Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-08-03, 03:11 PM   #1
Phorem
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Toronto
Posts: 34
Default AMD64 - K8T800 agpgart WORKS with Nvidia!!!!!

After going through a lot of crap, i finally got my agpgart to work with my board and chip. I tried everything - compiling 2.6.0 and 2.4.23 - but nothing seemed to work. Until now!!!!

The trick???

1. Make sure that when you are compiling the kernel, that agpgart is a "MODULE" and the amd64-gart is compiled "INTO" the kernel. This can't be done in 2.6.0-Test11. Probably a lack of skill on my part, but it won't let you compile the amd64-gart into the kernel while agpgart is a module.

2. Add "NvAGP" "2" to XF86Config(-4) .......it's gotta be "2"

3. Add " pci1:0:0 " to the device section of the XF86Config as well.

4. You also want to add " /sbin/modprobe agpgart " to rc.modules.


Here is a bit of my "dmesg".............

Linux agpgart interface v0.99 (c) Jeff Hartmann
agpgart: Maximum main memory to use for agp memory: 941M
agpgart: Detected AMD On-CPU GART chipset
agpgart: AGP aperture is 128M @ 0xf0000000


AGP: Found AGPv3 capable device at 0:0:0
AGP: Found AGPv3 capable device at 1:0:0
AGP: Enough AGPv3 devices found, setting up...
AGP: Setting up AGPv3 capable device at 0:0:0
AGP: Putting device into 4x mode
AGP: Setting up AGPv3 capable device at 1:0:0
AGP: Putting device into 4x mode


Still in "4x agp" mode....but still, it's a start!!!

Yeeeeeeeeeehhhhhaaaaaaaaa :-))))))))

I should mention that it's in 32bit mode and the the beta 4620 linux Nvidia driver.
__________________
Gentoo Linux-64, AMD64 Athlon 3200, Asus K8V Deluxe, 1 gig(3200 400mhz) ram, GeForce FX5200 128, HP 400i DVD+R+RW, HP ScanJet 2200c, Epson Stylus C84, JVC DRV3000U (firewire - usb), Kodak CX6330
Phorem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-03, 03:55 PM   #2
TheOneKEA
Fifteen-K Saiyan Bastard
 
TheOneKEA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Somewhere in England, waiting for ROTK and drooling over the A64 3000+
Posts: 417
Send a message via ICQ to TheOneKEA Send a message via AIM to TheOneKEA Send a message via Yahoo to TheOneKEA
Default

That's not possible. The separation of the agpgart code in 2.6 means that if the amd64-gart module is compiled into the kernel, the agpgart module has to be compiled in too. It simply won't work any other way.
__________________
/me \/\/@|\|t5 $$$$$ F0r @|\| u65r 3|33t G@/\/\1|\|G r1G

SCREW THE ADS! http://adblock.mozdev.org/
Proud user of teh Fox of Fire - Mozilla Firefox 0.8

Registered Linux User #289618
TheOneKEA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-03, 06:04 PM   #3
Phorem
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Toronto
Posts: 34
Default

"That's not possible. The separation of the agpgart code in 2.6 means that if the amd64-gart module is compiled into the kernel, the agpgart module has to be compiled in too. It simply won't work any other way. "

Well, i guess it won't work then. That's why i gave up on 2.6.0-test11 for now. The only way i could get agp to work with Nvidia module and on this mobo, was to use the 2.4.23 kernel and compile it so the "amd64-agp" module was compiled "INTO" the kernel and agpgart as a module. I can post the config.ini file from my kernel (2.4.23) if ya like.

