Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-21-03, 09:34 PM   #1
exobuzz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 2
Send a message via ICQ to exobuzz
Default Multiple Screens / TV-Out

I have multiple screens setup. First (Screen 0) is my Inspiron 8000 LCD. Second (Screen 1) is a TV. The tv is not connected all the time, and ideally I would like to have screen 1 only activated when i launch X with a tv connected. Is this possible?

I have alsomanaged to disable WindowMaker on Screen 1 (To stop is auto launching programs on both screens). I did this by adding -display :0.0 on the /usr/bin/wmaker script. I would like to set this somewhere else, but im not sure how. I use WDM and am running on debian. wdm is set to automatically get its list of windowmanagers by grepping the "update-alternatives" script i believe. I dont know how to set the "-display :0.0" as a default option though. is it possible to add it to some default config for windowmaker so even if windowmaker is launched with "wmaker" it will only launch on screen 0 ?

If i have screen 1 running even when there is no TV connected, will I get some performance/feature impact? or just the use of some extra video ram.

Here is my current X Config:

Section "Files"
#FontPath"unix/:7100"# local font server
# if the local font server has problems, we can fall back on these
FontPath"/var/lib/defoma/x-ttcidfont-conf.d/dirs/CID"
FontPath "/var/lib/defoma/x-ttcidfont-conf.d/dirs/TrueType"
FontPath"/usr/lib/X11/fonts/Type1"
FontPath"/usr/lib/X11/fonts/Speedo"
FontPath"/usr/lib/X11/fonts/misc:unscaled"
FontPath"/usr/lib/X11/fonts/cyrillic"
FontPath"/usr/lib/X11/fonts/75dpi:unscaled"
FontPath"/usr/lib/X11/fonts/100dpi:unscaled"
EndSection
Section "Module"
#Load"GLcore"
Load"bitmap"
Load"dbe"
Load"ddc"
#Load"dri"
Load"extmod"
Load"freetype"
Load"glx"
Load"int10"
Load"record"
Load"speedo"
Load"type1"
Load"vbe"
EndSection
Section "InputDevice"
Identifier"Generic Keyboard"
Driver"keyboard"
Option"CoreKeyboard"
Option"XkbRules""xfree86"
Option"XkbModel""pc102"
Option"XkbLayout""gb"
EndSection
Section "InputDevice"
Identifier"Configured Mouse"
Driver"mouse"
Option"CorePointer"
Option"Device""/dev/psaux"
Option"Protocol""auto"
Option"Buttons""5"
Option"Emulate3Buttons""True"
Option"ZAxisMapping""4 5"
EndSection
Section "InputDevice"
Identifier"Generic Mouse"
Driver"mouse"
Option"SendCoreEvents""true"
Option"Device""/dev/psaux"
Option"Protocol""PS/2"
Option"Emulate3Buttons""True"
Option"ZAxisMapping""4 5"
EndSection
Section "Device"
Identifier"NVidia Geforce4go 0"
Driver"nvidia"
BusID"PCI:1:0:0"
Screen0
Option"NoLogo""True"
Option"RenderAccel""True"
Option"DigitalVibrance""12"
Option"CursorShadow""True"
EndSection
Section "Device"
Identifier "NVidia Geforce4go 1"
Driver "nvidia"
BusID"PCI:1:0:0"
Screen1
Option "NoLogo" "True"
Option "RenderAccel" "True"
Option "DigitalVibrance" "12"
Option "CursorShadow" "True"
Option"ConnectedMonitor""TV"
Option "TVStandard" "PAL-I"
Option "TVOutFormat" "COMPOSITE"
Option "TVOverScan" "0.5"
EndSection
Section "Monitor"
Identifier"LCD"
HorizSync30-80
VertRefresh60
Option"DPMS"
EndSection
Section "Monitor"
Identifier "TV"
HorizSync 30-50
VertRefresh 60
EndSection
Section "Screen"
Identifier"Screen0"
Device"NVidia Geforce4go 0"
Monitor"LCD"
DefaultDepth24
SubSection "Display"
Depth24
Modes"1400x1050" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
EndSection
Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen1"
Device "NVidia Geforce4go 1"
Monitor "TV"
DefaultDepth 24
SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
EndSection
Section "ServerLayout"
Identifier"Default Layout"
Screen0 "Screen0"
#Screen1 "Screen1" LeftOf "Screen0"
Screen1 "Screen1"
Option"Clone""False"
Option"Xinerama""False"
InputDevice"Generic Keyboard"
InputDevice"Configured Mouse"
#InputDevice"Generic Mouse"
EndSection
Section "DRI"
Mode0666
EndSection
exobuzz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-03, 01:47 AM   #2
psychonate
Geforce 4 ti 4200 64mb
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: US
Posts: 11
Send a message via AIM to psychonate Send a message via Yahoo to psychonate
Default

Well I could be wrong but I think TwinView will check if your TV is hooked up when starting X, and if it is not, it will disable TwinView (which if I understand correctly, will actually be what you want). This has happened to me before and I checked the XFree logs in /var/log and it said something along the lines of TwinView disable, second device not found. But I was using

Option "TwinViewOrientation" "Clone"

So both Monitor and TV were Screen 0 (But I still wouldn't think your screen 1 would be running, because Like I said: I think TwinView will disable itself, and in effect disable screen 1).

Like I said not totally sure though. Hope this helps
psychonate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-03, 05:27 AM   #3
exobuzz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 2
Send a message via ICQ to exobuzz
Default

This is what I want yes, with one problem (And please correct me if im wrong). If i activate TwinView and have the screens cloned (Which is fine. this whole scenario is only to watch movies on the tv), wont i loose the video overlay functionality ?
exobuzz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-03, 04:26 AM   #4
psychonate
Geforce 4 ti 4200 64mb
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: US
Posts: 11
Send a message via AIM to psychonate Send a message via Yahoo to psychonate
Default

well I honestly have no idea about video overlay. But I happen to use my setup for watching movies on the telly as well, and everything works fine
__________________
Et tu, Brute?
psychonate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-03, 02:35 AM   #5
eliu
Registered User
 
eliu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 34
Default

You mean the tv-card video overlay ?
I don't have any probelm when both tv-out clone and tv-card overlay are used.

If you use mandrake 9.1/Xfree86 4.3, you cannot switch to 640x480 mode by pressing ctrl-alt-+. I have a patch for this.
eliu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
multiple cards, insmod, modules.conf gseidman NVIDIA Linux 3 09-27-02 01:07 PM
Got driver running but Xfree shows only weird screens silamael NVIDIA Linux 2 09-25-02 01:43 AM
Multiple OpenGL applications and NVidia gbrauer NVIDIA Linux 7 09-01-02 04:47 PM
no screens found + BusID ?? orion NVIDIA Linux 2 08-24-02 08:34 AM
Worked fine before, now getting "no screens found" HansBoldt NVIDIA Linux 3 08-22-02 06:20 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.