Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-26-02, 08:26 AM   #1
dante_uk
Geforce FX5900
 
dante_uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Crawley-Sussex-UK
Posts: 120
Angry Quake3 won't utdeom2003 works fine! what could be wrong with q3?

I installed latest nvidia drivers on my Suse 8.0 linux ( all updates installed ).
I installed utdemo2003 and runs great.

Quake 3 and Wolfenstien both starts display messages to the console screen, the last line stats RENDERER ... GeForce 2 Ti ...
The focus switches to X session and goes black and dies.
If I switch back to my console screen I can see an error saying that the Xserver has received the kill signal.

Anyone have any idea why the Xserver should receive a kill signal.
__________________
-- "I have always wished that my computer would be as easy to use as my telephone. My wish has come true. I no longer know how to use my telephone" Bjarne Stronstrup (originator of C++ programming language)

Gigabyte S478 Intel 845E / P4 2.2Ghz / 1GB DDR / GF FX 5900 128MB (400/850) / SB Live! Player 5.1 / XP Pro sp1 (DirectX9.0c) / Suse 8.2
dante_uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-02, 11:39 AM   #2
bwkaz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,262
Default

Attaching your /var/log/XFree86.0.log file might help.
__________________
Registered Linux User #219692
bwkaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-02, 02:10 PM   #3
dante_uk
Geforce FX5900
 
dante_uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Crawley-Sussex-UK
Posts: 120
Exclamation

Here is tail end of output from quake3 2> q3.err
--------------
4405 files in pk3 files
execing default.cfg
couldn't exec q3config.cfg
couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
Joystick is not active.
----- Client Initialization -----
----- Initializing Renderer ----
-------------------------------
----- Client Initialization Complete -----
----- R_Init -----
...loading libGL.so: Initializing OpenGL display
...setting mode 3: 640 480
Using XFree86-VidModeExtension Version 2.1
XF86DGA Mouse (Version 2.0) initialized
XFree86-VidModeExtension Activated at 1280x1024
Using 8/8/8 Color bits, 24 depth, 0 stencil display.
GL_RENDERER: GeForce2 Ti/AGP/SSE2/forceSW
X connection to 127.0.0.1:0.0 broken (explicit kill or server shutdown).

--------------------------------------
Here is tail end of XFree86.log
(II) XINPUT: Adding extended input device "Mouse[1]" (type: MOUSE)
(II) Open APM successful
(II) NVIDIA(0): Setting mode "1280x1024"
(II) Open APM successful
(II) NVIDIA(0): Setting mode "1280x1024"
SwitchToMode - scrn: 0 clock: 108000
hdsp: 1280 hbeg: 1328 hend: 1440 httl: 1688
vdsp: 1024 vbeg: 1025 vend: 1028 vttl: 1066 flags: 5

Fatal server error:
Caught signal 11. Server aborting

Full log is attached.
Attached Files
File Type: txt xfree86.err.txt (26.5 KB, 176 views)
__________________
-- "I have always wished that my computer would be as easy to use as my telephone. My wish has come true. I no longer know how to use my telephone" Bjarne Stronstrup (originator of C++ programming language)

Gigabyte S478 Intel 845E / P4 2.2Ghz / 1GB DDR / GF FX 5900 128MB (400/850) / SB Live! Player 5.1 / XP Pro sp1 (DirectX9.0c) / Suse 8.2
dante_uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-02, 03:06 PM   #4
bwkaz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,262
Default

I've had similar problems with XVidMode a while ago... does setting X to 640x480 (using Ctrl-Alt-KeypadMinus) before you load up Q3 work? If so, then maybe you need to set Q3 to use the same resolution you run X at?

I'm not sure (and there was nothing of use in your X log, either), I'm just guessing here...

Other GL programs work, right? Yeah, you said that above, with the UT demo. So it's probably not a mismatched GL library issue...
__________________
Registered Linux User #219692
bwkaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-02, 10:53 PM   #5
Soul-Crusher
Leadtek 6800GT
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Albuquerque, NM, USA
Posts: 195
Send a message via ICQ to Soul-Crusher Send a message via AIM to Soul-Crusher Send a message via Yahoo to Soul-Crusher
Default

Edit your baseq3/q3config.cfg file and change com_maxfps to whatever your monitor's refresh rate is.
__________________
"Floating in a dream-like state, I am the emporer of a parallel universe." --Arch Enemy
My xorg.conf file
Soul-Crusher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-02, 06:34 AM   #6
dante_uk
Geforce FX5900
 
dante_uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Crawley-Sussex-UK
Posts: 120
Default tried changing to 640x480

Lowering X resolution didn't make any difference.
CTRL-ALT-minus doesn't work for me. It works on a Suse 7.0 machine we have work but that machine doesn't have 3d card can't try Q3 on it.

I'll try setting max_fps to match refresh rate but I don't think that will help as it doesn't get as far as playing the idlogo movie.
__________________
-- "I have always wished that my computer would be as easy to use as my telephone. My wish has come true. I no longer know how to use my telephone" Bjarne Stronstrup (originator of C++ programming language)

Gigabyte S478 Intel 845E / P4 2.2Ghz / 1GB DDR / GF FX 5900 128MB (400/850) / SB Live! Player 5.1 / XP Pro sp1 (DirectX9.0c) / Suse 8.2
dante_uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Redhat 8.0 NVIDIA works - INSTRUCTIONS STEEL1 NVIDIA Linux 267 04-15-03 06:48 PM
Nvidia agp8x works fine while Ati not!!! Fotis Other Desktop Graphics Cards 43 11-01-02 10:54 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.