Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Microsoft Windows XP And Vista

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-14-11, 10:59 AM   #1
Dirthead
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 357
Default DHCP..... help

Hi, I'm working on a co workers computer, She running xp sp3 home edition and she was infected with a virus and the virus or on her own it/she has damaged and disable DCHP.. I been trying to get it to start up but when i try i get this "Error 126: The specified module could not be found when starting a service" So i goto this link http://support.microsoft.com/kb/959077 and did what it said. Her pc did not have dhcpsvc.dll so i copied it my uncle who running the same version of OS... and I restarted the pc and it did not let the DHCP start and Im still getting the same error . and now Im stuck again... Any suggestions as to what else could be missing or damaged... or just bite the bullet and reformat... the pc is not able to run vista/win7..?


thanks
Dirthead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-11, 11:30 AM   #2
Q
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 7,808
Default Re: DHCP..... help

If the virus is bad enough to have killed DHCP stack, I would certainly wipe and reload. If they don't have any hardware dependencies and only browse the web, I'd fire up a linux distro. I use Windows and am a proponent of the OS, but this will not be the last time you're asked to work on this machine if you have to stick to Windows XP.
Q is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-11, 11:50 AM   #3
Dirthead
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 357
Default Re: DHCP..... help

ya Thats what i think that happened to her, as soon as she used norton to remove the virus.. here internet connection was gone and she said she *might* have removed other stuff as well..
and yes its to old of a pc to run vista or 7.... so they are stuck with it..
Dirthead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-11, 12:26 PM   #4
ViN86
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,486
Default Re: DHCP..... help

Yea I have to agree with Q. Honestly, if the virus was nasty enough to infect your DHCP files, who knows what else has been infected. Wipe it.
ViN86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-11, 01:13 PM   #5
mullet
 
mullet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8,062
Default Re: DHCP..... help

Agreed, wipe it.

EDIT!
__________________
• LIAN-LI PC-A70B • ASUS MAXIMUS V FORMULA (0701) • i7-3770k + NOCTUA|NH-D14 • Intel 520 240GB SSD • G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB DDR3 1600 •
• EVGA GeForce GTX 680 • PCP&C 750 Quad • ASUS BD-ROM • DELL U2711 H-IPS + DELL 2209WA e-IPS• Windows 7 Pro x64 SP1 • Logitech Z5500 5.1 •
mullet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-11, 01:15 PM   #6
Bearclaw
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Whip if, whip it good!
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-11, 01:23 PM   #7
Q
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 7,808
Default Re: DHCP..... help

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bearclaw View Post
Whip if, whip it good!
Whip if what? Under what circumstances should I whip? Whip IF it is good?!?!

Oh my. So confused.
Q is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-11, 01:27 PM   #8
mullet
 
mullet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8,062
Default Re: DHCP..... help

LOL I meant wipe it. you dorks.
__________________
• LIAN-LI PC-A70B • ASUS MAXIMUS V FORMULA (0701) • i7-3770k + NOCTUA|NH-D14 • Intel 520 240GB SSD • G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB DDR3 1600 •
• EVGA GeForce GTX 680 • PCP&C 750 Quad • ASUS BD-ROM • DELL U2711 H-IPS + DELL 2209WA e-IPS• Windows 7 Pro x64 SP1 • Logitech Z5500 5.1 •
mullet is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 06-14-11, 07:58 PM   #9
Dirthead
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 357
Default Re: DHCP..... help

Thats what i let her know...

She did not know if she removed files that she thought was bad or if the virus that she had did the damage but I agree with you all, reformat time is a must for the old machine
Dirthead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-11, 01:12 PM   #10
jcrox
Mahna Mahna
 
jcrox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Madison, Wi
Posts: 6,134
Default Re: DHCP..... help

I tried the whip if method on my laptop...

I got a pop up with 3 options...

Beat it
Rock it down to Electric Avenue
Blind it with science

Pretty sure I know which one DD will choose (sicko )... I'm contemplating Blinding it with science... I heard that option comes with bigger GBs
__________________

Gaming

MSI MPower Z87 | 4770k | CNPS9900MAX-B | 8GB G.Skill 1866 | EVGA GTX760 |ThermalTake 850w | X-Fi Titanium | HAF | Asus PA248Q | Lycosa | Death Adder | Win8 Pro 64

Dev/Backup

MSI GD65 | 2500k | H50 | 8GB G.skill | GTX570 | Ubuntu 13.10

Laptop

17" Inspiron | i5 | 4GB DDR3 | 500GB HDD | Win7 Pro 64

jcrox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-12, 10:07 PM   #11
nugugu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Default Re: DHCP..... help

DHCP is relatively straightforward to configure. You can probably use the sample configuration file with very little editing, provided that your .
__________________
Andorid vpnJapan VPNUS VPNUK VPN
nugugu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.