Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-03-02, 12:41 PM   #13
Chairman Neil
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 9
Default

I made it into a bzImage. I reinstalled lilo and it's still too big.

Root device is (3, 1)
Boot sector 512 bytes.
Setup is 4651 bytes.
System is 1277 kB
warning: kernel is too big for standalone boot from floppy

Perhaps if I make some of the things compiled into the kernel modules...

Here's the md5sum:

9496c1b260985eaea59d3760b1e42eb4 NVIDIA_kernel-1.0-3123.tar.gz

I'm not exactly sure what this tells me though. There IS a specific NVIDIA driver RPM for 9.0 on MandrakeClub. Perhaps it would be a good time to join MandrakeClub. :p
Chairman Neil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-02, 01:31 PM   #14
bwkaz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,262
Default

That's just a warning, nothing to get worried about...

It's saying you can't put it on a floppy. Which is OK, since you won't be booting to a floppy anyway... right? As long as you don't try telling your bootloader to boot to a kernel on a floppy, you shouldn't have any problems with it.

Yes, making more things into modules will help, but it isn't really necessary.

From the nVidia driver page, the md5sum should be 9496c1b260985eaea59d3760b1e42eb4, and that matches what you've posted, so your NVIDIA_kernel tar file should be OK.
__________________
Registered Linux User #219692
bwkaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-02, 03:27 PM   #15
Chairman Neil
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 9
Default

That might just be a warning, but...

Added linux
Added linux-nonfb
Added linux-enterpris *
Added failsafe
Fatal: Kernel /boot/vmlinux is too big

That isn't. :(

And thanks for the tip using md5sums. I'll be working with them more from now on. :D
Chairman Neil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-02, 06:28 PM   #16
novafluxx
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Unhappy

Well I found the answer to my problem...now I have another one...is there anyway I can get the kernel-source package without downloading the entire 3rd CD? I only downloaded the first 2, thinking the 3rd was just extra stuff I wouldn't need or even have space for on my 4GB linux-testing drive.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-02, 11:35 PM   #17
bwkaz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,262
Default

If you go back to the Mandrake download page, and don't hit the links for the ISO, but rather something in the link set above those, you'll get taken to a mirror of the RPMs that they package on the CDs. You should be able to find kernel-source somewhere in there.

For example, I went to the academic-only internet2 mirror (and my God, was it slow! Must be the 15K/sec Slackware ISO downloading in the background made the network admins here pull the "eff you" switch on me or something ), in the Mandrake/9.0/i586/Mandrake/RPMS/ directory, and found it right there (named kernel-source-2.4.19-16mdk.i586.rpm). Should work for you.
__________________
Registered Linux User #219692
bwkaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-02, 12:43 AM   #18
mtrr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 234
Send a message via ICQ to mtrr
Default

he solved it, up and running, playing ut2003 demo right now, but thanks anyway


cheers


ps: I found him a fast mirror, so he's happy now
mtrr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-02, 02:45 PM   #19
Chairman Neil
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 9
Default

I am trying the mdk patched kernel-source srpm now. I'll post how it goes (hopefully the image will be smaller).

Then I'll try the NVIDIA tarballs again. Thanks for all the help, I think I might be on the way to solving this problem.
Chairman Neil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-02, 09:09 PM   #20
Chairman Neil
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 9
Default

This problem is resolved. I installed Gentoo. :)
Chairman Neil is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 10-06-02, 11:26 PM   #21
bwkaz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,262
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Chairman Neil
This problem is resolved. I installed Gentoo.
ROFL!!

Well, that works, I guess...
__________________
Registered Linux User #219692
bwkaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.