Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-01-03, 11:45 AM   #1
crabstic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2
Send a message via ICQ to crabstic
Default Overscan

For which encoders can the TVOverScan option be enabled? (using 1.0-4349)
It doesn't seem to have any effect on my GF2 w/ Chrontel 7007.

Last edited by crabstic; 04-02-03 at 07:46 AM.
crabstic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-03, 11:08 AM   #2
crabstic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2
Send a message via ICQ to crabstic
Default

Replying to myself with information from NVIDIA:
Currently, overscan is only available for GeForce4 or newer GPUs with either NVIDIA or Conexant TV encoders.
We hope to expand this support to other combinations in the future.
crabstic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-03, 11:26 AM   #3
bwkaz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,262
Default

So not my Philips one. Rats.

Ah well, I'm not currently using the TV encoder anyway, so that's probably not a big deal (for me -- obviously you may have different priorities ).
__________________
Registered Linux User #219692
bwkaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-03, 10:26 PM   #4
donuts
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 8
Angry overscan on GeForce4 MX 440 / NV 17

Interestingly the TVOverScan option also does nothing on my GeForce4 MX 440 with the Nvidia TV encoder (NV17). That is I can set it to anything from 0.0 to 1.0, yet it does not change the look of the output on my NTSC TV at all, in any resolution (tried 640x480, 800x600 and 1024x768). Even though the logs do "acknowledge" the option being set as seen from /var/log/XFree86.0.log :
> ...
> (**) NVIDIA(0): Option "TVOverScan" "1.0"
> ...
So does this option actually _work_ for anyone?
donuts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-03, 04:18 PM   #5
Mercurix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1
Default Re: overscan on GeForce4 MX 440 / NV 17

Quote:
Originally posted by donuts

So does this option actually _work_ for anyone?
Doesn't work for me either.
Card is a Geforce4 MX440.
Encoder is a NV17 built by nVidia

Last edited by Mercurix; 04-08-03 at 01:59 PM.
Mercurix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-03, 06:06 PM   #6
kahuna0k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 26
Default

Doesn't work for me either, Abit Siluro GeForce Ti 4400, (with conexant TV enconder).

- german
kahuna0k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-03, 07:26 AM   #7
Fragger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 6
Send a message via ICQ to Fragger
Default works on TI 4600 - but not perfectly

Overscan works on Albatron GF4 TI 4600 with Conexant-Decoder.

But it doesn't matter if 0.1 or 1.0 - every time the same size.
And 0.0 doesn't even switch it off

I had to switch back to 4191-drivers to get the Overscan-Feature disabled...

strange

Tested with SuSE 8.0 on XP 2400+ with ECS K7S5A

Will try it out with SuSE8.2 this afternoon...
Fragger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-03, 04:09 AM   #8
gumby
nix noob
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 3
Default

OverScan is working on my Leadtek A250 Ti4400 same as fragger, cant change it though not that i'd want to.

Oh I'm running RH9

I'll attach my XF86config

-----------------------------------
Q3 isn't a game, it's a way of life!
Attached Files
File Type: txt xf86config.txt (3.6 KB, 280 views)
gumby is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 04-23-03, 03:53 AM   #9
kahuna0k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 26
Default

When you say that it works, do you mean that you get no black border around the image on the TV? or that the option does get recognized by X?
kahuna0k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-03, 07:01 AM   #10
gumby
nix noob
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 3
Default

Yes without using the option, There is no broader on the TV it's like overscan is enable automatically. If i use the Option "TVOverScan" (0.0) X wont start.
gumby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-03, 11:21 AM   #11
donuts
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 8
Thumbs up Works on my card, with new (4363) driver!

GeForce4 MX440, NV17 encoder
With the new 4363 driver the TVOverScan function works nicely, I can use all values between 0.0 and 1.0:
"0.0": gives a really small picture (wide black borders)
"1.0": gives full overscan (no black borders at all).
"0.5": seems to give the picture as with the old (4349) drivers (i.e. slight black borders).

Thanks for fixing the OverScan bug, NVIDIA!
donuts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-03, 12:44 AM   #12
susronald
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Johannesburg South Africa
Posts: 2
Smile Overscan sorted on Redhat 9.0

After battling for 3 days trying to get overscan working

(Redhat 9.0, XFRee86 4.3, Nvidia drivers 1.0-4496 )

I finaly came right!

Uninstalled 1.0-4496
installed NVIDIA-Linux-x86-1.0-4363

Overscan works fine now for all settings on TV-out.

Steve
susronald is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Removal of overscan options in 302.07... hikaricore NVIDIA Linux 12 01-05-13 04:30 PM
ViewPortOut instead of Overscan comp. I need help! C-J NVIDIA Linux 5 06-27-12 11:41 AM
Upgrade from 290.10 to 295.49 on GeForce 8300 = no hdmi audio + overscan tbubel NVIDIA Linux 2 06-15-12 03:55 AM
HDMI overscan fix for multiple resolutions + Zod Engine Problem. cheechr1 NVIDIA Linux 0 06-11-12 02:27 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.