Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Benchmarking And Overclocking

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-26-03, 07:11 AM   #73
sxotty
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 522
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by digitalwanderer
Uhm....has anyone brought up or mentioned the fact that Doom3 is NOT going to include a benchmark utility or timedemo test?

It ain't, Johnny-boy has already spoke out on that.

John Carmack also stated he would get a benchmark utility out, so when did he say that he would not? I assume it was after the multiple shenanigans we have seen and is therefore more valid.
__________________
ATI x800
AMD 3000+ , nf4,WD Raptor,Antec 430
sxotty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-03, 09:02 AM   #74
GlowStick
CoD4!
 
GlowStick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 5,786
Send a message via AIM to GlowStick
Default

he dosent know what doom3 is gonna have yet heh.
__________________
Intel i7-2600K, Corsair 8Gig, Corsair H100, Corsair 650D, Corsair HX750, ATi 6970, WD Caviar Black 2TB
Sony Vaio SB: i7, 8Gig, Intel 320 300gig
GlowStick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-04, 02:33 PM   #75
Mr.Tweak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: www.tweaktown.com
Posts: 11
Default Re: Doom-III just became a Non Issue in the benchmark war?

After giving up and going to bed (its 5.30am in Australia) I figured out while laying down that when you run a timedemo in Doom 3 the internal 60 FPS capped is removed and the proper amount of frames are in fact counted.

I'll keep you all informed within the next 24 hours as I write up an article on Doom III benchmarking on TweakTown. In theory, it could mean all the benchmarks HardOCP performed in their "guide" are useless.

I'm going to check up with our contacts from ATI and nVidia to confirm my findings, so nobody should jump the gun just yet but I'm pretty sure I'm right.
__________________
Cameron "Mr.Tweak" Wilmot
www.tweaktown.com
Mr.Tweak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-04, 02:53 PM   #76
ynnek
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,364
Default Re: Doom-III just became a Non Issue in the benchmark war?

I'm pretty sure your right Mr Tweak.. I remember reading that before...

So, Yea, in essence, what you would only care about, is how often the game goes below 60 fps in the benchmarks, and what the minimum frames are.


Yes, you can feel the diff betwen 30 and 60.. some can even see it, say when something big with lots of detail flashes by you (like watching a train go by) It'll look choppier at 30 than at 60.. one way to trick the eye is to add in blurr per frame, so it appears to be blurred, not choppy.


I think minmum framerates is very important.. Cause thats when you need the fps the most when you are actually playing the game. I like benchmarks that show min, max, and avg frames.. even nicer are the ones that show line graphs of the fps thruout the demo.
ynnek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-04, 08:42 PM   #77
majortom
Done
 
majortom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: the evil empire
Posts: 328
Send a message via AIM to majortom
Default Re: Doom-III just became a Non Issue in the benchmark war?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisW
The last I saw, it was capped at 10 fps on ATI cards.
.
OOO, you ati fanboi's got served!
...wait a minute (checks specs) i have an ati. HEY!
__________________
- oh man, the water effects in source look amazing!
- really?
- yeah, i tried to touch it, and my hand got wet
- cool!
- oh wait, never mind. i just peed on myself


---------------------------------------------------------
Mein Comp!:
MSI 6380 kt266| XP 1700+| 512M PC3200 @ 266mhz | 80 gig | MSI radeon 9800 pro 128m (r360 core)| nec 2500a 8x single layer burn (dl hack)| thermaltake silentpower 420W PSU| POS generic case| Grado SR 60 headphones
majortom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-04, 12:19 AM   #78
Vagrant Zero
I'm a Back Door Man
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,750
Send a message via AIM to Vagrant Zero
Default Re: Doom-III just became a Non Issue in the benchmark war?

Why was this year old thread trudged up? I mean ya...it's funny as hell to watch people make idiots out of themselves a year ago...but it's a year ago.
Vagrant Zero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-04, 12:44 AM   #79
-=DVS=-
.:. Lafiel .:.
 
-=DVS=-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Outerspace
Posts: 3,009
Talking Re: Doom-III just became a Non Issue in the benchmark war?

You know Doom 3 zombies an all, ZOMBIE thread comes to life





__________________
.:. Lian Li X500FX .:. i7 2600k .:. PNY GTX 680 .:. Corsair DDR3 8GB .:. Silverstone 800W PSU .:. Asus P8P67-M Pro .:. Crucial M4 SSD 512GB .:.
-=DVS=- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-04, 01:36 AM   #80
Mr.Tweak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: www.tweaktown.com
Posts: 11
Default Re: Doom-III just became a Non Issue in the benchmark war?

I have posted my guide here

http://www.tweaktown.com/document.ph...=guide&dId=678
__________________
Cameron "Mr.Tweak" Wilmot
www.tweaktown.com
Mr.Tweak is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Doom 3 BFG Edition will feature entire Doom series, seven new Doom 3 levels News Archived News Items 0 05-31-12 05:40 AM
Quakecon Doom III footage volt Gaming Central 7 08-17-02 12:11 AM
How do you think Doom III will perform on a GeForce4? demonized Gaming Central 21 08-03-02 12:55 AM
New DOOM III screenshots! malachi1313 Gaming Central 26 08-01-02 08:33 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.