Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > General Hardware

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-15-02, 04:23 PM   #1
Head_slinger
DEP Hater :)
 
Head_slinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Newcastle, UK
Posts: 277
Send a message via ICQ to Head_slinger
Default Monitor packed in?

I was using my monitor today, when it suddenly turned pink, i didnt know what had gone wrong so i rebooted computer. The monitor went into standby but wouldnt come out? I fianlly did get it going back but it was still in pink. Funny thing is the on-screen menu (control monitor settings) wasnt affected by the purple.

Just wondering if anyone has had this problem and fixed it or is it basically knackered

Thanx in Advance
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+
1gb Corsair XMS3200C2PT
Leadtek 6800GT
Audigy 2
ASUS A8V

Windows XP Prof./SuSe 8.2
Head_slinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-02, 09:05 AM   #2
SnakeEyes
Registered User
 
SnakeEyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Lake Zurich, IL
Posts: 502
Send a message via ICQ to SnakeEyes
Post

I was gonna say to check your cable first, since I've had the exact same symptoms before, and that's usually the culprit. The next thing that sometimes causes it is when one of the guns in the CRT starts to go, leaving only 2 of the RGB's 3 to 'paint' the screen. (What can I say, I had bad luck- the monitor that started out with a bad cable got replaced under warranty, but then the replacement went bad out of warranty with similar symptoms, but not the same cause. )

But since you say the OSD isn't affected, I'm stumped.

Edit: Sitting here thinking about it, I still say check the cable. It's not the tube if the colors in the OSD are fine, but that doesn't rely on the signal from the PC end. If the cable's loose or otherwise going bad, you could get those same symptoms. Could also be the video card itself..
__________________
Snake-Eyes
SnakeEyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-02, 11:27 AM   #3
Head_slinger
DEP Hater :)
 
Head_slinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Newcastle, UK
Posts: 277
Send a message via ICQ to Head_slinger
Default

Yeah m8 thats what i was thinkin, and no it isnt the gfx card because my 15" works fine . Ive tried the cable moving it etc. but to no avail. I think it could probably be the actual cable insode the monitor and i dont peticualry want to be poking around inside, but then again what have i to lose?

thanx m8 - just seems a shame to thow it away when it could be something so easy to fix.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+
1gb Corsair XMS3200C2PT
Leadtek 6800GT
Audigy 2
ASUS A8V

Windows XP Prof./SuSe 8.2
Head_slinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.