Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > General Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-03-03, 07:40 AM   #1
Spinor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 9
Default Nvnet

Hi,

Could you help me with my on-board ethernet?
I have MS-6570 Mainboard with NVidia nForce2 chipset ,
AMD Atlon XP 2500+ and Linux Aurox 9.1 , kernel 2.4.20-19.9 .
I installed NVIDIA_nforce-1.0-0261.rh90up_2.4.20_9.athlon.rpm
but my ethernet does not work. I get information that eth0 is inactive.
If I try to activate it I get a message:

nvnet device eth0 does not seem to be present , delaying initialization

How to make my eth0 working???
Attached Files
File Type: log xfree86.0.log (32.0 KB, 116 views)
Spinor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-03, 08:14 AM   #2
TheOneKEA
Fifteen-K Saiyan Bastard
 
TheOneKEA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Somewhere in England, waiting for ROTK and drooling over the A64 3000+
Posts: 417
Send a message via ICQ to TheOneKEA Send a message via AIM to TheOneKEA Send a message via Yahoo to TheOneKEA
Default

Wrong file

You need to post the output of the command 'dmesg'.
__________________
/me \/\/@|\|t5 $$$$$ F0r @|\| u65r 3|33t G@/\/\1|\|G r1G

SCREW THE ADS! http://adblock.mozdev.org/
Proud user of teh Fox of Fire - Mozilla Firefox 0.8

Registered Linux User #289618
TheOneKEA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-03, 09:25 AM   #3
Spinor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 9
Default dmesg

Hi,
I did not know such command
I attached the output of the dmesg command.
Attached Files
File Type: txt dmesg.txt (7.6 KB, 164 views)
Spinor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-03, 11:15 AM   #4
TheOneKEA
Fifteen-K Saiyan Bastard
 
TheOneKEA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Somewhere in England, waiting for ROTK and drooling over the A64 3000+
Posts: 417
Send a message via ICQ to TheOneKEA Send a message via AIM to TheOneKEA Send a message via Yahoo to TheOneKEA
Default

Add this line to /etc/modules.conf:

options agpgart try_agp_unsupported=1
__________________
/me \/\/@|\|t5 $$$$$ F0r @|\| u65r 3|33t G@/\/\1|\|G r1G

SCREW THE ADS! http://adblock.mozdev.org/
Proud user of teh Fox of Fire - Mozilla Firefox 0.8

Registered Linux User #289618
TheOneKEA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-03, 06:30 PM   #5
Spinor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 9
Default :(

Hi,

I added this line to /etc/modules.conf but nothing changed. I have also tried to install src file. I used command:

rpm --rebuilddb NVIDIA_nforce-1.0-0261.src.rpm

and got the output

error: db4 error(16) from dbenv->remove: Device or resource busy

...I don't know what to do...
Spinor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-03, 05:10 AM   #6
TheOneKEA
Fifteen-K Saiyan Bastard
 
TheOneKEA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Somewhere in England, waiting for ROTK and drooling over the A64 3000+
Posts: 417
Send a message via ICQ to TheOneKEA Send a message via AIM to TheOneKEA Send a message via Yahoo to TheOneKEA
Default

Can you get ahold of all of the mesages that are output by the rpm command when rebuilding the RPM?
__________________
/me \/\/@|\|t5 $$$$$ F0r @|\| u65r 3|33t G@/\/\1|\|G r1G

SCREW THE ADS! http://adblock.mozdev.org/
Proud user of teh Fox of Fire - Mozilla Firefox 0.8

Registered Linux User #289618
TheOneKEA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-03, 10:06 AM   #7
geowiz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston, Tx USA
Posts: 110
Default rpm build

If I'm not mistaken, to install the src you should use rpm -ivh kernel_version.src.rpm . It appears that rpm is confused with the --rebuilddb option and then an rpm.

IMO, using the tar.gz file and a manual install for nvnet is solid and works whether there is a compiled version for a kernel or not. None of the other bagage in the nforce package is used and is a short and sweet install.

Make sure the kernel source is installed as per the above discussion.
Then get the NVIDIA_nforce-1.0-0261.tar.gz file.
Extract the source
> tar xvzf NVIDIA_nforce-1.0-0261.tar.gz.
> cd nforce/nvnet
> make clean
> make
> make install
Check that your /etc/modules.conf file has the following entry: alias eth0 nvnet
Check that the module is in the right place by:
> ls /lib/modules/`uname -r`/kernel/drivers/net/nvnet.o
> insmod nvnet
> lsmod | grep nvnet (to see that module is loaded)
> ifup eth0
> ifconfig -a (check that the network came up)

And if all went well - enjoy.

