Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Benchmarking And Overclocking

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-22-03, 06:43 PM   #1
Hellbinder
 
Hellbinder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: CDA
Posts: 1,510
Default Doom-III just became a Non Issue in the benchmark war?

Quote:
At a recent NVIDIA Editors' Day, id Software CEO Todd Hollenshed announced that DOOM 3 will be capped to 60 frames per second in the rendering engine.

We checked with John Carmack himself about why DOOM 3 will be hard-capped at 60fps in the renderer, and he had this to say:

"The game tic simulation, including player movement, runs at 60hz, so if it rendered any faster, it would just be rendering identical frames. A fixed tic rate removes issues like Quake 3 had, where some jumps could only be made at certain framerates. In Doom, the same player inputs will produce the same motions, no matter what the framerate is."
http://pc.ign.com/articles/456/456054p1.html?fromint=1

You know i really hope this is True. I am personally really burnt out on id and Epic being the sole determining factor for reviews and buying decision for the last several years. Quake etc.. Being FAR Worse of the Two. It will be a breath of fresh air if the engine internally caps at 60 no matter what. Of course it also pretty much negates the whole Nvidia, ATi cat fight over Drivers, performance etc...

Maybe id just got tired of all the constant industry BS associated with who posts the highest score pissing contests over their engines/Games.

I guess R420/Nv40 will need a different measuring stick.
__________________
Overam Mirage 4700
3.2ghz P4 HT
SIS 748FX Chipset 800mhz FSB
1Gig DDR-400
60Gig 7200RPM HD
Radeon 9600M Turbo 128 (400/250)
Catalyst 4.2
Latest good read. [url]http://www.hardocp.com/article.html?art=NTc4LDE=http://www.hardocp.com/article.html?art=NTc4LDE=[/url]
Hellbinder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-03, 06:58 PM   #2
surfhurleydude
Radeon 9900 Pro
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 497
Default

Or maybe John Carmack will take the cap off for benchmarking purposes only?
surfhurleydude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-03, 06:59 PM   #3
ChrisRay
Registered User
 
ChrisRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 5,101
Default

I'm sure he'll have a benchmark utility with time demos with this does not apply.
__________________
|CPU: Intel I7 Lynnfield @ 3.0 Ghz|Mobo:Asus P7P55 WS Supercomputer |Memory:8 Gigs DDR3 1333|Video:Geforce GTX 295 Quad SLI|Monitor:Samsung Syncmaster 1680x1080 3D Vision\/Olevia 27 Inch Widescreen HDTV 1920x1080

|CPU: AMD Phenom 9600 Black Edition @ 2.5 Ghz|Mobo:Asus M3n HT Deluxe Nforce 780A|Memory: 4 gigs DDR2 800| Video: Geforce GTX 280x2 SLI

Nzone
SLI Forum Administrator

NVIDIA User Group Members receive free software and/or hardware from NVIDIA from time to time to facilitate the evaluation of NVIDIA products. However, the opinions expressed are solely those of the members
ChrisRay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-03, 07:01 PM   #4
The Baron
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

PARADIGM SHIFT PART TWO!

Moving away from framerates.

Moving towards IQ.

If NV really does implement that stochastic AA stuff in NV40 without an insane performance hit, and Doom 3 is capped to 60FPS... GAME OVER, MAN, GAME OVER!
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-03, 07:04 PM   #5
ChrisW
"I was wrong", said Chris
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: standing in the corner!
Posts: 620
Default

The last I saw, it was capped at 10 fps on ATI cards.

I agree with the 60 fps though. Anything about 60 fps is most likely a waste anyway. If you are getting more than 60 fps anyway, you should turn on more stuff to increase image quality.
__________________
AIW 9700 Pro | 1.3GHz CeleronT | 512MB PC133 SDRAM | ECS PCIPAT Mobo (Intel 815EP)
RadLinker/RadClocker
ChrisW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-03, 07:06 PM   #6
Hellbinder
 
Hellbinder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: CDA
Posts: 1,510
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ChrisRay
I'm sure he'll have a benchmark utility with time demos with this does not apply.
Hey Chris, The problem is it wont matter. IF the engine is sampleing everything at 60hz then a benchmark would be completely useless. AS he said even if you bypassed it it would just be rendering the exact same frame over and over, until the next frame is ready

