Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-03-03, 09:25 AM   #13
pdavid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 35
Default

Okay, hopefully some people out there reading this might sit up and take notice of the problems I am having...

Let me see if perhaps I am debugging this correctly. I am beginning to think the lockup may be due to a heat problem. Let me explain. As I said earlier, when I boot the machine, the fan on my card spins along merrily. But just after the splash screen comes up when loading X, the video card fan STOPS RUNNING. Well, I thought. Let me try killing X and getting back to a console. So I run init3, kill X, and as soon as X stops running, the fan COMES BACK ON. So, is the fan controlled by the card as far as when its running (and possibly how fast)? I ask because the lockups seem like they might be heat related. No log file reports anything strange. If I run too many windows all at once on the screen, I get a lockup. If I try to run Tuxracer, it makes it for about 3 seconds in the game before I lockup again. In quake3, the splash screens will show the game loading, but as soon as I enter the game, the screen freezes.

Does this seem like an overheating problem locking me up to anyone else?

I am not at my machine at the moment to test this theory in full, but at lunch I plan to open up my box and keep a close eye on that cooling fan while I am using my machine to see if iti comes back on.

Is there anyone lurking the boards from nvidia that can tell me if the fan should always be on, or if its controlled by the software?

Please?!
__________________
Je ne sais RIEN!
pdavid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-03, 11:50 AM   #14
orgeeizm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 11
Default

Thats really weird. As far as I know the FAN isnt controlled by the software. The only I know fan would be controlled is if it had a built in fan-control like those heatsink fans sometimes would have. But a video card with that? I suggest you try borrowing a friends video card and see if that works. If the fan does the same thing, then Im really stumped.
orgeeizm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-03, 11:58 AM   #15
pdavid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 35
Default

thats what i was thinking. (Thank god im not crazy). Here's the catch. This is the second gffx 5600 ultra i have tried, and the same thing happens with both of them. the first was a pny, this second one is bfg.

Lunch soon, so i'll know if the fan shuts off the entire time, or if it turns on occasionally, and whether or not it does it with the nv driver, etc...

I'll get back after lunch.
__________________
Je ne sais RIEN!
pdavid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-03, 08:44 PM   #16
pdavid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 35
Default

Well,

I have narrowed things down a little more. I can get my system up and running (relatively) stable by disabling 4X AGP in my bios.

This SUCKS. Why am I spending money on this card if I cannot run it in at LEAST 4X??? My old geforce2pro ran at 4X. Why not my brand-spankin new geforcefx 5600 ultra?!

Well, I am going to poke around some more and see if I can get things moving, perhaps with a different driver.

Is there some way to get the nvidia drivers to force 4X AGP even if its disabled in my bios?

Does anyone think I may be better off using the NvAGP instead of agpgart?

Thanks again to everyone for being so helpful (this would be TONS more frustrating if I was dealing with this on my own!)
__________________
Je ne sais RIEN!
pdavid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-03, 04:02 AM   #17
MadMikeSS
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 10
Default

I'm going to chime in here and offer my problem out to you all in this thread. Why? Because from the first description - it's exactly the same issue. But with slightly different hardware.

If I run the nvidia driver I get X freeze ups where the screen just freezes but the mouse still moves.

I have tried all the NvAGP options, I don't have the ability to turn off ACPI in my bios, I guess ASUS didn't think that should be an option. I have tried different resolutions and bit depths, all cause the same problem.

My system:

Athlon T-Bird 1GHz
ASUS A7Pro (KT133 chipset) - Phoenix BIOS
Geforce 2 MX 400
640 megs of PC133 SDRAM

I have been grappling with this issue since I install RH9, but it's not exclusive to RH9. I had the same issue with Mandrake 9.1.

I've read about people saying to disable APIC in the kernel, I haven't got the first clue how to do that. I have done searchs on google about that and it sounds more confusing than it's worth. If someone has an easy way to do that, then post it here or email me.


