Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > General Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-06-03, 12:12 PM   #1
CloudBuilder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: EU
Posts: 5
Default Nvidia Network Troubles

Hallo,

I am trying to install a NVIDA driver for networking (belongs to an ASSUS mobo on RedHat 9 - kernel 2.4.20.8

I'have got the package from nvidia.

There is an instruction that says the following :

--------------
Binary RPM Installation

The binary installation procedure involves downloading the binary RPM file appropriate to your
distribution and installing it. If you are using the SuSE distribution, see NOTE: SuSE
INSTALLATIONS, above.
Become root and install using rpm:
example% cd <directory with the rpm file>
example% su
Password: ******
example# rpm -i nforce{package na****-1.0-1.rpm


Source RPM Installation

The Source RPM will create an RPM appropriate for your system. If you are using the SuSE RPM,
see NOTE: SuSE INSTALLATIONS, above. To install:
example% cd <directory with the rpm file>
example% su
Password: ******
example# rpm --rebuild nforce{package na****-1.0-1.src.rpm
At this point, the SRPM will be recompiled. When this command has completed, look for a line that
says:
Wrote: /usr/src/{RPM root dir}/RPMS/i386/nforce{package na****-1.0-1.rpm
This will provide you with the name and location of the new RPM. You should then install this RPM
per the instructions in the Binary RPM Installation section.

--------
I have to use the Source ppm first, because there is no driver
that is of the same number as the kernel.

The Package is called NVIDIA_nforce-1.0-0261.src.rpm

When I gave the command
#rpm rebuild nforce NVIDIA_nforce-1.0-0261.src.rpm
I get a list of all the options

When I gave the command
#rpm rebuild NVIDIA_nforce-1.0-0261.src.rpm
this does not work either.

Can anybody tell me in simple terms what is going wrong?

Should I use rebuilddb ? Or is it something else?

Thank you.

cb
__________________
slechts een ademtocht talm ik .......
CloudBuilder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-03, 09:16 AM   #2
geowiz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston, Tx USA
Posts: 110
Default Switches

You have to use rpmbuild --rebuild nforce NVIDIA_nforce-1.0-0261.src.rpm

RPM dropped the rebuild option some time ago. So there is a new command called rpmbuild Also note the double dash before the rebuild switch.

Good luck.
geowiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-03, 12:45 PM   #3
CloudBuilder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: EU
Posts: 5
Default Re: Switches

Quote:
Originally posted by geowiz
You have to use rpmbuild --rebuild nforce NVIDIA_nforce-1.0-0261.src.rpm

RPM dropped the rebuild option some time ago. So there is a new command called rpmbuild Also note the double dash before the rebuild switch.

Good luck.
Thanks I had just disabled the LAN and was installing a new realtec nic.

I''ll give this a try first.

CB
__________________
slechts een ademtocht talm ik .......
CloudBuilder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-03, 11:39 AM   #4
CloudBuilder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: EU
Posts: 5
Default Re: Switches

Quote:
Originally posted by geowiz
You have to use rpmbuild --rebuild nforce NVIDIA_nforce-1.0-0261.src.rpm

RPM dropped the rebuild option some time ago. So there is a new command called rpmbuild Also note the double dash before the rebuild switch.

Good luck.
I tried the following

[root@localhost nvidia]# rpmbuild --rebuild nforce NVIDIA_nforce-1.0-0261.src.rpm
error: cannot open nforce: Onbekend bestand of map ((translation :unknown file or directory))

the following didn't work either.....

[root@localhost nvidia]# rpmbuild -- rebuild NVIDIA_nforce-1.0-0261.src.rpm
error: failed to stat /home/ruud/nvidia/rebuild: Onbekend bestand of map ((translation :unknown file or directory))
[root@localhost nvidia]#

Any other hints are welcome.

CB
__________________
slechts een ademtocht talm ik .......
CloudBuilder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-03, 02:10 PM   #5
geowiz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston, Tx USA
Posts: 110
Default One more time

Your right on the one with the extra "nvidia" in the line. I did a cut and paste and didn't check my result.

The second one, rpmbuild -- rebuild NVIDIA_nforce-1.0-0261.src.rpm has an un-needed space before the rebuild. So it should be rpmbuild --rebuild NVIDIA_nforce-1.0-0261.src.rpm . That's why you got the stat error.

Give it another go ;-)
geowiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-03, 05:48 PM   #6
CloudBuilder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: EU
Posts: 5
Default Re: One more time

Quote:
Originally posted by geowiz
Your right on the one with the extra "nvidia" in the line. I did a cut and paste and didn't check my result.

The second one, rpmbuild -- rebuild NVIDIA_nforce-1.0-0261.src.rpm has an un-needed space before the rebuild. So it should be rpmbuild --rebuild NVIDIA_nforce-1.0-0261.src.rpm . That's why you got the stat error.

Give it another go ;-)
Thanks a lot. I read it three times, I know that Linux is sensetive in this way and still ............

Fortunately I made a cut and past......

I'll try it again.

