Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-14-03, 12:54 AM   #1
telackey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 8
Default Vsync: On = FPS going from 90+ to 28?

If I turn Vsync on in JK2 or the Jedi Academy demo (only things I have tested much yet) my framerates plummet. In JK2 at 1600x1200 they go from averaging nearly ~100 (if maxfps isn't set) to ~28-30.

I would obviously prefer Vsync On, but that makes it less enjoyable overall.
I do think I see a little tearing at times...

I have BFG 5900 and a P4 2.4GHz, and 'twinview' Cornerstoner p1600 monitors.

I have tried replacing my monitor "drivers" without any difference.

Also, does imposing a refresh rate override in the driver imply Vsync anyway?
telackey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-03, 01:08 AM   #2
stncttr908
Registered User
 
stncttr908's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 4,496
Send a message via AIM to stncttr908
Default

Correct me if I'm wrong, but if your fps dips under your refresh rate, vsync will halve your fps in order to compensate? This is why I don't use it, because with eye candy such as max AF and AA turned on, I can rarely manage a constant 85 fps on 16x12 in any game.
__________________
PC - | Core i7-2600K @ stock | Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3 | 4GB Patriot Sector 5 DDR3 | Galaxy GTX 460 1GB @ stock | Corsair Force 120GB SSD | Seagate 1TB 7200RPM | 320GB Seagate 7200.10 | 2x Seagate 500GB USB 2.0 | Lite-On 20x SATA DVD+RW | Silverstone TJ-09 | Corsair 620W PSU | Logitech Z-5500s | Sennheiser HD-570 headphones | Samsung 2494LW |

Laptop - | Dell Inspiron 1420 | C2D T7300 (2.0GHz, 4MB cache) | 2GB DDR2-667 | 160GB 7200RPM HDD | DVD +/- RW | 14.1" WXGA+ (1440x900) | Broadcom 802.11g | NVIDIA 8400M GS 128MB |
stncttr908 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-03, 01:49 AM   #3
tEd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 61
Default

if you have vsync on as already said by stnc.... you framrate will be 1/2,3,4... of your refreshrate if your fps drops below it


example by a refreshrate of 100:

if the fps drops below 100 your fps goes down to 50 , if it drops below 50 it goes down to 33 and so on....

there are 2 ways to avoiding this:
1. set vsync off
2. use triple buffer while having vsync on

Last edited by tEd; 11-14-03 at 11:56 PM.
tEd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-03, 04:40 AM   #4
Greg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,177
Default

Yeah, bummer OpenGL doesn't support tripple buffering. Vsync will give you a 'fraction' of your refresh such as 1/2 or 1/3 etc. Due to varying frame rates and stats rounding (accumulated results over a second or such) you will often not get exact expected values.
Greg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-03, 03:23 PM   #5
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default

*cough*see my sig*cough*
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-03, 05:49 PM   #6
Nutty
Sittin in the Sun
 
Nutty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,835
Send a message via MSN to Nutty
Default

Quote:
Yeah, bummer OpenGL doesn't support tripple buffering. Vsync will give you a 'fraction' of your refresh such as 1/2 or 1/3 etc. Due to varying frame rates and stats rounding (accumulated results over a second or such) you will often not get exact expected values.
Most drivers enable triple buffering automatically if theres plenty VRAM spare. I get triple buffering in all my games fine. CS, COD, Q3 and theyt're all running in OpenGL. You probably need to use rivatuner to turn it on or something.
Nutty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-03, 08:22 PM   #7
Greg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nutty
Most drivers enable triple buffering automatically if theres plenty VRAM spare. I get triple buffering in all my games fine. CS, COD, Q3 and theyt're all running in OpenGL. You probably need to use rivatuner to turn it on or something.
Cool, I'll have to have a new look. Last time I experimented was with Quake3 on my Geforce3 and could never get tripple buffer goodness.

Side note: I notice not all DirectX games enable this or have the option which is unfortunate. Maybe they figure someones going to run 1600x1200x32x4aa and use up all their vram.
Greg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
302.17 = FPS drops in Quake Live Lamieur NVIDIA Linux 0 06-18-12 02:13 PM
Former Nvidia user: 9700 impressions nin_fragile14 Other Desktop Graphics Cards 58 11-01-02 02:38 PM
My UT2003 Tweak Guide DXnfiniteFX Gaming Central 48 10-31-02 12:59 AM
VSYNC issue? counterveil NVIDIA Linux 3 10-16-02 09:19 AM
low fps why??? nipster Benchmarking And Overclocking 4 08-07-02 03:35 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.