Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-27-03, 08:24 AM   #1
Cycloon
Quaking since q1test
 
Cycloon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: 's-Hertogenbosch,The Netherlands
Posts: 53
Default Quake3 jerkiness with AA ?

As soon as i enable AA the game shows a little Stuttering/jerkiness, someone also noticed this with forceware 53.03 ?
__________________
My setup:

P4-3.2 northwood|Asus p4c800-e deluxe|1gb dc pc3200 geil goldendragon|XFX 6800U 425/1200|Creative audigy-zs|wxpuksp2|2 WD 800JB raid 0|forceware 84.21
Cycloon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-03, 05:00 AM   #2
Grechie
Powered By nVidia
 
Grechie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 554
Default

ITS YOUR SYSTEM lol

















sorry
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 || XFX nForce 790i Ultra || Corsair XMS3 PC10666 DDR3 2 X 2GB || 2 x GTX 295 Quad SLI || Antec 900 || Thermaltake Tough Power 1200Watt
Grechie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-03, 08:45 AM   #3
Cycloon
Quaking since q1test
 
Cycloon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: 's-Hertogenbosch,The Netherlands
Posts: 53
Default

hehe,

well maybe its just me
__________________
My setup:

P4-3.2 northwood|Asus p4c800-e deluxe|1gb dc pc3200 geil goldendragon|XFX 6800U 425/1200|Creative audigy-zs|wxpuksp2|2 WD 800JB raid 0|forceware 84.21
Cycloon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-03, 04:39 PM   #4
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default

I guess this issue is 5950 related.
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-03, 06:57 PM   #5
Cycloon
Quaking since q1test
 
Cycloon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: 's-Hertogenbosch,The Netherlands
Posts: 53
Default

Yeah perhaps, in any case it isnt that big a problem. I never play with aa in any game, its just to great a hassle manually turning it on and off al the time. So few games that support these settings from within the game...
__________________
My setup:

P4-3.2 northwood|Asus p4c800-e deluxe|1gb dc pc3200 geil goldendragon|XFX 6800U 425/1200|Creative audigy-zs|wxpuksp2|2 WD 800JB raid 0|forceware 84.21
Cycloon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-04, 02:33 AM   #6
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Cycloon
Yeah perhaps, in any case it isnt that big a problem. I never play with aa in any game, its just to great a hassle manually turning it on and off al the time. So few games that support these settings from within the game...
You own a 5950u & you dont use AA!! are you serious!
i bought those high-end cards just to slap the AA & AF to full ... its just a humalition for me to play with no AA - except in some cases-
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-04, 07:31 AM   #7
Cycloon
Quaking since q1test
 
Cycloon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: 's-Hertogenbosch,The Netherlands
Posts: 53
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SH64
You own a 5950u & you dont use AA!! are you serious!
i bought those high-end cards just to slap the AA & AF to full ... its just a humalition for me to play with no AA - except in some cases-
Hehehe, well during gameplay i dont even notice that its enabled or not

In the heat of a quake3 match i dont look at the graphics. (Must admit i was single playing COD with aa enabled and it was sweat)
__________________
My setup:

P4-3.2 northwood|Asus p4c800-e deluxe|1gb dc pc3200 geil goldendragon|XFX 6800U 425/1200|Creative audigy-zs|wxpuksp2|2 WD 800JB raid 0|forceware 84.21
Cycloon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quake3 Pointrelease 1.32 BlackEagle NVIDIA Linux 3 10-10-02 05:01 PM
Official detonator 40.71 feedback thread Crake NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 88 10-01-02 12:38 PM
Quake3 won't utdeom2003 works fine! what could be wrong with q3? dante_uk NVIDIA Linux 5 09-27-02 07:34 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.