Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-24-03, 03:28 AM   #1
SuLinUX
 
SuLinUX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 847
Default How do I enable FSAA/Anisotropic Filtering

Hi,

Anyone know who to enable these features, dont like to see blury textures in the distance and I want better image quality.

Thanks
__________________
AthlonXP 2600+ / nForce2 Asus A7N8X-X / PNY GeForce FX5900 Ultra / 1024Mb Samsung Ram /nForce Sound / Hansol 920D Plus 19" monitor / Lite-On 32x12x40 / 2x Maxtor HD 40Gb/80Gb / nVidia 7174 driver / Gnome 2.10.1 / Kernel 2.6.11.9 / Slackware 10.0

Last edited by SuLinUX; 09-24-03 at 04:14 AM.
SuLinUX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-03, 07:31 AM   #2
mtrr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 234
Send a message via ICQ to mtrr
Default

look in the nvidia readme:

(app-e) APPENDIX E: OPENGL ENVIRONMENT VARIABLE SETTINGS


cheers
mtrr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-03, 08:19 AM   #3
SuLinUX
 
SuLinUX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 847
Default

I did but dont know what to do or how to use them.
__________________
AthlonXP 2600+ / nForce2 Asus A7N8X-X / PNY GeForce FX5900 Ultra / 1024Mb Samsung Ram /nForce Sound / Hansol 920D Plus 19" monitor / Lite-On 32x12x40 / 2x Maxtor HD 40Gb/80Gb / nVidia 7174 driver / Gnome 2.10.1 / Kernel 2.6.11.9 / Slackware 10.0
SuLinUX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-03, 10:58 AM   #4
blueworm
[DEADAGAIN]blueworm
 
blueworm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 416
Default

OK you need to add these lines to you game start up script.
here is an example for quake3.
Code:
#!/bin/sh
# Needed to make symlinks/shortcuts work.
# Wrap Quake III binary
export __GL_FSAA_MODE=5
export __GL_DEFAULT_LOG_ANISO=3
cd "/usr/local/games/quake3"
./quake3.x86 $*
exit $?
the file you need to edit in this case is
/usr/local/games/bin/quake3
You will have to add the 2 export lines.
For any other game you will have to write or edit a similar startup script.
blueworm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-03, 11:35 AM   #5
SuLinUX
 
SuLinUX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 847
Default

Right I get it, thanks alot.

So if I want to do it for UT2003 do I create a script like that, or do all games come with a script like that in there folder?
__________________
AthlonXP 2600+ / nForce2 Asus A7N8X-X / PNY GeForce FX5900 Ultra / 1024Mb Samsung Ram /nForce Sound / Hansol 920D Plus 19" monitor / Lite-On 32x12x40 / 2x Maxtor HD 40Gb/80Gb / nVidia 7174 driver / Gnome 2.10.1 / Kernel 2.6.11.9 / Slackware 10.0
SuLinUX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-03, 02:03 PM   #6
russofris
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 125
Default

Most games will have a startup script (or you can make one). This allows individually configured AA/AF settings per game (pretty nifty). If you want the settings applied globally, add them to your .bash_profile in your homedir.

Thank you for your time,
Frank Russo
russofris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-03, 02:57 PM   #7
Anthaus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 197
Default

You may add those two export lines to your rc.init file (look for it inside your /home/<username> directory).

All your games will use those features automatically.
__________________
Use the source, Tux.
Anthaus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-03, 02:20 AM   #8
SuLinUX
 
SuLinUX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 847
Default

Thanks alot for the help, works great now.

Thanks again.
__________________
AthlonXP 2600+ / nForce2 Asus A7N8X-X / PNY GeForce FX5900 Ultra / 1024Mb Samsung Ram /nForce Sound / Hansol 920D Plus 19" monitor / Lite-On 32x12x40 / 2x Maxtor HD 40Gb/80Gb / nVidia 7174 driver / Gnome 2.10.1 / Kernel 2.6.11.9 / Slackware 10.0
SuLinUX is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how can enable tv out ? sndev NVIDIA Linux 1 10-09-02 05:11 PM
How do I enable SSAA in d3d? Kruno NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 8 09-06-02 05:35 PM
UDMA5 Drive, But Can't Enable Past UDMA2 Phyre NVIDIA Linux 1 08-11-02 05:49 AM
How to enable grayed out Twinview clone mode under nVIEW? angmang NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 2 08-01-02 01:37 AM
Can't enable AGP mr_dinu NVIDIA Linux 7 07-31-02 03:32 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.