Here is the text of my XF86Config file:



Section "ServerLayout"
Identifier "Default Layout"
Screen 0 "Screen0" 0 0
InputDevice "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
InputDevice "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
InputDevice "DevInputMice" "AlwaysCore"
EndSection

Section "Files"

# RgbPath is the location of the RGB database. Note, this is the name of the
# file minus the extension (like ".txt" or ".db"). There is normally
# no need to change the default.
# Multiple FontPath entries are allowed (they are concatenated together)
# By default, Red Hat 6.0 and later now use a font server independent of
# the X server to render fonts.
RgbPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/rgb"
FontPath "unix/:7100"
EndSection

Section "Module"
Load "dbe"
Load "extmod"
Load "fbdevhw"
# Load "glx"
Load "record"
Load "freetype"
Load "type1"
Load "dri"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"

# Specify which keyboard LEDs can be user-controlled (eg, with xset(1))
# Option "Xleds" "1 2 3"
# To disable the XKEYBOARD extension, uncomment XkbDisable.
# Option "XkbDisable"
# To customise the XKB settings to suit your keyboard, modify the
# lines below (which are the defaults). For example, for a non-U.S.
# keyboard, you will probably want to use:
# Option "XkbModel" "pc102"
# If you have a US Microsoft Natural keyboard, you can use:
# Option "XkbModel" "microsoft"
#
# Then to change the language, change the Layout setting.
# For example, a german layout can be obtained with:
# Option "XkbLayout" "de"
# or:
# Option "XkbLayout" "de"
# Option "XkbVariant" "nodeadkeys"
#
# If you'd like to switch the positions of your capslock and
# control keys, use:
# Option "XkbOptions" "ctrl:swapcaps"
# Or if you just want both to be control, use:
# Option "XkbOptions" "ctrl:nocaps"
#
Identifier "Keyboard0"
Driver "keyboard"
Option "XkbRules" "xfree86"
Option "XkbModel" "pc105"
Option "XkbLayout" "us"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Identifier "Mouse0"
Driver "mouse"
Option "Protocol" "IMPS/2"
Option "Device" "/dev/psaux"
Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
Option "Emulate3Buttons" "no"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"

# If the normal CorePointer mouse is not a USB mouse then
# this input device can be used in AlwaysCore mode to let you
# also use USB mice at the same time.
Identifier "DevInputMice"
Driver "mouse"
Option "Protocol" "IMPS/2"
Option "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
Option "Emulate3Buttons" "no"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Monitor0"
VendorName "Monitor Vendor"
ModelName "KDS XF-70"
DisplaySize 320 240
HorizSync 30.0 - 72.0
VertRefresh 50.0 - 160.0
Option "dpms"
EndSection

Section "Device"

Identifier "Videocard0"
Driver "nv"
VendorName "Videocard vendor"
BoardName "NVIDIA GeForce 2 MX (generic)"
VideoRam 65536
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device "Videocard0"
Monitor "Monitor0"
DefaultDepth 24
SubSection "Display"
Depth 16
Modes "1280x1024" "1280x960" "1152x864" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "1280x1024" "1280x960" "1152x864" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "DRI"
Group 0
Mode 0666
EndSection


----------------------------------------------------


Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.
MadMikeSS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-03, 12:11 PM   #18
igl00
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1
Default

In your XF86Config file, find

Driver "nv" (or Driver "vesa")

and replace with

Driver "nvidia"

In the Module section, make sure you have:

Load "glx"

You should also remove the following lines:

Load "dri"
Load "GLcore"

This is directly from Nvidia, hopefully this will fix your problem MadMikeSS
igl00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-03, 05:43 PM   #19
MadMikeSS
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 10
Default

