Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-01-03, 11:46 AM   #1
stncttr908
Registered User
 
stncttr908's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 4,496
Send a message via AIM to stncttr908
Default Halo error!

I get this lovely error when I try to fire up Halo, even with the 1.01 patch. Can anyone help me? Yes, this is a downloaded version of the game, but I just want to see if it's going to be worth the freakin' $50 price tag, which is ridiculous for a game that should have been out 2 years ago, and still is loaded with performance issues. Anyway here's the error.



I have been told that turning off any refresh rate limiting software would do the trick, but I'm not quite sure how to "disable" refresh force, since it sets values in the registry. Even if it were to change everything back to default, I'm pretty sure that it wouldn't solve the problem. I've reinstalled the game, directx 9.0b, etc. I use the Omega 3.7's, and they work just fine for everything else. So, can anyone shed some light on this problem? I'm not going to buy the game if I come to find that this isn't going to be addressed.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	halo.jpg
Views:	680
Size:	79.4 KB
ID:	3325  
__________________
PC - | Core i7-2600K @ stock | Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3 | 4GB Patriot Sector 5 DDR3 | Galaxy GTX 460 1GB @ stock | Corsair Force 120GB SSD | Seagate 1TB 7200RPM | 320GB Seagate 7200.10 | 2x Seagate 500GB USB 2.0 | Lite-On 20x SATA DVD+RW | Silverstone TJ-09 | Corsair 620W PSU | Logitech Z-5500s | Sennheiser HD-570 headphones | Samsung 2494LW |

Laptop - | Dell Inspiron 1420 | C2D T7300 (2.0GHz, 4MB cache) | 2GB DDR2-667 | 160GB 7200RPM HDD | DVD +/- RW | 14.1" WXGA+ (1440x900) | Broadcom 802.11g | NVIDIA 8400M GS 128MB |
stncttr908 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-03, 01:15 PM   #2
Gargr
Guest
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 195
Default Re: Halo error!

Start reforce and click on Restore original settings
__________________
"When it comes to Nintendo strategy, it's not that we want to make games for kids. It's that we want to make them creative while appealing to a wider audience. Obviously we see games as entertainment, and what we want to do is find the best way to make the gameplay experience entertaining for everyone." - Shigeru Miyamoto
Gargr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-03, 01:30 PM   #3
Nutty
Sittin in the Sun
 
Nutty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,835
Send a message via MSN to Nutty
Default

Yeah this is the same problem I get in battlefield, although that just bombs out. If I use Rivatuner to over-ride the refresh rates this happens.

Ever since I upgraded to dx9, alot of dx games do this.. it sucks.
Nutty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-03, 08:11 PM   #4
stncttr908
Registered User
 
stncttr908's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 4,496
Send a message via AIM to stncttr908
Default

In Battlefield you can go to the videodefault.con (something like that) in your BF1942/mods folder and change "allowallrefreshrates" to "1" to eliminate your problem.
__________________
PC - | Core i7-2600K @ stock | Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3 | 4GB Patriot Sector 5 DDR3 | Galaxy GTX 460 1GB @ stock | Corsair Force 120GB SSD | Seagate 1TB 7200RPM | 320GB Seagate 7200.10 | 2x Seagate 500GB USB 2.0 | Lite-On 20x SATA DVD+RW | Silverstone TJ-09 | Corsair 620W PSU | Logitech Z-5500s | Sennheiser HD-570 headphones | Samsung 2494LW |

Laptop - | Dell Inspiron 1420 | C2D T7300 (2.0GHz, 4MB cache) | 2GB DDR2-667 | 160GB 7200RPM HDD | DVD +/- RW | 14.1" WXGA+ (1440x900) | Broadcom 802.11g | NVIDIA 8400M GS 128MB |
stncttr908 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-03, 09:48 PM   #5
Greg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,177
Default

There are obviously still developers out there who think '60hz is good enough for anyone', or they just don't bother testing the product. With BattleField, even the latest Secret Weapons demo still requires manually editing the config file.
Greg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-03, 10:46 PM   #6
stncttr908
Registered User
 
stncttr908's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 4,496
Send a message via AIM to stncttr908
Default

Thank you good sir!
__________________
PC - | Core i7-2600K @ stock | Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3 | 4GB Patriot Sector 5 DDR3 | Galaxy GTX 460 1GB @ stock | Corsair Force 120GB SSD | Seagate 1TB 7200RPM | 320GB Seagate 7200.10 | 2x Seagate 500GB USB 2.0 | Lite-On 20x SATA DVD+RW | Silverstone TJ-09 | Corsair 620W PSU | Logitech Z-5500s | Sennheiser HD-570 headphones | Samsung 2494LW |

Laptop - | Dell Inspiron 1420 | C2D T7300 (2.0GHz, 4MB cache) | 2GB DDR2-667 | 160GB 7200RPM HDD | DVD +/- RW | 14.1" WXGA+ (1440x900) | Broadcom 802.11g | NVIDIA 8400M GS 128MB |
stncttr908 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-03, 04:29 PM   #7
theultimo
DoD + Sharepoint=Headache
 
theultimo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Iraq
Posts: 667
Default

