Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-13-02, 03:38 PM   #1
jfiliss
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Horizontal Banding with new nVidia

I just got a new computer with a Leadtek G4 ti4200 64 MB, and I am getting horizontal banding visible on many of my photographs. Usually it's subtle, but not always. I am running 1280 x 960 at my maximum refresh rate of 85. Are there any workarounds for this?

This isn't par for the course for these cards, is it? This is the first time I went with nVidia over ATI.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-02, 07:15 AM   #2
Fluke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 112
Default

what drivers are you running with? You can see this in the Nvidia information window. No it's not normal to get that banding you are seeing...
Fluke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-02, 07:37 AM   #3
PenguinJim
 
PenguinJim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: I live in my chair in the UK
Posts: 440
Default

Horizontal banding? Unshielded speakers can cause banding on CRT monitors, I think (my brain tells me its technical, something to do with the magnetic fields affecting the path of the electrons from the electron gun to the screen). Do you have speakers sat by your monitor? Try moving speakers or other sources of magnetic fields away from the monitor (it can take some time for the paths to realign - degaussing can help speed the process, I think, but don't get carried away!).

I *think* that's all true... but I may have dreamed it and thought it was real. Or maybe I saw it on Star Trek? I assume you've tried reversing the polarity?
PenguinJim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-02, 08:08 AM   #4
Kruno
TypeDef's assistant
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,641
Send a message via ICQ to Kruno Send a message via AIM to Kruno
Default

Cathode Ray Tube = electron gun?
__________________
"Never before has any voice dared to utter the words of that tongue in Imladris, Mr. Anderson" - Elrond LOTR
Kruno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-02, 09:40 AM   #5
Bigus Dickus
GF7 FX Ti 12800 SE Ultra
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 651
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by K.I.L.E.R
Cathode Ray Tube = electron gun?
I believe so.
__________________
IMO, Mr. Derek Smart is a hypocrite: Only someone who is either (a) lying (b) ashamed of their products (c) just plain ashamed, would hestitate to give out some simple and straight forward information. - Derek Smart, Ph.D.
Bigus Dickus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-02, 10:10 AM   #6
Matthyahuw
Registered User
 
Matthyahuw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: AZ
Posts: 919
Send a message via ICQ to Matthyahuw Send a message via AIM to Matthyahuw Send a message via Yahoo to Matthyahuw
Default

Adjust your moire?
__________________
Shalom!
Matthyahuw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-02, 12:26 PM   #7
jfiliss
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Thanks for the responses everyone. I am using driver version 6.13.10.3087 It was just updated, so that should be fine.

The monitor worked fine on my last computer, so I doubt it would have anything to do with electrical interference. I did move the speakers away though.

How would you adjust your moire? Are there any other adjustments anyone would recommend? Most of the controls seem oriented towards game effects, if I'm understanding them correctly, and that isn't my problem here.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-02, 01:01 PM   #8
Fluke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 112
Default

Things to do
1) move cards away from nvidia card, like tv tuner
2) make sure no cards in slot 1
3) make sure monitor cable going to card is secure and not wrapped up with others.
4) if you have extensions on monitor cable, remove it and test with original cable
5) confirm your refresh rate is fine
6) replace the card with another card

As others mentioned it sounds like either a monitor problem or a electrical interference problem. Perhaps the nvidia card is picking up more interference because it's more sensitive to this stuff. I had a similar problem to you and once i moved the tv tuner to another slot it fixed the problem.
Fluke is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale: Gainward GeForce4 MX 460 "Golden Sample" MikeC For Sale/Trade 12 10-09-02 12:11 PM
Problems with a GeForce4 MX 440 under Debian Iainuki NVIDIA Linux 1 09-24-02 09:27 PM
GeForce4 MX440 igel4u NVIDIA Linux 2 09-24-02 04:47 AM
GeForce4 owners: Please post your TV encoder and board information ScuzziOne NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 8 08-04-02 06:55 PM
GeForce4 Owners: Need your TV Encoder & Board Info... please! ScuzziOne NVIDIA Linux 1 08-01-02 04:00 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.