Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-09-12, 09:57 AM   #1
Quick420
Registered User
 
Quick420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: London,Canada
Posts: 1,445
Default Forceware 301.24 beta

Here it is guys. http://www.geforce.com/drivers/beta-legacy It's under betas if the link doesnt work.Installing now.

Edit:I get ctd's with these and the 301.10's when running Heaven Benchmark.But if I roll back to 296.10 I'm good to go.
__________________
:Gaming Rig:
Asus P5N-D SLi E8400 Wolfdale@3.6ghz/TTBig TyphoonCooler 51c Orthos 3hrs
Galaxy GTX560ti-GC 296.10 Forceware 950/1900/2200,1100mv,Gts250/Physx
2x2gb Ddr2 1066mhz 4-4-4-12 1T
3xWD WD5000AAKS 500gb/sata300/ 1xSeagate 320gb Ide(tuuunz)
X-fi Fatality Pro*ASUS VH242H 24"LCD*:::Windoze 7-64bit:::
Sony DvD/Ram-Drive
Logitech G25
3dmark06 17,898 Vantage 12,851



If the light is GREEN the trap is clean
Quick420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-12, 11:40 AM   #2
FlakMagnet
Registered User
 
FlakMagnet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Farnborough, UK
Posts: 335
Default Re: Forceware 301.24 beta

Legacy? I guess they are calling anything that isn't 600 series 'legacy' now?
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 | i7 920 @ 3.6GHz
POV GTX480 | 6GB Patriot DDR3 @1443
X-Fi Fatal1ty Pro | 120GB OCZ Vertex SSD
2xSamsung 7200 750GB RAID 0| Akasa Eclipse 62
FlakMagnet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-12, 01:31 PM   #3
mailman2
Ducking & Dodging
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3,948
Default Re: Forceware 301.24 beta

well its under the Beta / legacy section where all the non WHQL drivers are located. No different than it's ever been for Beta drivers.
__________________
i7-2600k @ 4.6Ghz, Zotac GTX 680 (1310/7000), 16GB DDR3 1600, 2 x 1TB Samsung F3 RAID 0, Windows 7 x64, CPU and GPU custom watercooled

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Lee View Post
Oh, if the whole world had only one neck for me to squeeze in my hands...
mailman2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-12, 02:04 PM   #4
AthlonXP1800
Registered User
 
AthlonXP1800's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4,352
Default Re: Forceware 301.24 beta

Cool this driver now supported all Geforce cards, not only GTX 680.
__________________
Intel Core i7 3770K, Corsair H80 liquid cooler with Noctua S12-1200 fan, ASUS P8Z77V with UEFI 2104, 16GB Samsung Green 30nm DDR3-RAM, Pioneer BDR-S09XLT 16x Blu-ray writer, Corsair AX850 PSU, Western Digital 2TB SATA3 hard drive, CanonScan LiDE 210 scanner, Microsoft Internet Keyboard, Microsoft Touch Explorer mouse, 32inch Sharp LC32LE600 LED TV, EVGA Geforce GTX 670 SC 4GB with Geforce 370.50 driver, 50Mb broadband Virgin Media VMDG480 Super Hub, Aspire Xplorer Midi Tower, Windows 8.1 Pro 64bit.
AthlonXP1800 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-12, 06:11 PM   #5
i SPY
007
 
i SPY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: You were sayin'
Posts: 290
Default Re: Forceware 301.24 beta

And its the best driver from all 300 series so far, at least for my 570gtx.

Two gave me TDR (300.89, 300.99) i never had that before (ever).. Its fixed in 301.10.


301.24 are perfect in daily desktop usage (browsing, watching flash videos, scrolling - almost perfect).. i didnt try any games yet, hopefully its better then 301.10, but i think it will be since its from a completely new branch.


