Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-31-03, 02:06 PM   #37
Yelapaboy
Bitboys Fanboi
 
Yelapaboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by surfhurleydude
You can't run everything on max with a graphics card with 128 MB of Graphics Card RAM... It requires 256 MB to operate with Textures on High (Although I can run Character textures on High, but the other one on Normal).
Me 9700 Pro runs great with everything maxed and general textures on high. Don't know what you mean by "you can't". It is a Q3 engined game unless running 1600x1200 a 128MB card should do fine. Hell, my old 64MB TI4200 would do fine on most any game at 1024x768.
Yelapaboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-03, 06:20 PM   #38
IGx89
Registered User
 
IGx89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 34
Send a message via MSN to IGx89
Default

Is there any program that logs or displays (like FRAPS) the amount of used/available video memory? That might help me figure out the problem. I have aa and aniso disabled, but I changed texture colordepth from auto-select to 32bit; maybe the game automatically downsamples textures when the video memory starts filling?
IGx89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-03, 06:49 PM   #39
IGx89
Registered User
 
IGx89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 34
Send a message via MSN to IGx89
Default

Ok, I figured out my problem! First, though aa and aniso were disabled, texture sharpening wasn't. I disabled that, and it wasn't as jerky, but it still wasn't playable yet. I also have a dual monitor setup, and my secondary monitor must of been (naturally, now that I think of it) using up some of my video memory. I just disabled the second monitor, and then CoD ran butter-smooth at extra-high/high character/world texture settings
IGx89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-03, 08:50 PM   #40
Phyre
Registered User
 
Phyre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Central Louisiana
Posts: 323
Default

I'm kind of curious here. Whenever I'm playing at 1280x1024, I've got AA and AF both at 4x. Everything in the game is set to high, except dead bodies. That's set to medium. At this resolution, my monitor does 80 Hz. However, in game, Fraps shows my frame rate to be at 42 or 43 fps. Is it me or could this be a tripple buffering issue?

Game is awesome though. I love looking down the sites when zooming in on a target. I'm wondering, though, if a multiplayer demo might be around the corner!

Phyre
Phyre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-03, 10:46 PM   #41
The Analog Kid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 75
Send a message via ICQ to The Analog Kid Send a message via AIM to The Analog Kid
Default

Does anyone know if the enhancements are modified Ritual Uber-Tools. MOH:AA used the Uber-Tools. I was just wondering.
__________________
Microsoft Palladium:Where will we let you go today?
The Analog Kid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-03, 11:20 PM   #42
Shaitan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 256
Default hmmm

it is definately cooler tha MoHs demo, but I am getting rapidly uninterested in games that use the engine for 1, and tight scripted events to the point where there is only 1 path to complete an objective. If one was able to make it thru the 1st try every time, this would work, but most play it repeatedly, and therein it loses its freshness. For me anyways.

I did love the sounds, the ambient sounds and action off in the distance, and the A.I. buddies who were not scripted in their movements. Lastly, ww2 has been beat to death by now. I`d really like to see an onfoot combat sim/game with uptodate technology someday. And freedom of movement, lots of it. ;0) CoD is prolly an MoH fans wet dream. lol
__________________
Asus Crosshair III
AMD Phenom™ II X4 955 Quad-Core Black Edition
Corsair 8GB XMS3-1600 DHX PC3-12800
WD VelociRaptors X 2 in RAID 0
BFG 295 GTX Rev. B
Enermax Galaxy 850 psu
CoolIT Systems Freezone
Samsung 2233rz
Shaitan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-03, 12:07 AM   #43
Luminescent
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 27
Default

How is it that you edit settings in the config file and have them stay there? I tried setting cg_shadows to 2 (stencil shadows), and the game continues resetting it to zero.
Luminescent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-03, 12:17 AM   #44
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Luminescent
How is it that you edit settings in the config file and have them stay there? I tried setting cg_shadows to 2 (stencil shadows), and the game continues resetting it to zero.
the last time I played with Q3 engine settings was in Quake 3, so forgive me if im wrong here. I think you have to set "r_stencilbits" to "8". And dont forget to type "seta" in front of each command. If "r_stencilbits" doesnt work it might be "cg_stencilbits". Its been at least 2 years since ive touched those commands
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 09-01-03, 12:31 AM   #45
Luminescent
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 27
Default

Quote:
the last time I played with Q3 engine settings was in Quake 3, so forgive me if im wrong here. I think you have to set "r_stencilbits" to "8". And dont forget to type "seta" in front of each command. If "r_stencilbits" doesnt work it might be "cg_stencilbits". Its been at least 2 years since ive touched those commands
You're right about the commands you mentioned, however, they were the ones I set (with seta) and the game reverts to no shadows, regardless. The game looks great (and plays even better), but no 3D engine is complete without a shadow rendering system. Anyone have any luck with this?

Last edited by Luminescent; 09-01-03 at 12:46 AM.
Luminescent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-03, 03:47 AM   #46
GlowStick
CoD4!
 
GlowStick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 5,786
Send a message via AIM to GlowStick
Default

Awesome demo!

I think the ai scripting they did for guys to hide and pop out were great!

Graphics were also good and ran pritty smoot at 4x/8x 1280x1024
__________________
Intel i7-2600K, Corsair 8Gig, Corsair H100, Corsair 650D, Corsair HX750, ATi 6970, WD Caviar Black 2TB
Sony Vaio SB: i7, 8Gig, Intel 320 300gig
GlowStick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-03, 04:56 AM   #47
Dazz
"TOON ARMY!"
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Newcastle, United Kingdom
Posts: 5,138
Send a message via AIM to Dazz
Default

Lol last night i as playing with 1024x768 + AF 8x on a Ti4400 run pretty good too although don't try any higher then that or the fps drops when you come across fire effects.

Hey Volt i think that guy on the front page has a thing for you
__________________
"Never interupt your enemy when he is making a mistake."

Processor: AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Black Edition @ 4.25GHz
Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3
Graphics: ASUS ENGTX470
Memory: 4GB Kingston HyperX Blu PC12800 DDR3
Monitor: LG E2260V-PN Full HD WLED 22" & DELL 20" 2005FPW,
Power: Coolermaster Silent Pro Modular 850w PSU
Sound: Logitech Z5500 Digital.
Cooling: Thermalright Silver Arrow.
1st Storage: Kingston V100 SSDNow128GB SSD
2nd Storage: Samsung Spinpoint F1 750GB
Dazz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-03, 05:16 AM   #48
yoladude
Mr. Hobo
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 307
Default

effin awesome, will buy it.

specs in sig (4200 actually underclocked now, fan dying):

max detail....textures, filtering, the whole deal. maxed.

1152x864.

still smooth. that means a constant 45fps+, anything below that i notice it's jerky. cant wait.
__________________
AthlonXP 2200+ / 1024mb PC2100 / Geforce DDR (soon to be 6800le (soon to be 6800+))
yoladude is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
$44.99 - Logitech Call of Duty: MW3 Edition G105 Black USB Wired Gaming Keyboard News Archived News Items 0 06-20-12 09:00 PM
Tony Hawk devs working on Call of Duty News Gaming Headlines 0 06-15-12 10:30 AM
Seed If You Like It: Botanicula Demo News Gaming Headlines 0 06-15-12 10:30 AM
Treyarch says Call of Duty: Black Ops 2 Doesn't Need a New Engine to Advance Graphics News Archived News Items 0 05-14-12 07:00 PM
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3 Collection 1 DLC arrives on PC, finally News Archived News Items 0 05-09-12 01:10 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.