Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > Other Desktop Graphics Cards

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-15-04, 11:03 PM   #1
fastguy94416
The Shadow
 
fastguy94416's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 396
Default Radeon Multi monitor

I have 2 monitors, one running at 1600x1200, and one at 1024x768.
If you have ever had 2 monitors, you know that one needs to be set right next to the other, but at the top of the larger one, or the bottom, as i illustrate in the picture attached. I want to know if there is a way i can make it so when i move a window off the screen, instead of having to move it to the area in which it will let me move it over, it can just warp to that spot on the other monitor. again, look at the attached
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	idea.jpg
Views:	104
Size:	31.7 KB
ID:	4296  
__________________
X2 4400+ w/XP90 OCZ 2GB (2x1024)
EVGA 7800 GTX DFI Lanparty UT SLI-DR
Maxtor 120 gig 8 meg cache
NEC ND-3540a Toshiba 16x DVD ROM
Dell 1905fp Windows XP Pro
fastguy94416 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-04, 02:57 AM   #2
5150 Joker
100% Certified nVidiot
 
5150 Joker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Davis, California
Posts: 759
Default

This is only a Cat 3.10 restriction. Try it using Cat 3.9 and UltraMon, you can do exactly what you're asking for. IMO the Cat 3.10 are junk, I had worse performance with them and the dual monitor support was worse (limitations you mention + it didn't hold refresh settings).
__________________
CLICK FOR MY HEATWARE!

Desktop: DFI LANPARTY nF4 SLI-DR | AMD64 3000+@2.6ghz | Leadtek 7800 GTX | 2 GB Crucial PC3200 | 2x120 GB 8mb WD | Dell 2005FPW 20" LCD | Antec "TrueControl" v2 550w PSU | Lian Li PC75 modded case with H20 Cooling

Laptop: XPS Gen 2 | Samsung LCD | P-M 2.13 | nVidia 6800 Go Ultra | 2 GB DDR2 | 60GB 7200RPM HD | 8x DVD-RW/CD-RW| Dell Wireless 1450 a/b/g | Windows XP Home | 3 Yr Warranty/Complete Care.
5150 Joker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-04, 08:57 AM   #3
SnakeEyes
Registered User
 
SnakeEyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Lake Zurich, IL
Posts: 502
Send a message via ICQ to SnakeEyes
Default

I was gonna say that mine worked exactly the way you want when I last used dual monitors (I think I was using the Cat 3.7's). I'm glad 5150 Joker cleared up why it doesn't now though, since I plan to set up dual monitors again sometime soon, using the monitor from a no longer used system.
__________________
Snake-Eyes
SnakeEyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-04, 11:31 PM   #4
fastguy94416
The Shadow
 
fastguy94416's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 396
Default

heh, i skipped th 3.7-3.9's, go figure
__________________
X2 4400+ w/XP90 OCZ 2GB (2x1024)
EVGA 7800 GTX DFI Lanparty UT SLI-DR
Maxtor 120 gig 8 meg cache
NEC ND-3540a Toshiba 16x DVD ROM
Dell 1905fp Windows XP Pro
fastguy94416 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
302.17 nvidiaXineramaInfoOverride not working properly hlandgar NVIDIA Linux 11 01-21-13 09:53 AM
Problems with configuring monitors and keeping them disabled with 302.17 Erosmith NVIDIA Linux 2 06-20-12 01:10 AM
First monitor is black when going to virtual console, when using twinView zeBarbu NVIDIA Linux 2 09-07-03 10:35 PM
FalconNW and Voodoo under ATI 9700 spell!!! mizzer Other Desktop Graphics Cards 12 09-20-02 08:53 PM
Multi monitor refresh rate problem ascully General Hardware 6 07-31-02 03:56 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.