Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-25-03, 09:54 PM   #1
rhooper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1
Default MSI GF4 mx440SE-T - Overscan not working

I am at a loss. I am unable to get the overscan option(s) to do anything... No matter what setting I use from 0.0 to 1.0, the image is always the same with a 2cm black gap at the top and bottom of my 32" TV.

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "TV"
HorizSync 30-50
VertRefresh 60
Option "TVStandard" "NTSC-M"
Option "ConnectedMonitor" "TV"
Option "TVOutFormat" "SVIDEO"
Option "NoLogo" "1"
Option "TVOverScan" "1.0"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "TV Screen"
Device "mx440"
Monitor "TV"
DefaultDepth 24
SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "800x600"
EndSubSection
EndSection

Using Debian/woody with XFree 4.3.0 (http://www.linuxcompatible.org/print17614.html) Was using 4.2.0 until just before this post.

Driver is latest (http://www.nvidia.com/object/linux_d..._1.0-4496.html)

also, nvtv doesn't seem to want to work on this card...

Any suggestions are welcome. I'm trying to use the card for a MythTV PVR, and the black bands at top/bottom are not really acceptable. What I want is the ideal card and settings to get the cleanest TV-out signal possible. The Tivo does it very well... I'd like as good a signal as that!

Roy
rhooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-03, 11:52 AM   #2
susronald
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Johannesburg South Africa
Posts: 2
Default

(Xfree 4.3 - Redhat 9.0 Nvidia drivers 1.0-4496)


I'm sorry this isn't an answer, just a comment.

I have a number of cards at our offices:

Gforce2 MX (Chrontel Chipset)
Gforce4 MX 440 (NVIDIA encoder)
GForce4 Titanium 7200 or something, (Nvidia Encoder)

NVTV only works on the GForce2 not on the GForce4's

All those fancy switches like Option "TVOverScan" don't work on the GF2

Using Options in XF86Config :-

XFree86.0.log reports all ok for the GForce 4's

But overscan does absolutely nothing under any circumstances.

I have tried settings for combinations of TV only, cloned and spanned desktop.

If anybody comes up with an explanation as to why the overscan modes don't work or how to get them working, I would be glad to hear it.

Regards

Steve
susronald is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDMI overscan fix for multiple resolutions + Zod Engine Problem. cheechr1 NVIDIA Linux 0 06-11-12 03:27 PM
GF4 - can't get framebuffer working (tried rivafb and vesafb)! roger NVIDIA Linux 2 10-08-02 07:56 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.