2 other newer games that do this are Enter the Matrix and MB World Racing.
__________________
MAIN MACHINE: Macbook Pro Currently being used in Clamshell Mode | Core Duo 2.16 | 2GB DDR-2 667 | Mobility Radeon X1600 256MB (Underclocked version) | Windows Vista/OS X | 19' Viewsonic 1912wb
UMPC: Samsung Q1 | 512MB DDR-2 | 40GB | Xp Tablet PC 2005 | Intel GMA 900
XBOX Live Gamertag: theultimos
theultimo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-03, 07:46 AM   #8
NKVD2
not a people person
 
NKVD2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 54
Default

I didnt have any problems running HALO with my Radeon.....1600x1200 - FAST!!
__________________
My system specs -
Athlon XP 2100~1.8Ghz, 768MB PC2100 DDR, 100GB ATA-100 HDD, Build by ATI Radeon 9800 Pro, KDS 19" CRT, Phillips 6" Subwoofers, SB 16 PCI, Win XP Pro


Once you go ATI - you never go back!

I support Arnold Schwarznegger for governor of CA.
NKVD2 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 10-06-03, 11:29 AM   #9
stncttr908
Registered User
 
stncttr908's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 4,496
Send a message via AIM to stncttr908
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by NKVD2
I didnt have any problems running HALO with my Radeon.....1600x1200 - FAST!!
I could do that too, but I'm so used to having pretty AA and AF I refuse to play without it now!
__________________
PC - | Core i7-2600K @ stock | Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3 | 4GB Patriot Sector 5 DDR3 | Galaxy GTX 460 1GB @ stock | Corsair Force 120GB SSD | Seagate 1TB 7200RPM | 320GB Seagate 7200.10 | 2x Seagate 500GB USB 2.0 | Lite-On 20x SATA DVD+RW | Silverstone TJ-09 | Corsair 620W PSU | Logitech Z-5500s | Sennheiser HD-570 headphones | Samsung 2494LW |

Laptop - | Dell Inspiron 1420 | C2D T7300 (2.0GHz, 4MB cache) | 2GB DDR2-667 | 160GB 7200RPM HDD | DVD +/- RW | 14.1" WXGA+ (1440x900) | Broadcom 802.11g | NVIDIA 8400M GS 128MB |
stncttr908 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-03, 12:06 PM   #10
Riptide
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Billings, MT
Posts: 8,303
Default

I was under the impression this game chugged in 1600x1200 even with AA and AF turned completely off... ?
Riptide is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-03, 12:15 PM   #11
NKVD2
not a people person
 
NKVD2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 54
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by stncttr908
I could do that too, but I'm so used to having pretty AA and AF I refuse to play without it now!
I don't think HALO can be played using AA or AF, someone here said that it doesnt matter whether you turn AA on or off - you won't see a difference in the game.....However, I did play HALO with 4AA 4AF at lower resolutions but didnt see FPS go down as if I didnt use AA.
__________________
My system specs -
Athlon XP 2100~1.8Ghz, 768MB PC2100 DDR, 100GB ATA-100 HDD, Build by ATI Radeon 9800 Pro, KDS 19" CRT, Phillips 6" Subwoofers, SB 16 PCI, Win XP Pro


Once you go ATI - you never go back!

I support Arnold Schwarznegger for governor of CA.
NKVD2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-03, 12:44 PM   #12
Vash
Angel Arms
 
Vash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Rockford, IL
Posts: 624
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by NKVD2
I don't think HALO can be played using AA or AF, someone here said that it doesnt matter whether you turn AA on or off - you won't see a difference in the game.....However, I did play HALO with 4AA 4AF at lower resolutions but didnt see FPS go down as if I didnt use AA.

Well, you won't see a visual difference, but if you leave AA turned on when you play, you will take a performance hit. I think DigitalWanderer posted how to turn on AA in Halo in the Official Impressions thread - it's disabled by default because of strange interactions with DX9. If you run one of the older codepaths, then you can run w/AA on, you just have to know how to do it.
__________________
How happy is the blameless Vestal's lot!
The world forgetting, by the world forgot
Eternal sunshine of the spotless mind!
Each pray'r accepted, and each wish resign'd.
Vash is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Regression with 295.33 and GeForce GT 240 maro NVIDIA Linux 16 06-29-12 06:47 PM
295.40 295 cannot be compiled on 3.2 kernel delta32 NVIDIA Linux 4 05-27-12 09:47 PM
RPM Source problems LaoTzuTao NVIDIA Linux 10 01-19-03 05:15 AM
Mandrake 9 and nVidia drivers HunterA3 NVIDIA Linux 9 10-09-02 02:54 AM
Mandrake 8.2 Nvidia src.rpm problems Mr_Malcontent NVIDIA Linux 8 09-11-02 09:53 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.