Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Benchmarking And Overclocking

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-24-03, 10:10 AM   #61
Sledge
kushi-kushi
 
Sledge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Laura's Hamster Cage
Posts: 211
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Toaster
Nah, it's fixed because it's far more stable that way, the Q3 jumping difference example is due to rounding errors that comes from the variable gamelogics fps rate. Console ports have nothing to do with this.

And lets wait till the nv40/r420 are actually avalable and reviewed before making any judgments about their powers.
So the 60FPS limit is an anti-cheat device?
__________________
AMD Athlon XP 2800+ | Asus A7N8X Deluxe | 2x512MB Samsung DDR333 | Western Digital 120GB SE | LiteOn 52x24x32 CDRW | Toshiba 16x DVD | Leadtek GeForceFX 5900 Non-Ultra (oc'd to 450/950) | Hauppauge WinTV350 | Viewsonic P225f 22" CRT | Creative Labs Audigy 2ZS | Klipsch Promedia Ultra 5.1 | Sennheiser HD600 | Logitech Elite keyboard | Logitech MX500 mouse | Windows XP Pro SP1
Antec SX1000 | Seasonic Super Tornado 400 | Zalman CNPS7000A on Fanmate | 4x Panaflo 80mm L1A on Fanmates | Zalman 80C-HP w/ Panaflo 80mm L1A on Fanmate (coming soon)
Sledge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-03, 03:05 PM   #62
StealthHawk
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Sledge
So the 60FPS limit is an anti-cheat device?
It has nothing to do with cheating and everything to do with balancing. In Quake3, you could only make certain jumps with a high framerate.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-03, 05:49 PM   #63
SoltanGris42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1
Default TimeDemo stuff

I might have missed a previous post here about this, but don't most timedemo utilities in games render a certain number of frames and report the time it takes? For example, two systems might return:

1250 frames/ 20 secs = 62.50 fps

and

1250 frames/ 33 secs = 37.88 fps

The important bit to realize being that even if a demo was recorded at 60 tics a second, a system could play it back faster or slower than that. If this is the case, won't the frame cap be inapplicable to benchmark results?

-greg
SoltanGris42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-03, 05:53 PM   #64
GlowStick
CoD4!
 
GlowStick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 5,786
Send a message via AIM to GlowStick
Default Re: TimeDemo stuff

Quote:
Originally posted by SoltanGris42
I might have missed a previous post here about this, but don't most timedemo utilities in games render a certain number of frames and report the time it takes? For example, two systems might return:

1250 frames/ 20 secs = 62.50 fps

and

1250 frames/ 33 secs = 37.88 fps

The important bit to realize being that even if a demo was recorded at 60 tics a second, a system could play it back faster or slower than that. If this is the case, won't the frame cap be inapplicable to benchmark results?

-greg
Hm your right, i belive that is what happens on at least quake1/2
__________________
Intel i7-2600K, Corsair 8Gig, Corsair H100, Corsair 650D, Corsair HX750, ATi 6970, WD Caviar Black 2TB
Sony Vaio SB: i7, 8Gig, Intel 320 300gig
GlowStick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-03, 07:04 PM   #65
NickSpolec
 
NickSpolec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Burning Inferno, Arizona
Posts: 371
Default

Maybe it's just me, but I can't stand the feel of games that run at high frames per second (such as, over 60 FPS). The speed seems unnatural, and it's gives the game a very "light" feel to it.. i.e., The scenery, objects and geometry seem to lose their weight.
__________________
Snake's System:

[size=1][list][*]AthlonXP Mobile 2500+ (@2.5ghz, 1.850v)[*]Albatron KX18D PRO (NForce 2 Ultra @227FSB)[*]512MB's OCZ Platinum PC3200 EL (@DDR454, CAS 2.5, 6,3,3)[*]GeForce3 (@230c, 460m)[*]Fortissimo III, Gamesurround 7.1[*]POS Intel 56k Modem (soon to get high speed, though)[*]Maxtor DiamondPlus 9 120GB, ATA133 (8mb)[*]Samsung DVD/CD-RW Combo (52x32x52x16x)[*]Lite-On LTR 16102B (16x8x40x)

[/size][/list]
NickSpolec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-03, 07:18 PM   #66
Sledge
kushi-kushi
 