I don't know if it's the right way, but i spent literally the last 2 weeks ( i'm not joking...ask the wife :-D ) trying to get my agp to work in any mode - 64 or 32 bit. I have posted a million questions on forums and i have emailed Nvidia and have received responses but no avail. Last night, at 5:45 EST (toronto), i did "dmesg" and i posted it above. All i know, is that my agp works for video games. END-O-STORY

Right now, it's the only way i have figured out (TOTALLY on my own) how to get the K8T800-AMD64 and the agpgart to be happy.
__________________
Gentoo Linux-64, AMD64 Athlon 3200, Asus K8V Deluxe, 1 gig(3200 400mhz) ram, GeForce FX5200 128, HP 400i DVD+R+RW, HP ScanJet 2200c, Epson Stylus C84, JVC DRV3000U (firewire - usb), Kodak CX6330

Last edited by Phorem; 12-08-03 at 06:15 PM.
Phorem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-03, 08:22 PM   #4
otan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 20
Default

Hi,
do you think you can post your kernel config file?
I would like to use as a template, to recompile my kernel.
The important thing is,that your stuff is working.
That's great. I hope i can get my stuff working, too.
Thank you for all of your help
otan
otan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-03, 08:56 PM   #5
Phorem
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Toronto
Posts: 34
Default

Here it is.
Edit...Removed the useless config file. Scroll down to get the current.
__________________
Gentoo Linux-64, AMD64 Athlon 3200, Asus K8V Deluxe, 1 gig(3200 400mhz) ram, GeForce FX5200 128, HP 400i DVD+R+RW, HP ScanJet 2200c, Epson Stylus C84, JVC DRV3000U (firewire - usb), Kodak CX6330

Last edited by Phorem; 12-11-03 at 04:06 PM.
Phorem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-03, 03:06 AM   #6
TheOneKEA
Fifteen-K Saiyan Bastard
 
TheOneKEA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Somewhere in England, waiting for ROTK and drooling over the A64 3000+
Posts: 417
Send a message via ICQ to TheOneKEA Send a message via AIM to TheOneKEA Send a message via Yahoo to TheOneKEA
Default

CONFIG_AGP=y
CONFIG_AGP_INTEL=y
CONFIG_AGP_I810=y
CONFIG_AGP_VIA=y
CONFIG_AGP_AMD=y
CONFIG_AGP_SIS=y
CONFIG_AGP_ALI=y
# CONFIG_AGP_SWORKS is not set
CONFIG_DRM=y
# CONFIG_DRM_OLD is not set

#
# DRM 4.1 drivers
#
CONFIG_DRM_NEW=y
CONFIG_DRM_TDFX=y
# CONFIG_DRM_R128 is not set
CONFIG_DRM_RADEON=y
CONFIG_DRM_I810=y
CONFIG_DRM_I810_XFREE_41=y
# CONFIG_DRM_MGA is not set
# CONFIG_DRM_SIS is not set

Change everything but CONFIG_AGP and CONFIG_AGP_AMD to N and try again.
__________________
/me \/\/@|\|t5 $$$$$ F0r @|\| u65r 3|33t G@/\/\1|\|G r1G

SCREW THE ADS! http://adblock.mozdev.org/
Proud user of teh Fox of Fire - Mozilla Firefox 0.8

Registered Linux User #289618
TheOneKEA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-03, 12:06 PM   #7
Phorem
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Toronto
Posts: 34
Default

That's weird. That is the file i grabbed form the arch/i386 directory, but those aren't the options i used when i configured it. All of the agp options were off (this is kernel 2.4.23 i'm talking about) except for amd64-agp being compiled into the kernel and the agpgart was a module when i built the kernel.. I looked at my post above and it doesn't make sense.
What file should i grab?
__________________
Gentoo Linux-64, AMD64 Athlon 3200, Asus K8V Deluxe, 1 gig(3200 400mhz) ram, GeForce FX5200 128, HP 400i DVD+R+RW, HP ScanJet 2200c, Epson Stylus C84, JVC DRV3000U (firewire - usb), Kodak CX6330
Phorem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-03, 08:08 AM   #8
blueworm
[DEADAGAIN]blueworm
 
blueworm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 416
Default

/usr/src/linux-2.4.23/.config
blueworm is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 12-10-03, 09:29 AM   #9
SnapIT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 154
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheOneKEA
CONFIG_AGP=y
CONFIG_AGP_INTEL=y
CONFIG_AGP_I810=y
CONFIG_AGP_VIA=y
CONFIG_AGP_AMD=y
CONFIG_AGP_SIS=y
CONFIG_AGP_ALI=y
# CONFIG_AGP_SWORKS is not set
CONFIG_DRM=y
# CONFIG_DRM_OLD is not set

