Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-02-03, 04:46 AM   #1
chigger_ns
Registered User
 
chigger_ns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 75
Default Go Underground!

YEAH!


Need For Speed Underground.....


Its not porsche unleashed but a differnt kind of racing game.
The graphics are really sexy.
Its worth the money to buy. When I bought it, I thought ....gee this seems like HP2 and it was , but the car physics are better, and its actually ....FUN.
I was only disoppointed with 2 things...

1. No in car dash board view.

2. No replay or replay controls


But its a great game. I give it a 8 outta 10


I was not impressed with hot pursuit 2 at all, But this game is alot better .....



comments!?!..............................
chigger_ns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-03, 08:23 AM   #2
volt
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 1,556
Default

Yep it's nice and addictive. However people tend to forget NFS is an arcade type game.

Pros:
-gameplay
-graphics
-sounds
-ability to customize your ride the way you like it
-DRAG races and DRIFT tournaments

Cons:
-no car damage
-too arcade-ish for my tastes
-soundtrack
-meaningless upgrade packages with known names slapped on them
-as with most recent EA games, ungodly stupid menu resolution
-one city to race on (other tracks are mirrored / modified)

And of course I can't get AA to work bleh.
volt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-03, 08:50 AM   #3
digitalwanderer
 
digitalwanderer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Highland, IN USA
Posts: 4,944
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by volt
And of course I can't get AA to work bleh.
Turn off the funkadelic lighting effects and AA will work.
__________________
[SIZE=1][I]"It was very important to us that NVIDIA did not know exactly where to aim. As a result they seem to have over-engineered in some aspects creating a power-hungry monster which is going to be very expensive for them to manufacture. We have a beautifully balanced piece of hardware that beats them on pure performance, cost, scalability, future mobile relevance, etc. That's all because they didn't know what to aim at."
-R.Huddy[/I] [/SIZE]
digitalwanderer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-03, 08:53 AM   #4
volt
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 1,556
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by digitalwanderer
Turn off the funkadelic lighting effects and AA will work.
As I mentioned at B3D I have already done that before I turned them both on

To reiterate, no go

Must be NVIDIA's funkadelic driver
volt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-03, 08:54 AM   #5
volt
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 1,556
Default

double post.
volt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-03, 09:02 AM   #6
sytaylor
Cerebral Barbarian
 
sytaylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 1,656
Default

i liked the cover and so i made this in 10 mins of boredom.. opinions plx

yeah its kinda off topic, but i never liked the NFS series

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	played with audi.jpg
Views:	231
Size:	87.9 KB
ID:	3883  
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Pro Q6600 @ 3.42GHz | Abit IP35 Pro | GeIL 4GB DDR2
Gainward BLISS GeForce 8800 GTS 512MB 770/1920/1070
Creative Audigy 2ZS on Logitech Z-680s
Yuraku 24" Widescreen monitor

It saddens me that I need the following to post here:

Disclaimer: Any views expressed in the above post under the psuedonym "sytaylor" are entirely subjective and do not reflect the views of any business, company or entity associated with Simon Taylor. The use, copying of or editing of any materials within this post for professional purposes without written permission is stricly prohibitted under the UK Right of Privacy as provided in the Human Rights Act 1998 and the European Convention on Human Rights: Article 10 ECHR. Any attempt to use the information herin shall be subject to the Data Protection Act and Freedom of Information act, with damages being saught for defamation. This disclaimer applies to all text, images or media on this domain.

You have been warned.
My Blog
sytaylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-03, 09:17 AM   #7
digitalwanderer
 
digitalwanderer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Highland, IN USA
Posts: 4,944
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by volt
As I mentioned at B3D I have already done that before I turned them both on
We're not at B3D? (The Dig looks around quickly in confusion! )

Quote:
To reiterate, no go

Must be NVIDIA's funkadelic driver
Weird, this is news to me. Which driver are you running?
__________________
[SIZE=1][I]"It was very important to us that NVIDIA did not know exactly where to aim. As a result they seem to have over-engineered in some aspects creating a power-hungry monster which is going to be very expensive for them to manufacture. We have a beautifully balanced piece of hardware that beats them on pure performance, cost, scalability, future mobile relevance, etc. That's all because they didn't know what to aim at."
-R.Huddy[/I] [/SIZE]
digitalwanderer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-03, 10:19 AM   #8
volt
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 1,556
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by digitalwanderer
We're not at B3D? (The Dig looks around quickly in confusion! )


Weird, this is news to me. Which driver are you running?
B3D No, but I thought you read it

Using 53.03.
volt is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 12-02-03, 11:41 AM   #9
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default

We've already mentioned that AA wont work with 1024x768 res . it should work with all other resulotions .
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-03, 11:46 AM   #10
volt
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 1,556
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SH64
We've already mentioned that AA wont work with 1024x768 res . it should work with all other resulotions .
Huh? It doesn't work with ANY resolution.

BTW, why wouldn't it work with 1024x768...
volt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-03, 11:50 AM   #11
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by volt
Huh? It doesn't work with ANY resolution.

BTW, why wouldn't it work with 1024x768...
IT IS working for me at 1280x1024 ... but it wasnt working for 1024x768
most likely its a bug .
i'm using 5950u by the way.
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-03, 12:02 PM   #12
volt
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 1,556
Default

Okay, it just sounded like you know why it's broken.
volt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Underground Overlord: Gnoblins News Archived News Items 0 05-25-12 01:40 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.