (9-9-9-27), DIMM (Kit of 3), XMP
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Jezus the timings are awful , and i bet i can not run these in 1T ?
z44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-11, 01:27 AM   #27
bob saget
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Vancouver, originally Russia
Posts: 23,134
Send a message via MSN to bob saget Send a message via Yahoo to bob saget
Default Re: Upgrading for BF3 (clueless)

i don't think you will see that huge of a difference if you tighten the timings, especially while gaming. never seen 27 tRAS before.
bob saget is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-11, 01:39 AM   #28
z44
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 50
Default Re: Upgrading for BF3 (clueless)

I hate 2T command rate, it's so noob gay crap **** , really hate it

Not sure why, but i CAN NOT STAND 2T
z44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-11, 01:05 PM   #29
frenchy2k1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 449
Default Re: Upgrading for BF3 (clueless)

Retail Win7 gives you both 32 and 64 bits. OEM gives you only one DVD, but the key works on either.

Get 6 or even 12GB or RAM and you'll be set. You can even combine them with your current 3GB, but then 2T is pretty much unavoidable (with 6DIMMMs).

Core i7 is fairly resistant to memory timings. Increasing speeds beyond 1600 and tightening timings only increase performance in a very minor way.
__________________
As the universe is curved, there cannot be a straight answer...
frenchy2k1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-11, 01:06 PM   #30
frenchy2k1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 449
Default Re: Upgrading for BF3 (clueless)

Edit: double post, sorry
__________________
As the universe is curved, there cannot be a straight answer...
frenchy2k1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-11, 01:12 PM   #31
crainger
 
crainger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
Posts: 29,559
Send a message via AIM to crainger
Default Re: Upgrading for BF3 (clueless)

Quote:
Originally Posted by z44 View Post
I hate 2T command rate, it's so noob gay crap **** , really hate it

Not sure why, but i CAN NOT STAND 2T
LOL, sir I can see you will not settle for less.

Some good suggestions here. More RAM, 580GTX sounds really nice, then 64bit OS to top it off.
crainger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-11, 01:26 PM   #32
z44
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 50
Default Re: Upgrading for BF3 (clueless)

So i'm now on 64 bit, and installing updates.

And it indeed takes a long time, it keeps finding updates over and over again... I''m at update #100 or something it's crazy

As for RAM, i did some searching and 1T or 2T seems to give about 5% difference in the most noticable case, so i cancelled some crucial tracer 88824 for some crappy kingston hypah x to the z 99927

30 euro's compared to 90 euro's so i just took the cheap ones , i just hope i don't get the urge to start benching again anytime soon lol

I AM interested in that new upcoming card now though , but as i remember from the past, as long as there haven't been any benches out and a fixed release date, it may as well be a full year untill it hits the markets so i'm not sure to wait or not
z44 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 11-08-11, 03:04 PM   #33
z44
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 50
Default Re: Upgrading for BF3 (clueless)

Could you guys take a look at this ?



Uploaded with ImageShack.us

So, does this mean that my memory is running at 1436 mhz , and should be able to run at 1600 mhz with these stock timings ?

Not sure why Command Rate is on 1T, because i set it on AUTO
z44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-11, 07:00 PM   #34
Viral
Registered User of Women
 
Viral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,523
Default Re: Upgrading for BF3 (clueless)

That's right, change the FSB: DRAM ratio to 6:1 if you want 800MHz(1600DDR) to run at the spec of your memory. Most RAM will be ok running at 1T when you're only using 2-3DIMMS, but it could be unstable at 1600MHz, try it out with memtest or just prime95 or something.

You might get better performance with running the memory at 1333MHz and lowering the timings, but really, I doubt it's worth the hassle for a few extra % unless you really feel the need to tweak. If you can get 1T command rate at 1600MHz I'd just leave it where you are now.
__________________
Q9550 w/ Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme | 4GB Team Xtreme Dark 800MHz CL4 | Gigabyte X48-DS5
ASUS Radeon 5870 | 240GB OCZ Vertex 2 | 1TB WD Green Power | BenQ V2400W 24" LCD
Corsair HX-1000w | LG GGW-H20L 6x DL Blu-Ray Burner/HD-DVD Reader | Coolermaster Cosmos S

Acer TravelMate 4002WNLCi: Pentium M 725 @ 1.6GHz | Mobility Radeon 9700/64MB | 2GB DDR400 | 15.4" WXGA
Viral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-11, 09:03 PM   #35
Bah!
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 868
Default Re: Upgrading for BF3 (clueless)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Logical View Post
z44 you have near enough the same rig as i do. The only thing that needs upgrading right now is your operating system. When Nvidia release the 6 series GPU's go for one of them chances are 1 GTX 680 will blow away 2 GTX 580's.
I seriously doubt a single 680 will blow away two 580's.

Even if it does there is no telling when those will come out. When it's time to upgrade you just do it, you don't wait around because something new is always around the corner, and someone will always tell you to wait.

I bought my 580's and my SB in February and even back then people were saying, "Keplar and Ivy Bridge are just around the corner, don't buy yet!".

I'm glad I didn't listen.
Bah! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-11, 12:37 AM   #36
z44
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 50
Default Re: Upgrading for BF3 (clueless)

i know man it's ridiculous.

I always HATED this waiting for new cards so very ****ing much it isn't even funny



Q1 !
Q2 !
Q3 definately!
Somewhere next year !

ugh ****ing ****, i'm getting angry just thinking about it to be honest, i have no patience whatsoever
z44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.