Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > General Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-06-03, 10:36 PM   #1
stangbat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 5
Default TwinView and Mandrake 9.2

I have TwinView configured successfully with Mandrake 9.1 on my GeForceFX 5600. My desktop stretched between the two monitors and they are even set at different resolutions. My primary monitor is attached to the VGA port and the secondary monitor is attached to the DVI port with a VGA adaptor. I added the following to my XF86Config-4 file for it to work (secondary monitor is a 15" Compaq 150):

Option "TwinView"
Option "SecondMonitorVertRefresh" "50.0-100.0"
Option "SecondMonitorHorizSync" "31.0-48.0"
Option "MetaModes" "1280x1024,1024x768"

The problem is that adding the same options does not work in Mandrake 9.2 even though nothing else has changed with my configuration. In looking at the log file it appears that the incorrect refresh rates are being passed to the monitors and that perhaps CRT-0 and CRT-1 are getting mixed up.

I have posted some in formation on the Mandrakeclub forum which can be found here:
http://www.mandrakeclub.com/modules....13621&forum=10

I have gone back to using Mandrake 9.1 as I could not get both of my monitors configured in 9.2. Any help is appreciated. Thanks.
stangbat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-03, 09:09 AM   #2
FluoDude
Geforce 4200
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Kessel-Lo/Belgium
Posts: 21
Default ME two

I have that same problem ,
I tired everything. I just tried to switch both CRT sreen conectors my 17" aoc who works fine one the DVI converted to analog port. and my 15" old Lite-on on the analog VGA port.

so when I tried the Lite on on the DVI port (with converter) the power went on , but I didn't get anny picture , ass soon as Xwindows is started.

Maybe this is the problem why twinvieuw wont work either. Could you check if your 15 " works, if you put it alone.
FluoDude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-03, 09:43 AM   #3
FluoDude
Geforce 4200
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Kessel-Lo/Belgium
Posts: 21
Default

FOUND IT YEAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAHAAAAAAA

just beneath the twinvieuw section you should finf something like
virtual screen
I use wtih twinview 1024*768,1024*768

I just changed that virtual to 2050*768

AND THAT DID it
FluoDude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-03, 07:57 PM   #4
stangbat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 5
Default

Thanks to FlouDude's help I also fixed the problem. I changed the Virtual size in the Screen section.

The relevant parts of XF86Config-4 that I modified are bold (I'm only showing the 24 bit color depth in the "Screen" section):

--------------------------------------------------------------

Section "Device"
Identifier "device1"
VendorName "NVidia"
BoardName "NVIDIA GeForce4 (generic)"
Driver "nvidia"
Option "DPMS"
Option "TwinView"
Option "SecondMonitorVertRefresh" "50.0-100.0"
Option "SecondMonitorHorizSync" "31.0-48.0"
Option "MetaModes" "1280x960,1024x768"

EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "screen1"
Device "device1"
Monitor "monitor1"
DefaultColorDepth 24

Subsection "Display"
Depth 24
Virtual 2304 960
EndSubsection
EndSection
stangbat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TwinView, fullscreen on TV brosen NVIDIA Linux 2 10-08-02 10:29 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.