Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-24-02, 05:04 PM   #1
dbd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 10
Default GF4 ti4200 with 850Mhz processor?

I am thinking of upgrading my graphics card to a Microstar Geforece 4 Ti4200 128MB, but I 'only' have an 850Mhz AMD Athalon Thunderbird processor in an ABIT KT7a with 256MB RAM, this seems fast enough but I have read that this may have a huge effect on the overall performace of the GF4.
How serious will this be (I cannot afford a processor upgrade) and would it be more sensible to go for an even cheaper graphics card? How long will I be able to play the latest games at 800*600 with this setup?

Thanks

DBD
dbd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-02, 05:12 PM   #2
saturnotaku
Apple user. Deal with it.
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The 'burbs, IL USA
Posts: 12,502
Default

What is your current graphics card? If you have a GeForce2-level card, I would highly suggest purchasing an ECS K7S5A motherboard with an AthlonXP 1600+ processor. Both are available from www.newegg.com for less than $60 each. If you have a GF2, it will scale well with that new setup until you can afford a more powerful graphics card.

A Ti4200 won't do all that well on an 850 MHz processor. Going the new motherboard CPU route would give you a speed boost with your present graphics card and the K7S5A will still allow you to use your current single data rate memory, which will save you more money in the short term.
saturnotaku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-02, 09:32 PM   #3
LORD-eX-Bu
Horus the pointy master
 
LORD-eX-Bu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 4,609
Thumbs up

On my P3 700 system I have a Visiontek GF4 Ti 4200 in it, and it runs very nicely. It was worth every cent that I paid for it. I say, go for it.
__________________
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=171&dateline=12152329  84
ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ!
LORD-eX-Bu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-02, 09:33 PM   #4
LORD-eX-Bu
Horus the pointy master
 
LORD-eX-Bu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 4,609
Default

I have the 3dmark 2k1Se results in my profile for the P3 system, click on the link I have and you can see how it runs on a 700 Mhz system.
__________________
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=171&dateline=12152329  84
ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ!
LORD-eX-Bu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-02, 09:35 PM   #5
thcdru2k
Registered User
 
thcdru2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Milpitas, CA
Posts: 1,142
Send a message via ICQ to thcdru2k Send a message via AIM to thcdru2k
Default

i don't know about that, i have a amd tbird 1.1 ghz, geforce 2 gts, all tweaked out and i only got a score of 4800. if a 4200 and a p3 700 only score 4100, i think the reasonable upgrade would definately be your mb and cpu first. videocard after. not only that your overall system performance, browsing, etc will improve as well.
__________________
Athlon XP 1.58GHz | MSI KT3 Ultra2 | 256MB DDR PC-3000 | GeForce 4 ti4200 64mb @ 310/533 | IBM 120GXP 40.0GB | Det. 41.09 | DX 9 RC2 | Win XP SP1

11118 3DMarks
thcdru2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-02, 09:43 PM   #6
LORD-eX-Bu
Horus the pointy master
 
LORD-eX-Bu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 4,609
Default

That system is not optimized and you have to take into account that it is over 4 years old. But, even 3dmark aside, I noticed a huge difference over my GF2. But it all depends on what you are upgrading from, if you already have something like a GF3 or higher, I'd go for a CPU upgrade. Or at least a Peltier cooler or something to be able to overclock that AMD of yours pretty good.
__________________
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=171&dateline=12152329  84
ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ!
LORD-eX-Bu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-02, 03:11 PM   #7
dbd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 10
Default LOL


I don't have anything like a Geforce 3 or 2! My card came out when the GeForce 256 was the future of graphics. It is a Diamond Stealth 3 S540, with a S3 Savage 4 chipset. It was the best budget card in the days of the Matrox G400 and the TNT2. I have to replace it now because it is not properly supported and even the hacked drivers don't work with many games, including, most importantly, UT2003 - which means that I will not be able to play Deus Ex 2 or Thief 3. When I play UT2k3 all the health things make BIG triagnles of white light which seriously obstruct my vision and the frame rate.
In other words, the graphics card must go, but am I wasting money buying a 128MB Ti4200 because my CPU will cripple it?
Thanks again
dbd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-02, 03:17 PM   #8
saturnotaku
Apple user. Deal with it.
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The 'burbs, IL USA
Posts: 12,502
Default

Ouch. In that case, get that Ti4200 and get it NOW. It should do fine on your processor (should be able to run UT2k3 at 800x600) until you can afford to upgrade. Just remember what I posted the first time here - you can get yourself a sweet Athlon XP motherboard and processor for cheap if you know where to look.
saturnotaku is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 09-25-02, 07:16 PM   #9
Gator
Unreal Tournament Gamer
 
Gator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,279
Default

GF4 TI4200 start at $122us

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...n=&Order=price
__________________
Athlon64 3200 Clawhammer / Asus K8N-E Deluxe / 1GB Crucial DDR400 / Geforce 6600GT 128MB AGP / Windows XP Pro
Gator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-02, 07:23 PM   #10
PCarr78
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 505
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by |TX|-LORD-EX-BU
On my P3 700 system I have a Visiontek GF4 Ti 4200 in it, and it runs very nicely. It was worth every cent that I paid for it. I say, go for it.
So, where are those benchies you promised me?
PCarr78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-02, 07:26 PM   #11
PCarr78
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 505
Default

ti4200 is fantastic

I am planning to buy a 128 meg one when the price drops, and i have a p3 700 as well.
PCarr78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-02, 07:30 PM   #12
LORD-eX-Bu
Horus the pointy master
 
LORD-eX-Bu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 4,609
Talking

LOL, I just remembered that, I feel so bad now... if you click on that link you can get an idea of how the computer runs, but what proggies did you want me to use?
__________________
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=171&dateline=12152329  84
ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ!
LORD-eX-Bu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale: Gainward GeForce4 Ti 4200 MikeC For Sale/Trade 9 10-09-02 04:56 PM
Which GeForce4 Ti 4200 cards support dual monitors? avengerzz NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 9 10-07-02 01:44 PM
Gainward GeForce4 Ti 4200 and overclocked AGP Prefect47 NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 6 09-16-02 04:50 PM
How high of an overclock can I expect out of a GeForce4 Ti 4200? Danno NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 6 08-17-02 12:31 AM
GeForce4 Ti 4200 hangs when playing games revenant NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 9 08-14-02 05:01 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.