Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-26-02, 10:55 PM   #37
thcdru2k
Registered User
 
thcdru2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Milpitas, CA
Posts: 1,142
Send a message via ICQ to thcdru2k Send a message via AIM to thcdru2k
Default

ehh, 40.71 actually relieves the hitching, now i realize what that hitching is. in 40.41 and 40.52 ut2k3 playing a game on a server, i would notice the fps crawl to 0-20fps for about 5 seconds periodically about once a minute. at first i thought it was just server lag and such, as during 1 game i did not notice this hitching. now using the 40.71, i have yet to see ut2k3 hitch or stall, it runs perfectly smoothly online, and very playable at max settings. pretty good drivers..haven't yet to notice any problems, but i only play ut2k3, so yeah.
__________________
Athlon XP 1.58GHz | MSI KT3 Ultra2 | 256MB DDR PC-3000 | GeForce 4 ti4200 64mb @ 310/533 | IBM 120GXP 40.0GB | Det. 41.09 | DX 9 RC2 | Win XP SP1

11118 3DMarks
thcdru2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-02, 11:07 PM   #38
imtim83
 
imtim83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 123
Default

Do these drivers increase performence like fps in unreal 2003, GTA3, etc?
imtim83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-02, 11:16 PM   #39
thcdru2k
Registered User
 
thcdru2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Milpitas, CA
Posts: 1,142
Send a message via ICQ to thcdru2k Send a message via AIM to thcdru2k
Default

my botmatch and my flyby saw some small improvement couple frames here and there, not an extremely major jump, but in game play has no hitching.
__________________
Athlon XP 1.58GHz | MSI KT3 Ultra2 | 256MB DDR PC-3000 | GeForce 4 ti4200 64mb @ 310/533 | IBM 120GXP 40.0GB | Det. 41.09 | DX 9 RC2 | Win XP SP1

11118 3DMarks
thcdru2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-02, 11:19 PM   #40
imtim83
 
imtim83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 123
Default

thcdru2k what resolution do you play at? I play at 1600x1200. Did you notice if FSAA or AF performence was increased a lot or any?
imtim83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-02, 11:30 PM   #41
thcdru2k
Registered User
 
thcdru2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Milpitas, CA
Posts: 1,142
Send a message via ICQ to thcdru2k Send a message via AIM to thcdru2k
Default

hmm, i play at 1024x768x32. max settings, no af or no aa...sorry there bro. i only have a 64mb card so i get no aa at 1600x1200, but if this helps any heres my flyby and botmatch at 1600x1200 w/ max settings, and 2x af no aa.

not pretty, outdoor map was pretty sluggy, indoor map was decent.

flyby: 33.868
botmatch: 22.119

not very good at all, i'm really hindered by the 64mb.
__________________
Athlon XP 1.58GHz | MSI KT3 Ultra2 | 256MB DDR PC-3000 | GeForce 4 ti4200 64mb @ 310/533 | IBM 120GXP 40.0GB | Det. 41.09 | DX 9 RC2 | Win XP SP1

11118 3DMarks
thcdru2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-02, 11:36 PM   #42
imtim83
 
imtim83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 123
Default

Well i play at 1600x1200 unreal 2003 with no FSAA or AF sense it would slow me down too much i think. Plus i really don't use it ever sense i myself can not notice it much.

Thanks.
imtim83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-02, 11:38 PM   #43
thcdru2k
Registered User
 
thcdru2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Milpitas, CA
Posts: 1,142
Send a message via ICQ to thcdru2k Send a message via AIM to thcdru2k
Default

well, at 1024x768, quincunx aa, and 2x af. looked better to me than 1600x1200 with no af and no aa, i got

flyby: 65.012
botmatch: 39.259

i happened to have left on kazaa downloading like 20 files on for both runs. i guess kinda simulates online play? lol.
__________________
Athlon XP 1.58GHz | MSI KT3 Ultra2 | 256MB DDR PC-3000 | GeForce 4 ti4200 64mb @ 310/533 | IBM 120GXP 40.0GB | Det. 41.09 | DX 9 RC2 | Win XP SP1

11118 3DMarks
thcdru2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-02, 03:01 AM   #44
Greg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by St Lobus
Can anyone tell me if the refresh rate at 1280x960 has been fixed? With the last two beta 40.xx driver sets, I couldn't get it above 60 hz, though my monitor supports 70. I can't use 60, as it gives me a headache. Any information will be appreciated. Thanks in advance!
I know what you mean, I was running games at that unusual res because it was the best compromise of resolution and high-frequency refresh (for my eyes), but the 40.41 refused to set that refresh rate even though it said so, and I was using RefreshForce. I might actually answer your question later when I try them
Greg is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 09-27-02, 06:48 AM   #45
dante_uk
Geforce FX5900
 
dante_uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Crawley-Sussex-UK
Posts: 120
Default Quake3 Fixed?

Anyone know if the Quake3 issues are fixed. The very dark low quilty murky textures etc?

BTW
I think my ut2k3 fly bys scores where a bit higher that that guy stated with his gf4 4200 and I only have a gf2 ti 64ddr.
The difference is my processor is a P4 2.2Ghz.
It plays fine for me at 1280x1024 on XP and Linux.
__________________
-- "I have always wished that my computer would be as easy to use as my telephone. My wish has come true. I no longer know how to use my telephone" Bjarne Stronstrup (originator of C++ programming language)

Gigabyte S478 Intel 845E / P4 2.2Ghz / 1GB DDR / GF FX 5900 128MB (400/850) / SB Live! Player 5.1 / XP Pro sp1 (DirectX9.0c) / Suse 8.2
dante_uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-02, 07:20 AM   #46
Bullit_UK
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Question Driver Control panel weirdness

Just installed the 40.71's after having no problems with the 41's and the control panel seems to be very screwed up. The main summary page has half of a Geforce logo, the antialiasing etc. tabs are all missing logo's and there is no color tab at all for stuff like Digital Vibrance..?!?!
Downloaded the drivers directly from nVidia so I would think they were ok but I'm downloading again to make sure. Anyone else seeing any of this..?

  Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-02, 08:39 AM   #47
Mike Lee
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Question Warcraft 3 troubles.

Anyone else experiencing random, short pauses in WarCraft 3 using the new 40.xx set of drivers?

It doesn't happen with the 30.xx sets, but I've tried all 3 of the 40.xx series and they all seem to do it.

Any feedback is appreciated!

--Mike Lee
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-02, 08:52 AM   #48
jblank
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 8
Default

Lost about 275 points in 3dmark 2k1 se
jblank is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Official Max Payne 3 Feedback Thread Ghosthunter Gaming Central 94 10-05-12 06:00 AM
** Official Dark Souls Thread *** FastRedPonyCar Gaming Central 8 09-11-12 03:42 PM
Official Dentonator 40.52 feedback thread sh*tshot NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 62 09-26-02 05:43 PM
Official Detonator 40.xx Feedback Thread pelly NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 299 09-22-02 06:54 AM
Official Grand Theft Auto 3 thread volt Gaming Central 6 08-01-02 07:04 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.