CB
__________________
slechts een ademtocht talm ik .......
CloudBuilder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-03, 11:13 AM   #7
CloudBuilder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: EU
Posts: 5
Default Re: One more time

Quote:
Originally posted by geowiz
Your right on the one with the extra "nvidia" in the line. I did a cut and paste and didn't check my result.

The second one, rpmbuild -- rebuild NVIDIA_nforce-1.0-0261.src.rpm has an un-needed space before the rebuild. So it should be rpmbuild --rebuild NVIDIA_nforce-1.0-0261.src.rpm . That's why you got the stat error.

Give it another go ;-)
YES!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Thanks a lot, it was the first time I played with my LINUX os and now I'm in for some other experiments.

CB
__________________
slechts een ademtocht talm ik .......
CloudBuilder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-03, 04:50 PM   #8
thegreatgatsby
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: England
Posts: 4
Default

i had same difficulties so used the tarball which seemed easier
thegreatgatsby is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 11-01-03, 02:33 PM   #9
clevemire
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2
Default same problem

I am having the same problem with Mandrake 9.1 on my HP pavilion 735n. When I run the Linux internet wizard, it detects and lists my ethernet adapter (NVIDIA nforce MCP), but proceeds to tell me that it did not detect an ethernet adapter on my machine.

I tried installing the binary RPM file, which didn't work. I then tried to run the source RPM using the rpmbuild command. Everything seemed to run smoothly for a second, but then this came up in the console:

/usr/include/linux/modversions.h:1:2: #error "==================================
====================="
/usr/include/linux/modversions.h:2:2: #error "You should not include /usr/includ
e/{linux,asm}/ header"
/usr/include/linux/modversions.h:3:2: #error "files directly for the compilation
of kernel modules."
/usr/include/linux/modversions.h:4:2: #error ""
/usr/include/linux/modversions.h:5:2: #error "glibc now uses kernel header files
from a well-defined"
/usr/include/linux/modversions.h:6:2: #error "working kernel version (as recomme
nded by Linus Torvalds)"
/usr/include/linux/modversions.h:7:2: #error "These files are glibc internal and
may not match the"
/usr/include/linux/modversions.h:8:2: #error "currently running kernel. They sho
uld only be"
/usr/include/linux/modversions.h:9:2: #error "included via other system header f
iles - user space"
/usr/include/linux/modversions.h:10:2: #error "programs should not directly incl
ude <linux/*.h> or"
/usr/include/linux/modversions.h:11:2: #error "<asm/*.h> as well."
/usr/include/linux/modversions.h:12:2: #error ""
/usr/include/linux/modversions.h:13:2: #error "To build kernel modules please do
the following:"
/usr/include/linux/modversions.h:14:2: #error ""
/usr/include/linux/modversions.h:15:2: #error " o Have the kernel sources instal
led"
/usr/include/linux/modversions.h:16:2: #error ""
/usr/include/linux/modversions.h:17:2: #error " o Make sure that the symbolic li
nk"
/usr/include/linux/modversions.h:18:2: #error " /lib/modules/`uname -r`/build
exists and points to"
/usr/include/linux/modversions.h:19:2: #error " the matching kernel source dir
ectory"
/usr/include/linux/modversions.h:20:2: #error ""
/usr/include/linux/modversions.h:21:2: #error " o Now copy /boot/vmlinuz.version
.h to"
/usr/include/linux/modversions.h:22:2: #error " /lib/modules/`uname -r`/build/
include/linux/version.h"
/usr/include/linux/modversions.h:23:2: #error ""
/usr/include/linux/modversions.h:24:2: #error " o When compiling, make sure to u
se the following"
/usr/include/linux/modversions.h:25:2: #error " compiler option to use the cor
rect include files:"
/usr/include/linux/modversions.h:26:2: #error ""
/usr/include/linux/modversions.h:27:2: #error " -I/lib/modules/`uname -r`/buil
d/include"
/usr/include/linux/modversions.h:28:2: #error ""
/usr/include/linux/modversions.h:29:2: #error " instead of"
/usr/include/linux/modversions.h:30:2: #error ""
/usr/include/linux/modversions.h:31:2: #error " -I/usr/include/linux"
/usr/include/linux/modversions.h:32:2: #error ""
/usr/include/linux/modversions.h:33:2: #error " Please adjust the Makefile acc
ordingly."

Any help would be GREATLY appreciated. Thanks in advance!
clevemire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-03, 04:32 PM   #10
thegreatgatsby
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: England
Posts: 4
Default

you need to install the kernel source before you try installing it

I use suse 9.0 so can't help you where to get it but I expect it's on the CD, else you'll probably be able to download it from mandrake
thegreatgatsby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-03, 05:09 PM   #11
clevemire
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2
Default done!

Installed the kernel source and everything set up fine! I'm writing from Linux now.

Thanks!!
clevemire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need Help Installing NVIDIA Tesla M2070Q in Linux RHEL5 Ferianto85 NVIDIA Linux 0 05-18-12 08:35 PM
nvidia: using adaptive network models, indiv's are rep'd as nodes on a network w/ edg News Archived News Items 0 05-16-12 09:00 PM
WineX or nVidia troubles? arise NVIDIA Linux 2 10-10-02 07:57 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.