Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-04-07, 03:34 AM   #1
trodas
fanless 3Ghz Opty
 
trodas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Czech republic
Posts: 20
Send a message via ICQ to trodas Send a message via AIM to trodas Send a message via MSN to trodas Send a message via Skype™ to trodas
Question 60Hz OpenGL fix in place, manual way

Hi guys. Much to my dismay, this old bug is still present into many drivers even todays. A good example could be the DHzer0point_84.66.exe ones I use and I did not consider updating them, since they are pretty good for my aging 6800GS.
Anyway.
The question for this thread is - can someone tell me, HOW to fix this refreshrate bug by myself and INTO the monitor file in windows directly?

Why not just use the ReForce 1.10 utility, you say?

Because if I do so, the I can't play BF2 anymore. BF2 seems to be somewhat locked on the monitor fire or what the hell the ReForce change, and then REFUSE to work with the new one. Restoring the defaults make BF2 work again. But that suxx.

So, anyone up to the task? Don't tell me, that this is NOT possible. I modified many even exe files before, so I will not stop at anything The good news is, that all I want is to modify only the 1024x768 resolution to be at 100Hz and not at 60Hz.

My XVI32.exe editor is waiting
__________________
"It is dangerous to be right in matters on which the established authorities are wrong." - Voltaire
...just keep folding, just keep folding... my config
trodas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-07, 03:42 AM   #2
trodas
fanless 3Ghz Opty
 
trodas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Czech republic
Posts: 20
Send a message via ICQ to trodas Send a message via AIM to trodas Send a message via MSN to trodas Send a message via Skype™ to trodas
Talking Re: 60Hz OpenGL fix in place, manual way

Okay, hmmm. It looks like I should be able to do it all in the registers, just playing with the...
NV_CustModes
and
NV_Modes
...values, right?

But first how to translate THIS:

Code:
"NV_CustModes"=hex:7b,00,2a,00,7d,00,53,00,48,00,56,00,20,00,35,00,37,00,36,00,\
  78,00,34,00,33,00,32,00,78,00,33,00,32,00,3d,00,38,00,3b,00,37,00,32,00,30,\
  00,78,00,35,00,34,00,30,00,78,00,33,00,32,00,3d,00,32,00,30,00,3b,00,38,00,\
  35,00,36,00,78,00,36,00,34,00,32,00,78,00,33,00,32,00,3d,00,32,00,30,00,3b,\
  00
...into something man can read and edit? Like it is shown in the regedit?

And if I understand it right, I could also remove resolutions from the NV_Modes I did not want at all, I'm right?
__________________
"It is dangerous to be right in matters on which the established authorities are wrong." - Voltaire
...just keep folding, just keep folding... my config
trodas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-07, 06:33 AM   #3
yehuda
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 97
Default Re: 60Hz OpenGL fix in place, manual way

If I understand what you're trying to do, I'm pretty sure you can do this with Rivatuner.
yehuda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-07, 12:16 PM   #4
trodas
fanless 3Ghz Opty
 
trodas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Czech republic
Posts: 20
Send a message via ICQ to trodas Send a message via AIM to trodas Send a message via MSN to trodas Send a message via Skype™ to trodas
Red face Re: 60Hz OpenGL fix in place, manual way

Could be, but I'm very affraid that it do the same thing as ReForce, witch make it useless for me, since the BF2 will stop working...

Anyway, is not the Rivatuner more a overclocking/nvstraps editing software that driver hacking one?
__________________
"It is dangerous to be right in matters on which the established authorities are wrong." - Voltaire
...just keep folding, just keep folding... my config
trodas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-07, 12:33 PM   #5
asphalt
Registered User
 
asphalt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 128
Default Re: 60Hz OpenGL fix in place, manual way

Have you tried this --> http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/show...54&postcount=3
__________________
Intel Core 2 E6700 (2.6Ghz)
eVGA nForce 680i SLI Mainboard
2 GB (2x1024) Corsair Dominator PC26400 CAS4
(2x) eVGA GeForce 8800GTX 768MB GDDR3 in SLI
WD Raptor 150 HD
WD 500GB SATA 3.0 HD
Seagate Baracuda 750GB SATA 3.0 HD
Creative X-FI Fatlity
Pioneer 16xDVD R/RW
Lian-Li PCV-1200+ Case
Cooler Master Real Power 850W PSU
24" 2407 DELL LCD
asphalt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-07, 02:28 PM   #6
trodas
fanless 3Ghz Opty
 
trodas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Czech republic
Posts: 20
Send a message via ICQ to trodas Send a message via AIM to trodas Send a message via MSN to trodas Send a message via Skype™ to trodas
Red face Re: 60Hz OpenGL fix in place, manual way

Yes, of course. It does not do a thing. Even adding the "renderer.allowAllRefreshRates 1" into the Video.con in the default and the 01 BF2 profile I use. It just does not change a thing. Afte the ReForce the game simple quietly exit back to windows, after a black screen...

Hence I looking for more direct soltion that does NOT create the other monitor settings, witch in turn prevent BF2 from running.

And I would also like to know, HOW to remove resolutions I did not want, so... that is what I'm after
__________________
"It is dangerous to be right in matters on which the established authorities are wrong." - Voltaire
...just keep folding, just keep folding... my config
trodas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-12, 04:26 PM   #7
trodas
fanless 3Ghz Opty
 
trodas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Czech republic
Posts: 20
Send a message via ICQ to trodas Send a message via AIM to trodas Send a message via MSN to trodas Send a message via Skype™ to trodas
Default Re: 60Hz OpenGL fix in place, manual way

For the record - BF2 requires the 800x600 resolution to be in 60Hz. After that it run-no problemo. W/O this there are problems
__________________
"It is dangerous to be right in matters on which the established authorities are wrong." - Voltaire
...just keep folding, just keep folding... my config
trodas is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Refresh rate fix for opengl? Zarich NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 1 08-29-02 02:47 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.