Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA Legacy Graphics Cards

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-25-03, 05:59 PM   #1
Strider
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 2
Unhappy RIVA TNT2 problem

some games ive tried to play such as RTCW, Blitzkrieg, etc. all fail to work. This is with the same video card I have used for 2 years.

Wat happens is I go into the game, then all of a sudden the monitor goes into standby mode, all screen is blank. from green light to yellow light. but i hear the game music come on, i click around, sure enuf i get into a mission and hear units/characters respond to clicks. So I am sure the game is running smoothly. To make sure, I had alt-tab ed, and checked task manager, it was running. I closed all virus scanners, firewalls and other applications running.

I frustrated and dun know wat to do.

This has happen with a number of games, and over a period of a year.

Here are my specs:

1000 mhz intel p3
384 ram
32mb. NVidia Riva TNT2 model 64/64 pro


(Plz do not instruct me to buy a new video card, I am strapped for cash. And do not tell me to update/change my driver bcuz ive done that, and it did not, worse even was it screwed my whole system over, causing me to reformat.)

Plz help me!!!
Strider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-03, 07:26 PM   #2
saturnotaku
Apple user. Deal with it.
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The 'burbs, IL USA
Posts: 12,502
Default Re: RIVA TNT2 problem

Quote:
Originally posted by Strider
some games ive tried to play such as RTCW, Blitzkrieg, etc. all fail to work. This is with the same video card I have used for 2 years.

Wat happens is I go into the game, then all of a sudden the monitor goes into standby mode, all screen is blank. from green light to yellow light. but i hear the game music come on, i click around, sure enuf i get into a mission and hear units/characters respond to clicks. So I am sure the game is running smoothly. To make sure, I had alt-tab ed, and checked task manager, it was running. I closed all virus scanners, firewalls and other applications running.

I frustrated and dun know wat to do.

This has happen with a number of games, and over a period of a year.

Here are my specs:

1000 mhz intel p3
384 ram
32mb. NVidia Riva TNT2 model 64/64 pro


(Plz do not instruct me to buy a new video card, I am strapped for cash. And do not tell me to update/change my driver bcuz ive done that, and it did not, worse even was it screwed my whole system over, causing me to reformat.)

Plz help me!!!
Your games probably require a card that can use hardware transform and lighting, which the TNT is incapable of doing. And you're not even using a "real" TNT2, you're using the stripped down M64. Start saving your pennies, junior. Heck, you can probably pick up a GeForce2 MX/GTS for $30-$40 and your games will at least be able to run.
saturnotaku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-03, 10:13 PM   #3
bkswaney
Mr. Extreme!
 
bkswaney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: SC
Posts: 3,421
Send a message via Yahoo to bkswaney
Default Re: Re: RIVA TNT2 problem

Quote:
Originally posted by saturnotaku
Your games probably require a card that can use hardware transform and lighting, which the TNT is incapable of doing. And you're not even using a "real" TNT2, you're using the stripped down M64. Start saving your pennies, junior. Heck, you can probably pick up a GeForce2 MX/GTS for $30-$40 and your games will at least be able to run.
I agree. Go over the hardforums.com and check there for sale-trade section.
You can pick up a GF2ultra or better for nothing hardly.
If I were u I would look for a good used GF3.
Or maybe a radeon 8500 or better.
__________________
Notebook!
Compaq Presario CQ60-215DX
AMD 64 Athlon X2 @ 2GHz (QL62)
15.6 inch HD WideScreen
Nvidia 8200M-G 895mb
2Gig system ram
250Gig SATA 5400rpm HDrive
Vista Premium
bkswaney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-03, 10:16 PM   #4
bkswaney
Mr. Extreme!
 
bkswaney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: SC
Posts: 3,421
Send a message via Yahoo to bkswaney
Default

Here is a Radeon 9100 for 65 bucks and free shipping.

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...alue=4530,3677

Or a refurbed GF4 Ti4200 for 66. Great deal here.

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...tby=14&order=1

Here are all there refurbed cards.

http://www.newegg.com/app/manufactor...Type=Refurbish

Last edited by bkswaney; 08-25-03 at 10:20 PM.
bkswaney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-03, 10:50 PM   #5
stncttr908
Registered User
 
stncttr908's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 4,496
Send a message via AIM to stncttr908
Default

Yes, we're not telling you to get the best of the best. Anything will do. Hell, you can get a brand new GF2MX from Asus @ newegg for I think less than $30.

Check it out

You could have a GF2MX/400 64MB for $37 shipped, or the 32MB for $32 shipped. ****, they'll even give you a free t-shirt.