With all due respect... I've been working with the nvidia drivers for a long time. I know how to install them. Forgive me for pasting in my XF86Config file as it is. I know that I need to put "nvidia" for the driver and have glx. When I have that in is when I have my problems. Those are the only things that change other than removing dri. Please look beyond this config file.
MadMikeSS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-03, 05:50 PM   #20
VMUNIX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 28
Send a message via ICQ to VMUNIX
Default

@ MadMikeSS

I have an EPOX 8K9A9I mobo and the APIC disabled in the BIOS , and I'm having the same problems as you all, so I suggest you don't waste your time trying to disable it from the kernel, this problem is somewhere else.
VMUNIX is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 10-05-03, 09:40 PM   #21
MadMikeSS
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 10
Default

Thanks for the suggestion. I figure it's a driver issue. but you never know.
MadMikeSS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-03, 11:05 PM   #22
VMUNIX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 28
Send a message via ICQ to VMUNIX
Default

have any of you tried with older versions of the driver? perhaps in this 4496 have some kind of bug, and, have you tried with a fresh instalation of linux? I mean installing linux and the nVidia driver from scratch ?

that's what I'm going to do next if all the other fails, and if that also does not work I'll buy an ATI or something
VMUNIX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-03, 10:17 AM   #23
Spark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 8
Default

VMUNIX gave me the idea that a solution to a different problem might be applicable here. Since the problem only seems to occur on RH9 installations (->2.4.20 kernels), this sounds reasonable.

Try installing 4496 again, but use the -n switch (=do not use the precompiled kernel interface). This solved a similar problem (see the other thread).

Just a guess. Thank VMUNIX if it works.
Spark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-03, 10:48 AM   #24
pdavid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 35
Default

thought i would chime in with my current status.

after much fiddling, i have come to these conclusions so far.

Machine:
Abit KT7A (via KT133 chipset)
AMD 1.3Ghz T-Bird
Geforce FX 5600 Ultra
Redhat 9, stock kernel.

Well, I have found that my machine will run fine as long as I disable 4x AGP in the bios. The machine will run stable with 2x agp, either NvAGP or AGPGART.

As SOON as I enable 4x AGP, the machine will lock up. This is the cause of the problem so far. No matter which AGP I use (NvAGP or AGPGART).

I also tried to run the card in 4x agp in winxp. No Luck! Trying to upgrade the latest 4in1 drivers in windows just BSOD's my machine on boot up, so I am not sure whats going on there. But with the same 4in1 drivers i was using with my gf2pro, the machine will run, but ONLY in 2x AGP! If I enable 4X agp in my bios, then try to boot windows, i get the same thing as I get in linux. Screen freeze as soon as I boot. (of course, in windows, no mouse either).

This is a hard lock, with no escape other than a hard reboot.

So, would you all perhaps think that it might be a hardware issue? This might be something for everyone to chew on that has the same problem.

It all seems related to enabling 4X agp in my bios. Which really sucks, because the card now runs only marginally faster than my old gf2pro, when it should smoke it.

I lack any solid knowledge to be able to make a dent in this problem, perhaps someone else could recommend a path to a solution? Does anyone else with a similar chipset/card have the same problem, and find that it does work fine in 2x agp?

food for thought...
anxiously awaiting any input...
__________________
Je ne sais RIEN!
pdavid is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
nvidia driver quality decrease? legluondunet NVIDIA Linux 17 06-26-12 11:03 AM
Need Help Installing NVIDIA Tesla M2070Q in Linux RHEL5 Ferianto85 NVIDIA Linux 0 05-18-12 09:35 PM
Redhat 8.0 NVIDIA works - INSTRUCTIONS STEEL1 NVIDIA Linux 267 04-15-03 07:48 PM
Getting the proprietary nvidia driver to run with Debian 3.0 r0 (woody) Katchina404 NVIDIA Linux 9 01-12-03 09:49 AM
nvidia + 2.4.19 gentoo = messed up ulukay NVIDIA Linux 18 11-02-02 12:58 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.