Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > CPUs, Motherboards And Memory

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-02-02, 09:38 AM   #13
pelly
Registered User
 
pelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 681
Default

That should do the job just fine....

What sort of temps are you getting?

How high have you pushed the Vcore?

pelly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-02, 09:58 AM   #14
volt
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 1,556
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by pelly
You can use SiSoft Sandra to tell you the CPU temps...As for the stepping, the only way to tell is to pop the heatsink off...



Have you tried removing that NIC and then trying to overclock higher?

Sometimes, really picky PCI devices ( even AGP graphics cards ) can hold-up an overclock...Experiment and see if you can identify the "weak-link" in your system...
Pelly which HSF are you using ? I don't think you've mentioned it
__________________
[b]Optimization guidelines by Koji Ashida of NVIDIA:[/b][list][*]Use fx12 instructions whenever possible[*]Use lowest pixel shader version[/list][url=http://developer.nvidia.com/docs/IO/10878/ChinaJoy2004_OptimizationAndTools.pdf]source[/url]

[size=1]The politics are invading the technology. We don't really like to mess with politics because that kind of adversarial relationship has nothing to do with pure technical operations and the technical specifications of what we like to play with, the hardware![/size]
volt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-02, 10:39 AM   #15
saturnotaku
Apple user. Deal with it.
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The 'burbs, IL USA
Posts: 12,502
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by pelly
Sometimes, really picky PCI devices ( even AGP graphics cards ) can hold-up an overclock...Experiment and see if you can identify the "weak-link" in your system...
Y'know, I haven't tried setting my FSB higher in my system ever since I got rid of my Audigy. Every time I set my FSB higher than 140 XP boots to a blue screen. I'll have to give it another shot, hehe.
saturnotaku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-02, 11:57 AM   #16
pelly
Registered User
 
pelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 681
Default

Quote:
Pelly which HSF are you using ? I don't think you've mentioned it
I'm using a 9,000lb OCZ Goliath 2 SE.....solid copper with 80mm "smart" fan...

The idle temps could be lower, but the loaded temps never get above 49 so I'm happy...The trade-off is an amazingly quiet system...More than worth it in my book...

pelly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-02, 11:59 AM   #17
pelly
Registered User
 
pelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 681
Default

Quote:
Every time I set my FSB higher than 140 XP boots to a blue screen. I'll have to give it another shot, hehe
For grins, try pulling out any PCI network cards you have as well....

I've had two overclocks that were being held-up by junk NICs...Going over to a new network card, I was able to push the overclock much further...

Given that NICs are so cheap, its worth a shot...

pelly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-02, 12:22 PM   #18
saturnotaku
Apple user. Deal with it.
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The 'burbs, IL USA
Posts: 12,502
Default

I have a Linksys NIC, but you never know.
saturnotaku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-02, 07:59 PM   #19
thcdru2k
Registered User
 
thcdru2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Milpitas, CA
Posts: 1,142
Send a message via ICQ to thcdru2k Send a message via AIM to thcdru2k
Default

hmm, my processor is locked...haven't touched the vcore at all, right now with just regular internet browsing, iso extracting, cpu usage is around 30-35% my cpu temp is 43.5 C. i guess i could be at my limit, haven't had time to take out cards and overclock yet though.
__________________
Athlon XP 1.58GHz | MSI KT3 Ultra2 | 256MB DDR PC-3000 | GeForce 4 ti4200 64mb @ 310/533 | IBM 120GXP 40.0GB | Det. 41.09 | DX 9 RC2 | Win XP SP1

11118 3DMarks
thcdru2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-02, 01:41 AM   #20
thcdru2k
Registered User
 
thcdru2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Milpitas, CA
Posts: 1,142
Send a message via ICQ to thcdru2k Send a message via AIM to thcdru2k
Default

well, i set the vcore now to 1.85, my ddr to 2.7 voltage. its perfectly stable at 150mhz fsb. at 151, i can run 3dmark2002 perfectly fine, its just the internet browsing that slows down to a crawl. could this be the network card? after running 3dmark at 151, my cpu temp is only 45c. so i guess that is under your recommened loaded temp? any recommended network cards?
__________________
Athlon XP 1.58GHz | MSI KT3 Ultra2 | 256MB DDR PC-3000 | GeForce 4 ti4200 64mb @ 310/533 | IBM 120GXP 40.0GB | Det. 41.09 | DX 9 RC2 | Win XP SP1