The Driver Cheating possible in something like that could Boggle the Mind.
__________________
Overam Mirage 4700
3.2ghz P4 HT
SIS 748FX Chipset 800mhz FSB
1Gig DDR-400
60Gig 7200RPM HD
Radeon 9600M Turbo 128 (400/250)
Catalyst 4.2
Latest good read. [url]http://www.hardocp.com/article.html?art=NTc4LDE=http://www.hardocp.com/article.html?art=NTc4LDE=[/url]

Last edited by Hellbinder; 10-22-03 at 07:16 PM.
Hellbinder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-03, 07:06 PM   #7
Hellbinder
 
Hellbinder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: CDA
Posts: 1,510
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ChrisW
The last I saw, it was capped at 10 fps on ATI cards.
This is a joke right?
__________________
Overam Mirage 4700
3.2ghz P4 HT
SIS 748FX Chipset 800mhz FSB
1Gig DDR-400
60Gig 7200RPM HD
Radeon 9600M Turbo 128 (400/250)
Catalyst 4.2
Latest good read. [url]http://www.hardocp.com/article.html?art=NTc4LDE=http://www.hardocp.com/article.html?art=NTc4LDE=[/url]
Hellbinder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-03, 07:08 PM   #8
ChrisW
"I was wrong", said Chris
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: standing in the corner!
Posts: 620
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Hellbinder
This is a joke right?


By the way, if it is capped at 60 fps then how did they get 90 fps in the 1024x768 resolution?
__________________
AIW 9700 Pro | 1.3GHz CeleronT | 512MB PC133 SDRAM | ECS PCIPAT Mobo (Intel 815EP)
RadLinker/RadClocker
ChrisW is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 10-22-03, 07:09 PM   #9
Hellbinder
 
Hellbinder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: CDA
Posts: 1,510
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The Baron
PARADIGM SHIFT PART TWO!

Moving away from framerates.

Moving towards IQ.

If NV really does implement that stochastic AA stuff in NV40 without an insane performance hit, and Doom 3 is capped to 60FPS... GAME OVER, MAN, GAME OVER!
Hellbinder <------------ Confused

__________________
Overam Mirage 4700
3.2ghz P4 HT
SIS 748FX Chipset 800mhz FSB
1Gig DDR-400
60Gig 7200RPM HD
Radeon 9600M Turbo 128 (400/250)
Catalyst 4.2
Latest good read. [url]http://www.hardocp.com/article.html?art=NTc4LDE=http://www.hardocp.com/article.html?art=NTc4LDE=[/url]
Hellbinder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-03, 07:09 PM   #10
Toaster
Registered User
 
Toaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Antartica
Posts: 143
Default

Timedemos with uncapped framerates are still possible. So I see no reason why there can't be a benchmark.

[edit] lol, when i opened this thread there where no replies and by the time I did write mine it was a whole lot later

Anyways that bechmarkchart was from an older version, so it might:
A) Not have any fps capping yet
B) It's a timedemo and doesn't need capping

Last edited by Toaster; 10-22-03 at 07:16 PM.
Toaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-03, 07:15 PM   #11
Hellbinder
 
Hellbinder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: CDA
Posts: 1,510
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ChrisW


By the way, if it is capped at 60 fps then how did they get 90 fps in the 1024x768 resolution?
Um.. that was a singular issue with the Cat 3.4's.. there are other sites that show the correct numbers...
__________________
Overam Mirage 4700
3.2ghz P4 HT
SIS 748FX Chipset 800mhz FSB
1Gig DDR-400
60Gig 7200RPM HD
Radeon 9600M Turbo 128 (400/250)
Catalyst 4.2
Latest good read. [url]http://www.hardocp.com/article.html?art=NTc4LDE=http://www.hardocp.com/article.html?art=NTc4LDE=[/url]
Hellbinder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-03, 07:15 PM   #12
jimmyjames123
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 665
Default

Weren't people speculating that the top of the line XGI cards would be sweet for Doom 3? Possibly unfortunate for them if they wanted to really show off their card with this game.

With all the eye candy turned on, at high resolutions and with AA/AF enabled, some of today's cards will probably be struggling to reach that framerate. Should be interesting to see how things turn out.
jimmyjames123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Doom 3 BFG Edition will feature entire Doom series, seven new Doom 3 levels News Archived News Items 0 05-31-12 05:40 AM
Quakecon Doom III footage volt Gaming Central 7 08-17-02 12:11 AM
How do you think Doom III will perform on a GeForce4? demonized Gaming Central 21 08-03-02 12:55 AM
New DOOM III screenshots! malachi1313 Gaming Central 26 08-01-02 08:33 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.