Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > CPUs, Motherboards And Memory

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-18-02, 05:31 PM   #1
b5fan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: uk
Posts: 52
Question new bios my motherboard and got new feature IDE PCI BUS MASTERING what is it ???

hi,
Got latest bios for my motherbaord and its got a new feature to select disable or enable called IDE PCI BUS MASTERING
jsut wondering what it does and will it improve my system performance ?

Motherboard a ECS K7S5A
new bios
b5fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-02, 01:00 AM   #2
Chalnoth
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,293
Default

I'm pretty sure that's just an option for enabling/disabling DMA for hard drive access on the integrated controller. Nothing new here.
Chalnoth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-02, 09:52 AM   #3
eL_PuSHeR
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Motril, Granada, SPAIN
Posts: 278
Wink

Just leave it enabled for maximum performance.
__________________
AMD Athlon XP 1800+
ASUS A7V333
1GB 266Mhz DDR SDRAM
Creative GeForce4 Ti4200
Integrated CMI8738 audio
eL_PuSHeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-02, 01:17 PM   #4
FastM
GeForceFlop
 
FastM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 545
Send a message via ICQ to FastM
Default

I just stuck this "IDE PCI BUS MASTERING" in a Google Search and came up with this.


http://www.pcguide.com/ref/mbsys/bus...ciIDEBM-c.html
FastM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-02, 07:07 PM   #5
Smokey
Team Rainbow
 
Smokey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 2,273
Default

Well this is interesting, as when I enable it, I cant load windows its tells me that it cant find the boot device Any ideas would be great. Im using a Maxtor DimandMax 27.5Gb ATA66. Ive tried to find infomation on this problem before, but no luck. I would like to have it enabled as I know my HDD supports Bus Matering.
Thanks in advance.
__________________
HTPC/Gaming
| Hiper Type R 580W PSU
| Intel Q9550 @ 4GHz | Gigabyte EP45 UD3R |4x 1024MB OCZ Reaper PC9200 DDR2 | Seagate 320GB/ Maxtor 320GB/ Maxtor 500GB HDD|Sapphire HD5850 | Creative SB X-Fi Titanium Pro | Harmon Kardon AVR135 reciever | Jamo S718 speakers | 42" Plasma 720p (lounge room)-Samsung P2450H (bedroom)
Smokey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-02, 07:10 PM   #6
Chalnoth
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,293
Default

Well, just check that it's enabled once you get into windows. That's what counts.
Chalnoth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-02, 05:56 AM   #7
Smokey
Team Rainbow
 
Smokey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 2,273
Default

Thats the problem, in Windows it says im using PIO
__________________
HTPC/Gaming
| Hiper Type R 580W PSU
| Intel Q9550 @ 4GHz | Gigabyte EP45 UD3R |4x 1024MB OCZ Reaper PC9200 DDR2 | Seagate 320GB/ Maxtor 320GB/ Maxtor 500GB HDD|Sapphire HD5850 | Creative SB X-Fi Titanium Pro | Harmon Kardon AVR135 reciever | Jamo S718 speakers | 42" Plasma 720p (lounge room)-Samsung P2450H (bedroom)
Smokey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-02, 06:09 PM   #8
PsychoSy
 
PsychoSy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Monroe, MI
Posts: 489
Send a message via ICQ to PsychoSy Send a message via AIM to PsychoSy
Default

If you have the ECS K7S5A board, you need to run this utility in order to enable UDMA 66/100 transfers. Unzip this file, and double click the SISIDE.EXE (you won't notice any hint of it actually executing but rest assured once you double click it, it did its job and terminated). Reboot afterwords!
Attached Files
File Type: zip siside.zip (66.9 KB, 234 views)
__________________
[b][i]A man's ambition must be small,
To write his name on a s**t-house wall.[/b][/i]
PsychoSy is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 09-20-02, 08:03 PM   #9
thcdru2k
Registered User
 
thcdru2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Milpitas, CA
Posts: 1,142
Send a message via ICQ to thcdru2k Send a message via AIM to thcdru2k
Default

ehh he has a msi kt3 ultra , thats what i got, i have it enabled and it defiantely doesn't say pio. make sure you have an ultra ata 100 or 133 cable.
__________________
Athlon XP 1.58GHz | MSI KT3 Ultra2 | 256MB DDR PC-3000 | GeForce 4 ti4200 64mb @ 310/533 | IBM 120GXP 40.0GB | Det. 41.09 | DX 9 RC2 | Win XP SP1

11118 3DMarks
thcdru2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-02, 09:06 PM   #10
Smokey
Team Rainbow
 
Smokey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 2,273
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by thcdru2k
ehh he has a msi kt3 ultra , thats what i got, i have it enabled and it defiantely doesn't say pio. make sure you have an ultra ata 100 or 133 cable.
Cables are fine, used the ones that came with the board, I just find this annoying as I know my hdd is slower than it should be, in my manual it says to enable bus mastering in the bios, and I know my HDD supports it.
__________________
HTPC/Gaming
| Hiper Type R 580W PSU
| Intel Q9550 @ 4GHz | Gigabyte EP45 UD3R |4x 1024MB OCZ Reaper PC9200 DDR2 | Seagate 320GB/ Maxtor 320GB/ Maxtor 500GB HDD|Sapphire HD5850 | Creative SB X-Fi Titanium Pro | Harmon Kardon AVR135 reciever | Jamo S718 speakers | 42" Plasma 720p (lounge room)-Samsung P2450H (bedroom)
Smokey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-02, 11:03 PM   #11
SocketAzzWipe
Long Live The Crowbar
 
SocketAzzWipe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 175
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Smokey


Cables are fine, used the ones that came with the board, I just find this annoying as I know my hdd is slower than it should be, in my manual it says to enable bus mastering in the bios, and I know my HDD supports it.
Also...I think the ATA 100/133 cable can be placed only one way (cant switch the sides)...make sure the blue side is on the motherboard...
SocketAzzWipe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-02, 05:30 PM   #12
Smokey
Team Rainbow
 
Smokey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 2,273
Default

Cable is fine, thing is I build pcs, and this hasnt worked from day one. The only thing I can think of, is that maybe its my HDD? I dont have the money at the moment to buy a new one. No biggy I guess, I'll just live with it until I can afford a new HDD Thanks for your replys all the same everyone.
__________________
HTPC/Gaming
| Hiper Type R 580W PSU
| Intel Q9550 @ 4GHz | Gigabyte EP45 UD3R |4x 1024MB OCZ Reaper PC9200 DDR2 | Seagate 320GB/ Maxtor 320GB/ Maxtor 500GB HDD|Sapphire HD5850 | Creative SB X-Fi Titanium Pro | Harmon Kardon AVR135 reciever | Jamo S718 speakers | 42" Plasma 720p (lounge room)-Samsung P2450H (bedroom)
Smokey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.