Then reboot and check that the module gets loaded on boot (lsmod).

Maybe this will be of value ......

Good luck.
geowiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-03, 07:19 AM   #8
Spinor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 9
Default rpm

hi, I am not sure I understood your question correctly, but the only
output I got by the rpm command was:

error: db4 error(16) from dbenv->remove: Device or resource busy




Quote:
Originally posted by TheOneKEA
Can you get ahold of all of the mesages that are output by the rpm command when rebuilding the RPM?
Spinor is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 12-06-03, 07:41 AM   #9
Spinor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 9
Default Re: rpm build

Hi, thanks for your message. Unfortunately, I am begginer in Linux and probably I did not understand the first part of you mail.
I found source file on my cd: kernel-2.4.20-19.9.src.rpm (it is a kernel of my aurox system). I copied it on hard disk and tried to install:

rpm -ivh kernel-2.4.20-19.9.src.rpm

I got the output:

error: cannot create %sourcedir /usr/src/redhat/SOURCES

I don't understand what is going on...why can't he create ? i was root.

But maybe i shoul do something else.





Quote:
Originally posted by geowiz
If I'm not mistaken, to install the src you should use rpm -ivh kernel_version.src.rpm . It appears that rpm is confused with the --rebuilddb option and then an rpm.

IMO, using the tar.gz file and a manual install for nvnet is solid and works whether there is a compiled version for a kernel or not. None of the other bagage in the nforce package is used and is a short and sweet install.

Make sure the kernel source is installed as per the above discussion.
Check that the module is in the right place by:
came up)
Spinor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-03, 08:44 AM   #10
geowiz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston, Tx USA
Posts: 110
Default Directory

Well, I'm not sure why it's not there but you can create it (as root) by:
> mkdir /usr/src/redhat/SOURCES

You might also check that /usr/src/redhat also has the following 5 directories
> ls /usr/src/redhat
BUILD RPMS SOURCES SPECS SRPMS

Then give it another go.

Keep plugging at it. It is often frustrating at the beginning but as you pick up knowledge/skills it gets much better and more rewarding. There's more than one way to skin a cat - and in *nix that is REALLY true ;-)

Good luck
geowiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-03, 02:33 PM   #11
Spinor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 9
Default rpm

hi,
I checked the /etc/src/ directory and I don't have any of the directories you mentioned. I mean there was no redhat directory there.
I created /usr/src/redhat/SOURCES directory and successfully installed kernel-2.4.20-19.9.src.rpm. Then I extracted the source
> tar xvzf NVIDIA_nforce-1.0-0261.tar.gz.
> cd nforce/nvnet
> make clean
> make

The last command gave the output:

cc -c -Wall -DLINUX -DMODULE -DEXPORT_SYMTAB -D__KERNEL__ -O -Wstrict-prototypes -DCONFIG_PM -fno-strict-aliasing -mpreferred-stack-boundary=2 -march=i686 -malign-functions=4 -DMODULE -I/lib/modules/2.4.20-19.9/build/include nvnet.c
make: cc: Command not found
make: *** [nvnet.o] Error 127

....hmmmm......
Spinor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-03, 04:22 PM   #12
geowiz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston, Tx USA
Posts: 110
Default cc Not found

It looks like you are missing the "development" tools including cc (compiler).

check that you have the compiler installed. either:
> which cc (or which gcc)
or
> rpm -q gcc

If either says it's not there, pull out your installation disk and install them. Since your distribution is based on Red Hat - look in the system tools-> add or remove packages -> development -> development tools amd go from there.

Good luck .
geowiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NVNET device not present, delaying activation robothefan NVIDIA Linux 4 10-01-02 10:43 PM
Installing nForce drivers on Debian 3.0 Doink NVIDIA Linux 4 09-14-02 09:34 PM
Rh7.3 & Nforce k0fcc NVIDIA Linux 10 08-11-02 07:10 PM
nvnet drivers in kernel, not module? xaphod NVIDIA Linux 2 08-10-02 01:03 PM
Problem with Ethernet (nvnet) driver for RH 7.3 bernz NVIDIA Linux 4 08-05-02 11:18 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.