Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-19-03, 04:12 PM   #13
Tony Hoyle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 6
Default

Hmm... Where did you get an amd64 version of the beta drivers? The latest amd64 ones listed are 4499. All the beta ones I can find are 32bit.
Tony Hoyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-03, 09:38 PM   #14
Phorem
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Toronto
Posts: 34
Default

You're right, they weren't 64bit. I have tried again with the 2.6.0 - stable; and still can't get it to work. The only way i can get the agp to work at all (to play vid's, so 32bit mode) is to use 2.4.23 and compile the amd64-agp into the kernel and agpgart as a module. If you know how to get the 2.6.0 to work in 32bit or 64bit, let me know :-)
__________________
Gentoo Linux-64, AMD64 Athlon 3200, Asus K8V Deluxe, 1 gig(3200 400mhz) ram, GeForce FX5200 128, HP 400i DVD+R+RW, HP ScanJet 2200c, Epson Stylus C84, JVC DRV3000U (firewire - usb), Kodak CX6330
Phorem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-03, 10:07 PM   #15
SnapIT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 154
Default

Well, stable amd64 agp for vias chipset is out there now, this is where Nvidia should provide an equally stable driver that will use the interface...

Not that that will actually happen though... and there is nothing the OSS developers can do about it....

I think at some point Nvidia needs to see that their Linux drivers has to be more than a half-a$$ed project... (yes, those dollar signs are the eyes of the corporate idiots)
SnapIT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-03, 02:48 PM   #16
otan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 20
Default

hi ,
I have got my machine now running, with 64 BIT Suse Linux and
a NVIDIA FX 1000. I am using Suse 9.0 AMD64 with the TYAN Opteron
Board. But i have just 2 GB of Ram. I have seen in other news groups,
that this Board has problems with more than 2 GB RAM.
I think they are working on BIOS Update at the moment.
cheers
otan

One thing to remember.
Check if the second power supply is attached to the card.
Otherwise the driver will send an signal 11, because it
checks with the Bios.
otan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-03, 04:16 PM   #17
Phorem
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Toronto
Posts: 34
Default

*"Check if the second power supply is attached to the card"*

What do you mean? Forgive me here, but i didn't know that video cards needed a second power supply. I have a cheap one - FX 5200 - is that why i don't need one?
__________________
Gentoo Linux-64, AMD64 Athlon 3200, Asus K8V Deluxe, 1 gig(3200 400mhz) ram, GeForce FX5200 128, HP 400i DVD+R+RW, HP ScanJet 2200c, Epson Stylus C84, JVC DRV3000U (firewire - usb), Kodak CX6330
Phorem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-03, 09:14 PM   #18
Wolfman [TWP]
Geforce 8800 GTS 512
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 396
Default Re: Glx, Tls, 4499, Amd64

Quote:
Originally posted by msc
My system: Dual Opteron, Redhat 2.9ELsmp, GeForce FX5600, 4499 driver.
Like several others here, if I try to load glx, X dies. I get a signal 11. I've attached my XF86Config, as well as the two log files (with and without glx).

I've also tried using the SuSE fix on the NVIDIA download page. Same result.

One difference between what I am doing and at least one other person here who has been successful, is that my /lib/libc.so.6 supports TLS (Thread-Local Storage), and theirs did not. According to the README from nvidia, there should be additional tls libraries installed in /usr/lib/tls.

However, there are no tls libraries included in the nvidia 4499 tarballs, even though the Makefile for the glx libraries refers to them.

TLS may have nothing to do with the problem, but, like the installer, it is something that the README says is included, but isn't.

Can anyone who has this working check to see if their libc.so.6 supports TLS. To do so, simply enter /lib/libc.so.6 and see if it says "Thread-local storage support included."

Thanks for any help.
After running the Nvidia-installer with the --advanced-options, option. You can try to install it using the following command.

Nvidia-XXX.run ----force-tls=new

I have not tried it, but it may work for you. Check the options, to see which one will/may work for you.

Wolf
Wolfman [TWP] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-03, 06:11 AM   #19
msc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 11
Default

Otan,

Great to hear about your success. I'll echo the question about the separate power supply. My understanding was that the >2GB RAM problem had something to do with MTRR and that folks were hoping the 2.6 kernel would be able to handle this.

Wolfman,
I should have mentioned that the 4499 (at least as late as last week) did not include an installer.
msc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-03, 09:53 AM   #20
otan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 20
Default

that may be because the FX1000 needs a extra power supply
for the fan. The Driver in linux, it seems to be, is checking the bios
for the existance of the connected supply.If there is no second
power supply than your card shouldn't have this check by the drivers.
otan is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 12-22-03, 08:30 PM   #21
SnapIT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 154
Default

Can't rip OSS for this anymore, Nvidia has no excuse anymore...

It works great with ATI and Wildcat rom 3dlabs, quadro is such a joke...

Quadro? overpriced in the win world, without proper GL support in EITHER world, but mostly lacking in OGL...

Far behind ATI and 3DLabs... too bad, the potential was there...

Not that it matters, braindead idiots will still buy the sheit they say is all good..
SnapIT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-03, 03:07 AM   #22
Wolfman [TWP]
Geforce 8800 GTS 512
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 396
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by otan
that may be because the FX1000 needs a extra power supply
for the fan. The Driver in linux, it seems to be, is checking the bios
for the existance of the connected supply.If there is no second
power supply than your card shouldn't have this check by the drivers.
I doubt whether that will be his problem. As I run a Dual Athlon MP 2600+'s and a GF FX 5900 Ultra (Which also requires an external PSU connection) and it's running fine here on a 400Watt PSU. Unless he is running <400Watter then that may very well be a problem.

Wolf
Wolfman [TWP] is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
173.14.34 -- Xorg 1.12.1 & 1.11.4, glx module fails to load mereset NVIDIA Linux 17 06-10-12 01:24 AM
Glx mrbig1344 NVIDIA Linux 7 09-30-02 06:45 AM
GLX bug? (1.0-3123) marc NVIDIA Linux 2 09-21-02 04:58 PM
Remote Accelerated GLX and Raster Display Oddity dzzero NVIDIA Linux 2 09-18-02 01:59 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.