#
# DRM 4.1 drivers
#
CONFIG_DRM_NEW=y
CONFIG_DRM_TDFX=y
# CONFIG_DRM_R128 is not set
CONFIG_DRM_RADEON=y
CONFIG_DRM_I810=y
CONFIG_DRM_I810_XFREE_41=y
# CONFIG_DRM_MGA is not set
# CONFIG_DRM_SIS is not set

Change everything but CONFIG_AGP and CONFIG_AGP_AMD to N and try again.
Won't help, vi dmesg and you will see that the agp-port is not reporting any interrupt...

What we/I need is a driver that can be used to probe the IO of the chipset... i am working on one, but it will take a while, check out /current at slack, eventrually it will be there...

What do we have? Well the driver is on it's way...

What do we need? MORE PROGRAMMERS! Especially HW programmers. The Wildcat (which is what i have created) is running somewhat, but very slow, the MGA cards are working, ATI isn't working at all at this point, Nvidia can be made to work somewhat...

So, we are in dire need of more HW programmers, and the drivers are soon to enter the /devel...

You might want to check out AMD support or what is happening over at kernel.org... sad that we could not migrate though...
SnapIT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-03, 03:55 PM   #10
Phorem
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Toronto
Posts: 34
Default

Ummm, i don't know if you guys read up above, but i went through this stuff for weeks. In the end YES i do have the Nvidia drivers installed on Slack 9.1 (2.4.23) and the AGP and GLX works fine with the K8T800 chipset and AMD64-agp. I also had the the 2.6.0-test11 kernel working fine with ONLY PCI enabled with the Nvidia drivers. As i said before, the problem is that "I" couldn't get 2.6.0 to like my agpgart and AMD64. I couldn't get agp to enable. Well as i posted above (i was trying to help other people - you know, save them some time), i got the agp to work with the Nvidia 4620 beta driver and on 2.4.23 kernel with AGP enabled - sweet!!
__________________
Gentoo Linux-64, AMD64 Athlon 3200, Asus K8V Deluxe, 1 gig(3200 400mhz) ram, GeForce FX5200 128, HP 400i DVD+R+RW, HP ScanJet 2200c, Epson Stylus C84, JVC DRV3000U (firewire - usb), Kodak CX6330
Phorem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-03, 03:58 PM   #11
Phorem
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Toronto
Posts: 34
Talking

Here's the real config.........(thanks for the tip blueworm)
Attached Files
File Type: txt config-2.4.23.txt (19.7 KB, 180 views)
__________________
Gentoo Linux-64, AMD64 Athlon 3200, Asus K8V Deluxe, 1 gig(3200 400mhz) ram, GeForce FX5200 128, HP 400i DVD+R+RW, HP ScanJet 2200c, Epson Stylus C84, JVC DRV3000U (firewire - usb), Kodak CX6330
Phorem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-03, 09:08 PM   #12
otan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 20
Default

Hi Phorem,
I think the FX1000 behaves differently.
And I have a different Motherboard, the chipset may be the same,
but its different in design and BIOS.
I checked your config again, do you have it compiled 32 BIT or
64 BIT ? Because i cannot find the 64 Bit Flag in your Config file.
thank for your help.
otan
otan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need Help Installing NVIDIA Tesla M2070Q in Linux RHEL5 Ferianto85 NVIDIA Linux 0 05-18-12 08:35 PM
Redhat 8.0 NVIDIA works - INSTRUCTIONS STEEL1 NVIDIA Linux 267 04-15-03 06:48 PM
NVIDIA Drivers + Linux 7.3 Works once then quits Yupper3d NVIDIA Linux 3 08-01-02 04:03 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.