Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-17-03, 02:50 AM   #1
mat_123
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 14
Default help in grub and lilo (newbie)

hi

iam having trouble configuring my grub and lilo, first of all do we have to configure both of them, when we recompile the kernel. Iam working on RedHat9....

i successfully compiled my kernel, and configured Grub, but got a warning something like :
kernel panick: unable to load init, try giving init in command line...

i refered the howtos and for this error the solution given was that lilo.conf was configured properly. in fact i had not even configured it.

so i edited lilo.conf and ran it: i got the followng error:

Warning: device 0x305 exceeds 1024 cylinder limit geo_comp_addr: Cylinder number is too big (57833 > 1023).
What does this mean and how do I fix it?

will be pleased to anyone who gives suggestions....
mat_123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-03, 05:18 AM   #2
TheOneKEA
Fifteen-K Saiyan Bastard
 
TheOneKEA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Somewhere in England, waiting for ROTK and drooling over the A64 3000+
Posts: 417
Send a message via ICQ to TheOneKEA Send a message via AIM to TheOneKEA Send a message via Yahoo to TheOneKEA
Default

Post the contents of /etc/lilo.conf and /boot/grub/grub.conf.
__________________
/me \/\/@|\|t5 $$$$$ F0r @|\| u65r 3|33t G@/\/\1|\|G r1G

SCREW THE ADS! http://adblock.mozdev.org/
Proud user of teh Fox of Fire - Mozilla Firefox 0.8

Registered Linux User #289618
TheOneKEA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-03, 05:21 AM   #3
LordMorgul
Electrical Engineer
 
LordMorgul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: San Luis Obispo, CA
Posts: 872
Default

You do not have to configure both grub and lilo, either one or the other. They do the same job, in different ways. Grub is the RedHat default and most people think the simpler to configure.

When you compile the kernel, you need to include initrd support, and then create the initrd file (its a boot ramdisk). Make sure you also include in the kernel, built IN and not a module, the correct filesystem support for your root filesystem.

I think perhaps you've just skipped the mkinitrd step. If you did create the image, then you're right that it is just a config issue, again you need to post the config.
__________________
"..the triumph of evil is for good men to do nothing." (Edmond Burke)
nVIDIA video driver RPMs for Fedora :: see yum repo at livna.org.
LordMorgul is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.