Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-12-04, 01:54 PM   #1
laktose
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 16
Default Screen larger than TVs screen

I've been working on setting up two X desktops with my Geforce Ti4400, all is going well and all is set up except for one problem, when it loads onto my 29 inch flat screen TV the screen is larger than the actual TV, making it so all you can see of the taskbar is the upper border, and all you can see of the desktop icons is the very right corner of them.. I've been reading the nvidia readme for hours and have come up with no solution to this problem.. any help would be greatly appreciated...

I'm running Mandrake 9.2 on a Athalon AMD 2100, 512mb of ram, etc..etc..
My XF86Config-4:




Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Monitor 1"
VendorName "Dell"
ModelName "Dell P1130"
HorizSync 30.0-130.0
VertRefresh 48.0-170.0

# Sony Vaio C1(X,XS,VE,VN)?
# 1024x480 @ 85.6 Hz, 48 kHz hsync
ModeLine "1024x480" 65.00 1024 1032 1176 1344 480 488 494 563 -hsync -vsync

# TV fullscreen mode or DVD fullscreen output.
# 768x576 @ 79 Hz, 50 kHz hsync
ModeLine "768x576" 50.00 768 832 846 1000 576 590 595 630

# 768x576 @ 100 Hz, 61.6 kHz hsync
ModeLine "768x576" 63.07 768 800 960 1024 576 578 590 616
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Monitor 2"
HorizSync 30.0-50.0
VertRefresh 60
#ModeLine "640x480" 63.07 640 664 760 800 400 409 411 450
#ModeLine "512x384" 22 512 528 592 640 384 385 388 404
ModeLine "640x480" 31.5 640 656 720 840 480 481 484 500 -HSync -VSync
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier "Device 1"
VendorName "NVidia"
BoardName "NVIDIA GeForce4 (generic)"
Driver "nvidia"
Screen 1
BusID "PCI:1:0:0"
Option "DPMS"
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier "Device 2"
VendorName "NVidia"
Driver "nvidia"
Screen 0
BusID "PCI:1:0:0"
Option "ConnectedMonitor" "TV-0"
Option "TVOutFormat" "SVIDEO"
Option "SecondMonitorVertRefresh" "60"
Option "SecondMonitorHorizSync" "30.0-50.0"
Option "MetaModes" "640x480"
Option "TVStandard" "NTSC-M"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen 1"
Device "Device 1"
Monitor "Monitor 1"
DefaultColorDepth 24

Subsection "Display"
Depth 8
Virtual 1600 1200
EndSubsection

Subsection "Display"
Depth 15
Virtual 1600 1200
EndSubsection

Subsection "Display"
Depth 16
Virtual 1600 1200
EndSubsection

Subsection "Display"
Depth 24
Virtual 1600 1200
EndSubsection
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen 2"
Device "Device 2"
Monitor "Monitor 2"
DefaultColorDepth 24

Subsection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "640x480"
EndSubsection
EndSection

Section "ServerLayout"
Identifier "layout1"
Screen 0 "Screen 1"
Screen 1 "Screen 2" rightOf "Screen 1"
InputDevice "Keyboard1" "CoreKeyboard"
InputDevice "Mouse1" "CorePointer"
InputDevice "Mouse2" "SendCoreEvents"
EndSection
laktose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-04, 05:48 PM   #2
laktose
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 16
Default updates...

a little update.. not that anyone seems to have any solutions.. maybe someone will have a solution to my next problem (though the screen size still hasnt been fixed)
sinse installing nvidia drivers, and having two monitors, the mouse doesnt work unless i logout and log in and move my mouse while its initalizing the nvidia driver... otherwise no mouse... i had this fixed a little while ago.. figured out that it didnt work because it was setting the configuration for each mouse device differently.. now they're the exact same.. and it still wont work..... i cant find any solution to this.. every combination has been tried....

so i've figured out that the smaller the resolution, the closer to having the screen correctly sized i am.. if i have it at 320x240 the screen is sized correctly.. but obviously that resolution isnt gonna cut it.. especially considering its so small that video overlaps itself.. so at 640x480 im only loosing.. a half inch or so relative to my TV..


any help at all would be greatly appreciated...
laktose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-04, 03:03 AM   #3
diwakergupta
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 6
Send a message via Yahoo to diwakergupta
Default are you getting colors?

Hi, I'm trying to get TVout to work. The display is okay, but its all black and white. I'm also using the NTSC-M TVStandard since I'm in the US. Do you have any idea how to resolve that?
__________________
Dell Inspiron 8600::Centrino 1.4G::NVidia GeForce4 4200 Go::Fedora Core 1::Linux 2.6.1
diwakergupta is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RHEL 5.6 .nvidia-settings-rc settings un-applied on screen lock bluziff NVIDIA Linux 1 06-14-12 06:12 AM
Black screen after switching between graphical virtual consoles five times rrr-wtf NVIDIA Linux 1 05-21-12 05:40 PM
Stubborn screen res problem Alpsoandso NVIDIA Linux 6 05-03-12 07:00 PM
Toshiba Sat 1950 screen setup beaulieu NVIDIA Linux 7 06-13-03 04:17 PM
Redhat 8.0 NVIDIA works - INSTRUCTIONS STEEL1 NVIDIA Linux 267 04-15-03 07:48 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.