11118 3DMarks
thcdru2k is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 10-03-02, 01:44 AM   #21
thcdru2k
Registered User
 
thcdru2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Milpitas, CA
Posts: 1,142
Send a message via ICQ to thcdru2k Send a message via AIM to thcdru2k
Default

grr would be better if i could change the pci limiter on the msi kt3 ultra, anyone know if this is possible.
__________________
Athlon XP 1.58GHz | MSI KT3 Ultra2 | 256MB DDR PC-3000 | GeForce 4 ti4200 64mb @ 310/533 | IBM 120GXP 40.0GB | Det. 41.09 | DX 9 RC2 | Win XP SP1

11118 3DMarks
thcdru2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-02, 02:04 AM   #22
thcdru2k
Registered User
 
thcdru2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Milpitas, CA
Posts: 1,142
Send a message via ICQ to thcdru2k Send a message via AIM to thcdru2k
Default

n/m i guess my cpu is at my limit, realized the msi has a 1/5 divider that kicks in at 152. i can't even boot into 152, and that would be a pci of 30mhz. oh well, thanks for suggestions anyways. at least i changed my cas to 2 in the process. strange wouldn't run at this speed before. guess that ddr voltage helped.
__________________
Athlon XP 1.58GHz | MSI KT3 Ultra2 | 256MB DDR PC-3000 | GeForce 4 ti4200 64mb @ 310/533 | IBM 120GXP 40.0GB | Det. 41.09 | DX 9 RC2 | Win XP SP1

11118 3DMarks
thcdru2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-02, 09:10 AM   #23
pelly
Registered User
 
pelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 681
Default

If you get brave, you could try unlocking the cpu....I've written an article regarding the process and we should be seeing it within the next few days or so...

pelly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-02, 11:18 AM   #24
|JuiceZ|
Registered User
 
|JuiceZ|'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Louisville
Posts: 3,286
Send a message via Skype™ to |JuiceZ|
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by pelly
If you get brave, you could try unlocking the cpu....I've written an article regarding the process and we should be seeing it within the next few days or so...

I can't wait for it man, reading this thread makes me wanna run home and o'c my rig now, heh. Hopefully my new ram 'll be in today so I can join the party. I know my board is spec'd up to 200 fsb which is pretty much unattainable unless yer using DDR500 w/ no add in cards, but I've seen several ppl run 180+ on it w/ no probs so I'll see how it goes. Thx for the tip about the nic too, although I'm using the onboard so I don't know how much pci bus effects it. I do wonder about how many times my sblive! pci card has held me back for higher o'c though.... Will keep listening 'til my ram comes in. Hopefully I'll have better luck w/ the rev2 OCZ PC3000 ram if not, I'll send it back and try a stick of Corsair XMS.
__________________
primary MBP Core i5 2010 | HR | OCZ 120GB SSD
gaming Core i5-2500K @ 4.1GHz w/ CM Hyper212+ | MSI N560GTX-Ti TF II/OC | MSI P67A-GD55 | Silverstone FT02 | X360 250GB + Kinect
htpc IONITX-A-U | 2GB | M350 | XBMC Linux | SABnzbd, sickbeard, couchpotato | NAS Synology DS411J | 4TB
hometheater KURO PDP-5020 | Marantz SR6005 | Definitive BP7001s, CLR3000, BPVXPs
|JuiceZ| is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 Ti Overclocked Roundup - EVGA, Galaxy, MSI and Zotac News Archived News Items 0 08-29-12 11:20 AM
Five fans cool Super Overclocked GeForce GTX 680 News Archived News Items 0 06-10-12 12:40 PM
MSI GeForce GTX 670 Reference and OC Edition Compared ' Overclocked Variants based News Archived News Items 0 05-10-12 06:30 AM
MSI GeForce GTX 670 2GB DDR5 Overclocked PCI Express Video Card (Slickdeals) News Archived News Items 0 05-10-12 02:00 AM
Is it bad to leave geforce overclocked all the time? Creole General Hardware 2 09-23-02 11:13 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.