Sledge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Laura's Hamster Cage
Posts: 211
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by StealthHawk
In Quake3, you could only make certain jumps with a high framerate.
That's what I was referring to. If four people are playing multiplayer and one guy has an uber-computer while the rest don't, his slightly higher jumps could gain him access to areas of the map that other players can't get to (or can't get to quickly). In a way, the 60fps limit does aid in enforcing the game's rules of physics and could be considered a cheat preventer.
__________________
AMD Athlon XP 2800+ | Asus A7N8X Deluxe | 2x512MB Samsung DDR333 | Western Digital 120GB SE | LiteOn 52x24x32 CDRW | Toshiba 16x DVD | Leadtek GeForceFX 5900 Non-Ultra (oc'd to 450/950) | Hauppauge WinTV350 | Viewsonic P225f 22" CRT | Creative Labs Audigy 2ZS | Klipsch Promedia Ultra 5.1 | Sennheiser HD600 | Logitech Elite keyboard | Logitech MX500 mouse | Windows XP Pro SP1
Antec SX1000 | Seasonic Super Tornado 400 | Zalman CNPS7000A on Fanmate | 4x Panaflo 80mm L1A on Fanmates | Zalman 80C-HP w/ Panaflo 80mm L1A on Fanmate (coming soon)
Sledge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-03, 08:24 AM   #67
rth
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 152
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by NickSpolec
Maybe it's just me, but I can't stand the feel of games that run at high frames per second (such as, over 60 FPS). The speed seems unnatural, and it's gives the game a very "light" feel to it.. i.e., The scenery, objects and geometry seem to lose their weight.
wtf?

you mean you like games to be sluggish so looking around involves time and effort just like real life?

just put your mouse sensitivity down to 0.1. enjoy.
__________________
Ifnvidiaturnedoffcheatsforonedayit'sworldwouldfall apart
rth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-03, 11:36 AM   #68
hordaktheman
Hans... boobie...
 
hordaktheman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Iceland
Posts: 273
Default

Won't this just mean that the benchmark will focus on minimum framerate instead? Benchmarks won't revolve around average fps, but minimum fps instead?
__________________
It is the mark of an educated mind to be able to entertain a thought without accepting it.

-Aristotle
hordaktheman is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 10-25-03, 02:24 PM   #69
Nutty
Sittin in the Sun
 
Nutty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,835
Send a message via MSN to Nutty
Default

You can always crank the res, AA and AF right up, I dont think any card including NV40/R400 will maintain 60hz at 2048x1600 4xAA, 8xAF.

Provided you dont hit 60hz, the cap doesn't become an issue.
Nutty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-03, 04:42 PM   #70
GPSnoopy
Registered User
 
GPSnoopy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Belgium
Posts: 38
Default

IIRC a SGI study pointed out that an untrained eye can see the difference in fps even above 120 fps.

Like Nutty I'm worried about the sync with the game frequency and the screen frequency. How syncronize 60 fps at 85 Hz vert refresh?

Fixing the game engine at 60 Hz means the CPU must always be able to do the math in time. I wonder how they manage to do this with exact timings.
Now, even if they got it right, that the whole game runs internally at 60 Hz, what's keeping them from interpolating the results when rendering each frames? IMHO it would be better 'cause you could get any fps you would want this way with a different frame each time.

For the moment this comment from JC makes me think Doom III will always feel jerky no matter the PC you've got.
GPSnoopy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-03, 05:09 PM   #71
NickSpolec
 
NickSpolec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Burning Inferno, Arizona
Posts: 371
Default

Quote:
wtf?

you mean you like games to be sluggish so looking around involves time and effort just like real life?

just put your mouse sensitivity down to 0.1. enjoy.
That's not what I said pencil-neck.
__________________
Snake's System:

[size=1][list][*]AthlonXP Mobile 2500+ (@2.5ghz, 1.850v)[*]Albatron KX18D PRO (NForce 2 Ultra @227FSB)[*]512MB's OCZ Platinum PC3200 EL (@DDR454, CAS 2.5, 6,3,3)[*]GeForce3 (@230c, 460m)[*]Fortissimo III, Gamesurround 7.1[*]POS Intel 56k Modem (soon to get high speed, though)[*]Maxtor DiamondPlus 9 120GB, ATA133 (8mb)[*]Samsung DVD/CD-RW Combo (52x32x52x16x)[*]Lite-On LTR 16102B (16x8x40x)

[/size][/list]
NickSpolec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-03, 04:10 AM   #72
Toaster
Registered User
 
Toaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Antartica
Posts: 143
Default

Quote:
Now, even if they got it right, that the whole game runs internally at 60 Hz, what's keeping them from interpolating the results when rendering each frames?
It's more than just interpolating positions/animation-frames. You'd also have to recompute the meshes silhouettes if you want the shadow movements to go beyond 60fps as well. So in the end it might require to much CPU time.
Toaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Doom 3 BFG Edition will feature entire Doom series, seven new Doom 3 levels News Archived News Items 0 05-31-12 05:40 AM
Quakecon Doom III footage volt Gaming Central 7 08-17-02 12:11 AM
How do you think Doom III will perform on a GeForce4? demonized Gaming Central 21 08-03-02 12:55 AM
New DOOM III screenshots! malachi1313 Gaming Central 26 08-01-02 08:33 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.