We tell you this because it sounds like you've got a few problems with your card. From the sound of it, you don't have another one sitting around to try either.
__________________
PC - | Core i7-2600K @ stock | Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3 | 4GB Patriot Sector 5 DDR3 | Galaxy GTX 460 1GB @ stock | Corsair Force 120GB SSD | Seagate 1TB 7200RPM | 320GB Seagate 7200.10 | 2x Seagate 500GB USB 2.0 | Lite-On 20x SATA DVD+RW | Silverstone TJ-09 | Corsair 620W PSU | Logitech Z-5500s | Sennheiser HD-570 headphones | Samsung 2494LW |

Laptop - | Dell Inspiron 1420 | C2D T7300 (2.0GHz, 4MB cache) | 2GB DDR2-667 | 160GB 7200RPM HDD | DVD +/- RW | 14.1" WXGA+ (1440x900) | Broadcom 802.11g | NVIDIA 8400M GS 128MB |
stncttr908 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-03, 01:45 AM   #6
Geforce4ti4200
I luv mah ti4200 340/700
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 916
Default

does the box of the game say hardware TL is required? even if so, cant his cpu emulate TL anyway? and $30 for a geforce2mx is a bad deal, you can get em off ebay for like $15 or so. Heck I would just get a geforce3 ti200 for like $50, its far more powerful and has dx8. If you get a job or do chores, you should earn the money in a week or so
__________________
I have retired from 3dmark! Game time!
cpu: Tbred AIUHB xp2000+ unlocked and overclocked(1.75 volts) to 2.09GHz(used to do 2.47GHz)
gpu: Several, see 3dmark scores!
ram: Mushkin pc3500 level II, dual channel 2x256mb(sold) I now have corsair value that performs better for less than half the price!
mobo: abit nf7-s, shes fasssssst!
hdd: Seagate 80GB 7200rpm
3dmark2001 scores:
TI4200 330/700 on nf7-s 16490
TI4200 128mb on kt400 15580
TI500 at 265/600 core won't V-mod 12713
TI200 at 250/525 w00t! 12k club! 12123
MX440 at 330/550 10k possible if V-mod 9305
MX420 at 333/183 poor ocing ram 5258
Geforce2 TI at 250/220 darn! sdr verson! 4740
Geforce4ti4200 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-03, 12:51 AM   #7
goofjb
The Pally Killer
 
goofjb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Dundee, NY
Posts: 178
Default

You are way better checking forums before you buy on Ebay. I have gotten burned to many times with computer hardware. I do agree that you can do better than $30 dollars for that card.
__________________
ASUS P6T
Intel Core i7 920 (3.6Ghz currently)
EVGA 760 GTX
850 Watt Cooler Master Power Supply
WD Raptor 300GB SATA Hard Drive
Seagate 2TB SATA Hard Drive (Spare)
OCZ Platinum 6GB DDR3 1600Mhz 7-7-7-24-2
Windows 7 Ultimate x64
goofjb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-03, 01:55 AM   #8
yoladude
Mr. Hobo
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 307
Default

edit: check this out:

http://www.hardforum.com/showthread.php?threadid=658369

geforce2 Ti for 30 bucks. not bad.
__________________
AthlonXP 2200+ / 1024mb PC2100 / Geforce DDR (soon to be 6800le (soon to be 6800+))
yoladude is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 08-29-03, 04:16 PM   #9
Strider
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 2
Default

1. System requirements
======================

Minimum configuration:
Windows 98/ME/2000/XP
DirectX 8.0
Pentium II 366 MHz
64 MB RAM
DirectX compatible graphics card with 8 MB

Recommended configuration:
Pentium III 600 MHz
DirectX compatible graphics card with 32 MB and T&L



these are the requirements, but thank u ppl for ur help. Hmm t & l, the minimum asks that u need not this. some help plz?
Strider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-03, 04:22 PM   #10
Dazz
"TOON ARMY!"
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Newcastle, United Kingdom
Posts: 5,138
Send a message via AIM to Dazz
Default

What drivers are you running?
__________________
"Never interupt your enemy when he is making a mistake."

Processor: AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Black Edition @ 4.25GHz
Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3
Graphics: ASUS ENGTX470
Memory: 4GB Kingston HyperX Blu PC12800 DDR3
Monitor: LG E2260V-PN Full HD WLED 22" & DELL 20" 2005FPW,
Power: Coolermaster Silent Pro Modular 850w PSU
Sound: Logitech Z5500 Digital.
Cooling: Thermalright Silver Arrow.
1st Storage: Kingston V100 SSDNow128GB SSD
2nd Storage: Samsung Spinpoint F1 750GB
Dazz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-03, 08:09 PM   #11
Rogozhin
Registered User
 
Rogozhin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: oregon
Posts: 826
Default

the reco is T&L, you might have to use the lowest settings possible to diable T&L.

Rogo
Rogozhin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
X Failed to load NVdriver c00lr4c3r NVIDIA Linux 13 10-22-02 01:44 PM
nv30 problem rumor bob747b Rumor Mill 37 10-10-02 03:14 PM
Riva TNT 2 - Debian (Woody) chipset problem sindra NVIDIA Linux 4 08-26-02 03:21 AM
TNT2 M64 vs Voodoo3 3000 AGP Jake Other Desktop Graphics Cards 11 08-25-02 04:18 AM
Nvidia Go on laptop, black border within XFree86 problem raxip NVIDIA Linux 3 07-31-02 10:58 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.