300.89: r300_68-13 (no BF3 stutter, i tired these after 300.99 and got the same TDR later)

300.99: r300_95-2 (idk about BF3, i got my first TDR ever, deleted it right away)

301.10: r300_68-51 (BF3 stutter,GF600 users reported the same heh, TDR fixed)

301.24: r301_07-12


edit:
I played AVP dx11 DM and it has the same AA issue at 4xAA.. It uses higher vram then it has to (all vram 1270mb) - i can get around it by lowering to 2x aa (1050mb) and back to 4xaa(~1150mb), otherwise it runs great. Also tested 3dmark2011 and got a little higher gpu score..

lol i need to test for other bugs, like Ambient Occlusion flicker in Aion, UT3 and TF2 (occasionally), also Dirt3 cpu usage leak + vsync (but i guess i'll have to fill another bug)

Overall they're still the best from all 300 series
__________________
intel Q9450 @ 3.656Ghz [1.3875v, LLC off]| GA-X48-DS5 [Memory Enhance: Turbo]|MSi N570GTX TwinFrozrIII OC/PowerEdition|Kingston HyperX 4x2GB PC 8500 @ 1097Mhz [5-5-5-18, 2.25v]| Creative X-FI Pro [SB046A]| Tagan PipeRock 600w [48A]

i SPY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-12, 10:54 AM   #6
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Forceware 301.24 beta

i had to disable FXAA in few programs (messenger live, live photo gallery etc...) having FXAA enabled in control panel causes all the tex to be blurry
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-12, 07:47 AM   #7
Cylphid
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 444
Default Re: Forceware 301.24 beta

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13 View Post
i had to disable FXAA in few programs (messenger live, live photo gallery etc...) having FXAA enabled in control panel causes all the tex to be blurry
That's odd - I've been running these since shortly after release and they are hands down the best driver I've tried yet. I do have FXAA enabled globally as well and text is sharp and clear for me - on the 560m in my sig btw.
Cylphid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-12, 10:01 AM   #8
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Forceware 301.24 beta

do you have those two programs i mentioned?

if i enable FXAA, those programs are fine, but when i reboot, and start those programs again, text is blurry, hurts my eyes. then if i disable FXAA, its still blurry, after reboot text is back to normal.
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 04-16-12, 10:55 AM   #9
Cylphid
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 444
Default Re: Forceware 301.24 beta

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13 View Post
do you have those two programs i mentioned?

if i enable FXAA, those programs are fine, but when i reboot, and start those programs again, text is blurry, hurts my eyes. then if i disable FXAA, its still blurry, after reboot text is back to normal.
Ok the reboot might have something to do with it. Photo Gallery is the only one I have installed now, but it will only take a minute to reinstall messenger tonight. I'll check it out and let you know.
Cylphid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-12, 01:01 PM   #10
Delbert
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Station X
Posts: 517
Default Re: Forceware 301.24 beta

Great driver and FXAA is amazing. Playing assasins creed again ( one after other ) and it is pegged at 60FPS all the time
__________________
Q6600@3.6G (1.35v), 480 SoC (870/2000), 4Gig Mem, Abit IP35 Pro, Corsair HX620, 1x250Gig (OS), 2x250Gig (Games), P182. Win7... 290.53... http://www.bletchleypark.org.uk/

Last edited by Delbert; 04-18-12 at 06:03 AM.
Delbert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-12, 02:21 PM   #11
Cylphid
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 444
Default Re: Forceware 301.24 beta

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cylphid View Post
Ok the reboot might have something to do with it. Photo Gallery is the only one I have installed now, but it will only take a minute to reinstall messenger tonight. I'll check it out and let you know.
Ok, mine is fine, but a quick google is showing other users having issues with text in live applications.

http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.ph...&postcount=256

There are others, but I'm sure you already googled for it. So far the only answer I've seen is to not enable it globally.
Cylphid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-12, 06:03 AM   #12
Delbert
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Station X
Posts: 517
Default Re: Forceware 301.24 beta

Quote:
Originally Posted by Delbert View Post
Great driver and FXAA is amazing. Playinf assisins creed again ( one after other ) and it is pegged at 60FPS all the time
Great in Mafia2 also. now i can turn the full physx on....

Edit:- And Stalker...
__________________
Q6600@3.6G (1.35v), 480 SoC (870/2000), 4Gig Mem, Abit IP35 Pro, Corsair HX620, 1x250Gig (OS), 2x250Gig (Games), P182. Win7... 290.53... http://www.bletchleypark.org.uk/
Delbert is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.