Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > CPUs, Motherboards And Memory

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-16-02, 10:39 AM   #1
mcortz_2000
X-Rhodesian
 
mcortz_2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 64
Unhappy Overclocking issues...

Hi All,

Well as the heading might suggest(extremely sarcastic) I am having issues with my current setup.

My CPU voltage is @1.65(up from 1.5) and my Ram voltage is at default. The issue I am having is that when I turn on my system sometimes it will not boot. Sometimes it takes 5 minutes of continually resetting before it will boot. Once it is up and running everything is fine.
I overclocked my CPU from 1.8A to 2.4 simply by switching the FSB from 100 to 133.
Personally i think there might be a short somewhere on the motherboard but I will find that out tonight. I am using Samsung pc-2700 DDR at default timmings.
I have purchased an AVC Sunflower socket 478 cooler and plan to install it as soon as i get some arctic II/ or III thermal grease.

Any help will be appreciated...
__________________
P4 2.4B(c1) @ 3014 MhzVolcano7+
Abit IT7-Max2 V.2
1 x OCZ 512MB el PC-3500 @414cas2
1 x 80Gig 7200(2MB) W/D
SB Augidy Gamer
Ati 9700(non-pro) - cat3.1(Omega)
Logitech Z-560's (AWESOME)
Viewsonic 19" P95f (Brilliant)
Lian-Li PC-65 / side window, 430Watt Enermax
WinXP / SP1


The one, the only
-- RanglerGRS --

Last edited by mcortz_2000; 09-16-02 at 10:44 AM.
mcortz_2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-02, 11:28 AM   #2
pelly
Registered User
 
pelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 681
Default

Ah...I'm familiar with this problem....this very problem instigated the research into the "wire-wrap" around the pin trick...

Essentially, the startup voltage is not high enough by default to supply the CPU with enough voltage to start. By using the wire-trick, the default motherboard values are over-ridden and the CPU can get the necessary amount of voltage....

I'll try to dig up an article or two which outlines the issue in more detail....

pelly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-02, 12:42 PM   #3
pelly
Registered User
 
pelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 681
Default

Here's the goods:

( Quick explaination...applies to this case as well )
"A lot of people with a CUSL2 series motherboard suffer from what is generally known as "The Cold Boot Problem". The Cold Boot Problem comes into play when you have a processor that needs more than its default voltage to POST (initial Power On Self Test) at a certain speed.

Although you can select voltages up to 0.3V higher than the default in BIOS, the CUSL2 series does not apply the selected voltage until after the computer has POSTed. This means that your computer will hang during POST because your processor does not receive the required voltage. "



http://www.pcextreme.net/p4oc.php

http://www.vr-zone.com/guides/Intel/Northwoodmod/


Good luck! Let us know how everything goes...

pelly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-02, 12:53 PM   #4
mcortz_2000
X-Rhodesian
 
mcortz_2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 64
Smile

Thanks for the help Pelly. I will read through those and try it as soon as I get a chance. I will be sure to let u know how it goes.
__________________
P4 2.4B(c1) @ 3014 MhzVolcano7+
Abit IT7-Max2 V.2
1 x OCZ 512MB el PC-3500 @414cas2
1 x 80Gig 7200(2MB) W/D
SB Augidy Gamer
Ati 9700(non-pro) - cat3.1(Omega)
Logitech Z-560's (AWESOME)
Viewsonic 19" P95f (Brilliant)
Lian-Li PC-65 / side window, 430Watt Enermax
WinXP / SP1


The one, the only
-- RanglerGRS --
mcortz_2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-02, 12:58 PM   #5
pelly
Registered User
 
pelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 681
Default

If you do try it...get THIN gauge wire......I think you can find 32gauge wire at craft stores.....even Wal-Mart has it...take your time and make sure the loop is tight.....If you take your time, you'll have no problems...

Let me know if you have any other questions....

Email: pelly@nvnews.net

pelly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-02, 03:41 PM   #6
Starscream
Decepticook
 
Starscream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Cybertron
Posts: 1,005
Default

My CUBX does that as well. I recommend using a wire from an ata 66 cable, they work nicely.
__________________
Maybe tomorrow I'll wanna settle down, until tomorrow I'll just keep moving on...
Starscream is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Swiss Forum on Big Data Issues Call for Participation News Archived News Items 0 09-14-12 02:10 PM
Hard choices: Considering CPU Overclocking News Archived News Items 0 08-31-12 11:00 AM
Strange RedHat 7.3 issues with A7N266-C nforceuser NVIDIA Linux 8 09-27-02 03:16 PM
P4 overclocking - how do you do it? saturnotaku CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 1 08-15-02 08:52 AM
Does overclocking reduce the life of a graphics card? Cool Barn NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 3 08-06-02 11:06 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.